Ladies’ Fashions winner Barbara Thompson, from Cooyar, hand-stitched her outfit and fascinator … Barbara was congratulated by Member for Callide Colin Boyce for her effort

October 19, 2021

The South Burnett Race Club’s annual Caulfield Cup race meeting has suffered some unexpected setbacks over the past few years.

In 2019, a wild storm that swept across the course forced the meeting’s abandonment not long after the day’s first race was run.

And in 2020, the meeting had to be run as a patron-free event to comply with COVID restrictions.

This year it looked like things might take a another turn for the worse when power to the race caller’s box had to be cut as part of demolition work on the nearby grandstand, and further investigations disclosed a related power pole desperately needed replacement.

But happily, prompt work by the South Burnett Regional Council, the Wondai AP&I Society and local electricians meant the pole was replaced and power restored before race day.

The course was packed with patrons this year eager to get out and enjoy the much-loved event.

Nine marquee tents set up on the concourse were filled with guests, and the undercover betting ring and bar both did brisk business all day.

Colin Boyce, the LNP Member for Callide, judged the popular Fashions Of The Field competition, congratulating the winners and handing out prizes.

Mr Boyce is hoping to switch from State to Federal politics at the next election, where he hopes to take the place of retiring Member for Flynn Ken O’Dowd.

Saturday’s meeting featured five races but punters paid most attention to the final event on the card.

This was the Roy and Glenis Radunz Wondai Cup, named in honour of the club’s key patrons.

This year it was also a qualifying event for the Country Cups Challenge.

Favourite Sugar Buzz blitzed its rivals to pass the winning post a full five and a half lengths ahead of its next nearest rival.

The South Burnett’s next race meeting will be the Kumbia Race Club’s popular Melbourne Cup Day meeting on Tuesday, November 2.

Tickets for the Kumbia Races can be booked online

Related articles:

Tempest Lott, 13, from Brisbane took part in the Girls’ Fashions competition along with Aysha Evans, 6, from Kingaroy; Amelia Dalton, 10, from Cushnie; Caidy Litzow, 9, from Kingaroy; sisters Lexi, 3, and Zoey Seiler, 5, from Wondai; and Paityn O’Neill, 4, from Wondai … Paityn won the competition
Hugh O’Neill, 6, from Wondai, contested the Boys’ Fashions competition with Harley Raffin, 6, Kai Evans, 4, Olly Raffin, 7, and Kenny Zala, 7 … Kenny took the prize
Member for Callide Colin Boyce congratulated Men’s Fashions winner Callum Lott, from Wondai
After the competition was over, Fashions competition organisers and judges posed for a group shot in front of the race club’s mounting yard with the entrants in the men’s and women’s competitions
After the competitions concluded, South Burnett Mayor Brett Otto and Cr Kathy Duff got together with MP Colin Boyce to discuss several things, including (no doubt) the next Federal election
Heidi Strehse, Eamon Flanigan, Ben Strehse, Layla Demircan and Sean Flanigan, all from the Sunshine Coast, enjoyed a cold ice cream on a hot day
Vera Shirlaw, from Wooroolin, and Olivia Ball, from Crawford, were also having fun in the sun
Kelsey Ward, Jack Doggett, Lekesha Robson, Hayden Steene and Mitchell Case, with Seth Ward at front, all from Kingaroy
Jockey Billie-Rose Andrew is welcomed back to the mounting yard by her elated husband – trainer Brenton Andrew – after Billie’s mount Sugar Buzz blitzed the field to win this year’s Wondai Cup
Wondai racecourse’s spectator area had a slightly different look at this year’s Caulfield Cup meeting after a weathered power pole that used to sit midfield was replaced by a new one set back off the concourse … the old grandstand had also disappeared to be replaced by a lower structure

* * *

Aratula won Race 2 by three-quarters of a length over Takemeoutback
The margin was wider in Race 3, with Igbo passing the winning post a good two lengths ahead of Mr Noddy

Results

Race 1 – The Sawmill Hotel Motel BenchMark 60 Handicap (1000m)
1. Oakfield Comanche (2) – Hannah Phillips
2. Kentford (7) – Gemma Steele
3. Dynamic Verse (1) – Shannyn Stephan
Time: 0:59.66
Margins: Neck x nose

Race 2 – Wondai IGA Maiden Plate (850m)
1. Aratula (1) – Gemma Steele
2. Takemeoutback (7) – Hannah Phillips
3. Sir Slew (6) – Isabella Teh
Time: 0:50.40
Margins: 3/4 length x 2 3/4 lengths

Race 3 – Seiler Earthmoving Class B Handicap (850m)
1. Igno (2) – Hannah Phillips
2. Mr Noddy (5) – Hannah Richardson
3. Baba Vanga (6) – Dan McGillivray
Time: 0:50.10
Margins: 2 1/4 lengths x 1 3/4 lengths

Race 4 – The Monica Ryan Demircan Memorial Trophy QTIS BenchMark 50 Handicap (1577m)
1. Not Liable (6) – Gemma Steele
2. My Taranaki (9) – Isabella Teh
3. Marmaris (1) – Paul Hamblin
Time: 1:39.85
Margins: 1 1/4 lengths x neck

Race 5 – Country Cups Challenge Qualifier/Roy & Glenis Radunz Wondai Cup Open Handicap (1577m)
1. Sugar Buzz (4) – Billie-Rose Andrew
2. Mahratta (2) – Alisha Donald
3. Eskdale Girl (5) – Isabella Teh
Time: 1:37.52
Margins: 5 3/4 lengths x length

In Race 4, margins shortened but My Taranaki was unable to best the winner Not Liable
Second was daylight … in the day’s final race, favourite Sugar Buzz claimed this year’s Wondai Cup by a hefty five and a half lengths over its next nearest rival

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.