Junior all round sportsmen Simon Fairbairn and Lane Ferling
Sporting sisters Shakira and Kristiana Walters
South Burnett futsal star Pacey Clegg
Junior sportsmen and footballers Neil Collard and Floyd 'Cookie' Aubrey
Cricketer Courtney Sipple
All-round athlete Hayley Hunter
Martial arts exponent Jared Mathews
Trap shooter Erin Stewart

January 26, 2015

The South Burnett Junior Sportsperson Of The Year Australia Day Award recognises a young person from the region who has made an outstanding effort in sport.

In 2015, the nominees were:

  • Jayde Novak
    • Overcome major spinal reconstruction then succeeding in making the Australian Schools Equestrian Team
    • Winner of many Queensland dressage competitions
    • Made the Queensland team to compete in the Australian Titles in Melbourne
    • Excellent role model for young riders
  • Pacey Clegg
    • Represented Australian in the Under-14’s Australian Futsal Team on a tour of the United Kingdom
    • Travelled all over the South Burnett, Maryborough, Gympie, Toowoomba, Brisbane, Sydney and the United Kingdom to represent himself, his school and his community in promoting a variety of sports
    • Undertaken training sessions, coaching clinics and games in futsal, AFL, soccer and speedway across multiple regions
    • Dedicated player, referee and fundraiser
  • Erin Stewart
    • Represented in the Queensland Junior Trap Team placing 1st at the 1014 Trap Nationals- 1st place in Juniors for Champion of champions shooting a 124/125 to claim the Australian title, also claiming 1st in open ladies for the event, claiming another Australian title
    • Award recipient for outstanding merit across all areas of college life
  • Jared Sippel
    • Represents the South Burnett in cross country and athletics
    • Represented Wide Bay in U/12 touch football
    • Played representative cricket since he was 11 years old playing for Wide Bay and State cricket sides
    • Represented Australia in the Under-15s cricket side that toured Sri Lanka in 2014
    • Plays A grade cricket for Murgon and will participate in the upcoming Under-15 State trials for cricket
  • Hayley Hunter
    • Excelled in futsal, soccer, touch football, cross country and athletics playing as a Wide Bay school representative across all sports
    • Represented her school in a variety of sports including equestrian, volleyball, touch, soccer and swimming
    • Recipient of a soccer scholarship to the United States to play in the college system at an elite level
    • Australian representative- offered to tour Brazil/UK
    • Queensland City representative – Sydney 2014
    • Recipient of multiple sports achievement and community awards
  • Neil Collard
    • Played football for the Murgon Under-16’s who won the 2014 Grand Final
    • Completed courses with the Murgon Football Club to become a referee and coach
    • Placed first in the 2014 KTM Pony Express series at Roma
    • Competes in enduro races in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia placing sixth in Australia and second in Queensland
  • Floyd ‘Cookie’ Aubrey
    • Received a full scholarship to attend Ipswich Grammar
    • Represented his school and local clubs in a number of different activities including athletics and football
    • Winner of the inaugural Cherbourg Reconciliation Fun Run in 2014
    • Fantastic role model for his younger siblings and his community
  • Jared Mathews
    • Multi trophy winner in State titles and International Sport Karate Association tournaments
    • Placed a 3rd in Continuous Sparring, 4th in Sword Combat and 4th in Point Sparring at the ISKA World Cup in Sydney last year
    • Member of multiple school sporting teams and carnivals including the Queensland Volleyball Schools Cup Open team, Human Powered Vehicle Team, RACQ Technology Challenge, athletics, cross country and swimming
  • Shakira ‘Shak’ Walters
    • Made the K4K Tournament Team as the first serious female competitor
    • Assistant instructor
    • Participated and successfully placed in multiple tournaments including ISKA would Cup, ISKA Victoria, ISKA Queensland, NSW Open and Sydney City Open
    • Rated No. 1 competitor for continuous sparring, Rated No. 2 for sword combat and rated No 6. for Traditional Form at the ISKA 2014 Queensland Comp
  • Kristiana Walters
    • Has already travelled to five interstate tournaments competing in mixed 6-8 yrs Competitions
    • Placed 2nd in Traditional Form Mixed at ISKA Victoria and 2nd in Sumo Mixed at the ISKA Queensland State Titles just to name a few
    • Rated No. 6 competitor in Traditional Form, No. 7 in Sword Combat and No. 8 in Sumo Kids on completion of the ISKA 2004 QLD Competition
  • Simon Fairbairn
    • School captain
    • Made four Wide Bay teams and attended four State Titles in the sports of cricket, rugby league, athletics for triple jump and cross country
    • Winner of the Bass Blue Sports Person of the Year Award at Kingaroy High School
    • Age champion for cross country and athletics
    • Coached junior school touch football
    • Refereed junior rugby league games
  • Laura Gray
    • Attended three state titles for school in cricket, soccer and athletics
    • Selected in Queensland merit team and invited to tour Japan, playing five full games against Japanese teams, winning three and drawing one
    • Represented school in touch, soccer, swimming and athletics
    • Represented Wide Bay in cricket, soccer and athletics
  • Katinka von Elsner-Wellsteed
    • Accepted into Sheldon College to be part of Triathlon Australia, Sheldon College Triathlon Academy of Excellence
    • Won and placed in countless triathlon and cross country events across Queensland and New South Wales
    • Gracious and supportive role model
  • Courtney Sipple
    • Represented Queensland in the National Primary School Cricket Championships
    • Selected in the Queensland Under-15 cricket team
    • Co-caption of the Murgon Flames, the region’s first all-girls cricket team
    • Wonderful role model for both boys and girls, showing girls can succeed in a male-dominated sport
  • Clare Adcock
    • Selected to tour England representing Australia in futsal
    • School age champion for athletics and cross country
    • Represented the South Burnett in athletics, cross country, swimming and soccer
    • Represented Wide Bay in athletics and cross country
    • Assists in coaching junior futsal teams
    • Assists in running the swimming squad
  • Lane Ferling
    • Appointed captain for school, Wide Bay cricket and Wide Bay league teams as well as his club rep team the Toowoomba Clydesdales.
    • Leads school morning training for fitness
    • Represented Toowoomba Clydesdales U/18 Mal Meninga Cup side
    • Represented Wide Bay at State Titles
    • Refereed for Primary School Rugby League games

Winner: Jared Sippel

Jared Sippel has been in representative cricket since he was 11 years old, and at this age was first selected in South Burnett, Wide Bay and State under 12 cricket sides.

His commitment to training and his involvement in the local cricket competition has been outstanding.

Jared represented Wide Bay in Under-12 touch football, and has represented the South Burnett in cross country and athletics.

Jared then went on to represent South Burnett, Wide Bay and Queensland in cricket in 2011 and 2012 and then represented Australia in the Under-15 cricket side that toured Sri Lanka in 2014.

Jarred currently plays A grade cricket for his club side Murgon, and will be participating in the upcoming Under-15 State cricket trials.
 
Related articles:

Downer Position Vacant - click here
Downer Position Vacant - click here