Nanango Race Club president Andrew Green with Race 2 sponsor, Millmerran accountant Jeff “Hairy” Hannaford

June 30, 2022

The weather was perfect – and there were six top races including the Burnett To The Beach Handicap – but it wasn’t enough to tempt the crowds to Nanango Races on Saturday.

It was a “bonus” meeting for Nanango Race Club, slotted into the usual racing schedule to replace last December’s cancelled event. Maybe racegoers weren’t expecting the unusual timing, or perhaps the crisp morning put them off …

But the sun was shining, and the people who did turn up seemed to be having a good time (as were the bookies, with only one favourite coming home!)

The racing was keen and mainly uneventful, except for two late scratchings in Race 1.

Igbo was taken out on veterinary advice after becoming cast in the barriers, and Takemeoutback was scratched after breaking through the barriers.

Nanango Race Club’s next meeting will be the Nanango Cup in August, which is always one of the club’s biggest meets of the year.

Organisers will be hoping for a much stronger turnout of racegoers for this first meeting of the new racing year.

This weekend, racing is at Wondai on Saturday, and it’s “Duff Day”.

The five-race card features four events named in memory of members of the well-known local racing family of Duffs.

Cheryl Dunstan with Jean and Eddie Hancock, from Kingaroy
Gloria Kirkness, from Nanango, with Larraine Barlow, from Bardon
Dale Anderson and Nancy Clarke, from Nanango
Jeff Ihle and Brian Profke, from Yarraman, with Roz Frohloff, Nanango
Helene Johnson, from Yarraman, with Mary Green, Nanango
Nanango Race Club’s Leisa Green presents a bottle of Moffatdale Ridge wine to jockey Emily Lang and the connections of Race 3 winner Loveson

* * *

Topweight Loveson, with Emily Lang on board, sprints to the line to take out Race 3

Results

Race 1 – Rotary Club Of Kingaroy BenchMark 60 Handicap (800m)
1. Ask Audrey (1) – Shania Willis
2. Viceman (5) – Martin Haley
3. Special Case (9) – Emily Lang
Time: 0:45.56
Margins: 2 lengths x 1 1/4 lengths

Race 2 – Jeff Hannaford QTIS BenchMark 50 Handicap (1000m)
1. Rapid Eagle (4) – Hannah Richardson
2. Dee Jay Cee (5) – Shannyn Stephan
3. Kota Flyer (3) – Chris Taylor
Time: 0:59.00
Margins: Head x 2 3/4 lengths

Race 3 – Pat Sexton Racing QTIS BenchMark 50 Handicap (1000m)
1. Loveson (1) – Emily Lang
2. Quarter Past (9) – Chris Meehan
3. Whistlin’ Arrow (7) – Rhiannon Payne
Time: 0:58.90
Margins: 2 1/4 lengths x 1 1/4 lengths

Race 4 – Fresh As Cleaning Service Maiden Plate (1200m)
1. Senor Seppy (10) – Ben Moffat
2. Corsucan (5) – Shannyn Stephan
3. Par Un Nez (3) – Gregory Walters
Time: 1:12.00
Margins: 1 1/4 lengths x long head

Race 5 –  Nanango Veterinary Surgery Class B Handicap (1200m)
1. Flying Kass (17e) – Shania Willis
2. Prince Of Diamonds (2) – Hannah Richardson
3. Stellar Way (11) – Emily Lang
Time: 1:11.00
Margins: 3/4 length x 1 1/4 lengths

Race 6 – Heritage Bank Burnett To The Beach BenchMark 60 Handicap (1600m)
1. Gratsie (3) – Nathan Evans
2. Hold All Tickets (8) – Brendon Newport
3. My Certain (1) – Shania Willis
Time: 1:36.31
Margins: 3 3/4 lengths x 4 1/4 lengths

Ben Moffat, on Senor Seppy, salutes the judge in Race 4

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.