The team of bowlers from Kingaroy who packed their bags and headed off to Bundaberg for three days … and then brought home a haul of medals (Photo: Morty Douglass)

September 20, 2018

A squad of 18 tenpin bowlers did the region proud earlier this month at the 2018 Queensland Disability Championships, bringing home a swag of medals.

Kingaroy Tenpin Bowl’s Morty Douglass managed the squad, which notched up seven gold, 15 silver and eight bronze medals at the Bundaberg event.

All but one of the squad made it through to the Masters Finals on the Sunday, an incredible effort considering there were more than 120 competitors from all over Queensland taking part.

“It was a great tournament,” Morty said. “Over 1500 games were bowled.”

* * *

Andrew Swindale finished seventh in the Open Masters and bowled a great 207 scratch for the individual high game for Kingaroy
(Photo: Morty Douglass)

Kingaroy Winners:

  • Beth Fulton – Gold – All Events B Grade
  • Marilyn Avison – Silver – All Events C Grade
  • Christine Muller – Bronze – All Events D Grade
  • Beth Fulton – Gold – B Grade Singles
  • Christine Muller – Bronze – D Grade Singles
  • Geoffery Coulson – Gold – B Grade All Events
  • Joshua Unverzagt – Gold – D Grade All Events
  • Geoffery Coulson – Gold – B Grade Singles
  • Kyle West – Silver – B Grade Singles
  • Mathew Bollard – Silver – E Grade Singles
  • Marilyn Avison and Geoffery Coulson – Gold – B Grade Doubles
  • Josh Unverzagt and Mal Selway – Silver – C Grade Doubles
  • Mathew Bollard and Christine Muller – Silver – E Grade Doubles
  • Cameron Wicks and Shep Burrow – Bronze – E Grade Doubles
  • Joshua Unverzagt, Ben Grieg, Geoffery Coulson and Andrew Swindale – Bronze – B Grade Teams
  • Sally Bryant, Marilyn Avison, Rodney Millard and Beth Fulton – Silver – C Grade Teams
  • Cameron Wicks, Shep Burrow, Mathen Bollard and Christine Muller – Silver – E Grade Teams

Andrew Swindale also finished seventh in the Open Grade bowling tournament with a high individual game score of 207 for the Kingaroy ream.

Kyle West, Geoffery Coulson, Mal Selway, Ben Gregg, Rodney Millard and Beth Fulton earned a spot in the Classics Division final.

Geoffery Coulson made it through to the Top 5 before being eliminated in the stepladder and finishing fourth.

* * *

Restricted Masters

Ten from the Kingaroy team made it into the Restricted Masters final … including newcomer to the State Championships Cameron Wicks, giving the thumbs up, who came in second overall 
(Photo: Morty Douglass)

Josh Unverzagt and Cameron Wicks were both first-time competitors at the State Championships, but they made it through to the final of the Restricted Masters.

Also successful were Christine Muller, Mathew Bollard, Sally Bryant, Peter Smith, Christine Huskisson, Shep Burrow, Rebecca Jansen and Marilyn Avison.

In fact, the South Burnett players took 10 of the 16 spots available.

Josh Unverzagt finished in second spot, closely followed by Cameron Wicks (3rd) and Peter Smith (4th).

Cameron then defeated Peter in their match before moving on to Josh whom he beat in their one game match before being defeated by the top qualifier.

Cameron finished as Runner-up Queensland Restricted Masters champion.

* * *

Six qualifiers for the Classic Masters (Photo: Morty Douglass)

Next year’s State Championships will be held at Caboolture.

“I am sure the guys are looking to bigger and better things next year,” Morty said.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.