Cricket Season Is Wrapping Up

Under 12s coach Jamie Harmsworth presented the new U12s Coach’s Award perpetual trophy to Joe Caphy

March 25, 2022

Two special awards handed out to junior players were the surprise at the South Burnett Cricket Association’s annual trophy ceremony held at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy last week.

Joe Caphy was presented with the inaugural Under 12s Coach’s Award.

The “trophy” was a bat found earlier in the season at Murgon that all the young players wanted to keep. When the owner couldn’t be found, it was decided to turn it into a perpetual trophy.

The second special trophy was the Shane Cullen Memorial Junior Spirit of Cricket Award, named after the late Shane Cullen who was tragically killed in a farming accident late last year.

Shane was an assistant coach at the Nanango Scorpions and was heavily involved in junior cricket.

Fittingly, Nanango player Darcy Cullen was the inaugural recipient.

Other Awards

Players’ Player

  • U12 – Darcy Harmsworth
  • U14 – Lawson Black
  • U16 – Jack Webber
  • Open – Ashley Sippel

Player of the Year

  • U12 – Josh Williams
  • U14 – Lochlan Burrows
  • U16 – Joe Steinhardt
  • Open – Ashley Sippel

Senior Competition Awards 2021-22

  • Batting Aggregate – Sam Scott (Kingaroy Services) – 327 runs
  • Batting Average  – Joe Steinhardt (Nanango) – 54.25
  • Bowling Aggregate – Nic Scherger (Nanango) – 19 wickets
  • Bowling Average – Nic Scherger (Nanango) – 8.16
  • Player of the Year – Lyndon Hopkins (Cherbourg)
U12s coach Janie Harmsworth with Darcy Cullen who received the inaugural “Junior Spirit of Cricket Award” named in memory of his late father, Shane
Trophy winners with their awards after last Friday night’s ceremony at Lyle Vidler Oval

* * *

The South Burnett Senior and Gympie A Grade crickets competitions will wrap up this weekend with the Grand Finals in both being played in the South Burnett.

At Murgon Sportsground, the South Burnett Grand Final will see Murgon Diggers face Wooroolin Vikings from noon, after Vikings ended Nanango’s chances in the Preliminary Final last Saturday.

At Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy, Wooroolin Warriors and Murgon Crusaders will wrap up their epic three-day Grand Final in the Gympie A Grade Two-Day Shield competition. The competition was stretched out by another day to ensure a result in the contest.

* * *

Opening batter Joe Steinhardt hit 25 runs for Nanango

South Burnett Senior Cricket

Wooroolin Vikings (7/172) defeated Nanango Scorpions (9/168) by three wickets in the sudden-death Preliminary Final played at Kingaroy State School Oval last Saturday.

Nanango won the toss and batted first.

Braidyn Scott, backing up after playing in the Stage 3 Grand Final in the morning – and for the Southern Bulls the night before – top-scored with 35 not out.

Opener Joe Steinhardt, who also played in the Bulls game, hit 25 runs before he was caught out by Tavis Hartwig.

Dane Bloomfield (3/11 off seven overs) and Nathaniel Reilly (3/29 off five) were the best of the Wooroolin bowlers.

In reply, openers Paul Clegg (45) and Brad Moore (26) got the Vikings off to a strong start.

Dane Bloomfield (47 not out) was the top scorer.

Thomas Town (2/14 off eight overs) and Nicholas Scherger (1/12 off seven) were the pick of the Nanango bowlers.

Wooroolin will now play Murgon in the Grand Final this Saturday.

Lochlan Burrows gets a life … Burrows scored 12 runs before being bowled by Dane Bloomfield

* * *

Northern Stars won the two Under 17s games contested in the series

Under 17s Challenge

Northern Stars have won the 2022 Under 17s Challenge 2-0 against the Southern Bulls.

The original three-match series was reduced to two, with multiple games rescheduled due to the weather.

In last Friday night’s 20-over final match, Northern Stars (8/85) defeated Southern Bulls (64 all out) by 21 runs.

North won the toss and batted first.

Jake Sippel (27) and Jeremy Hobbs (23) were the Stars’ top scorers, while Thomas Town (3/13 off four overs) and Fletcher Brown (2/20 off four) took the bulk of the wickets.

In reply, the Bulls were all out in the 17th over.

Braidyn Scott top scored with 20.

Nathan Roderick (3/3 off three overs), Jake Sippel (2/7 off four) and Harrison Sippel (2/7 off three) did the damage for the Stars.

The Under 17s game provided a backdrop for the South Burnett Cricket Association awards which were presented at the end of the Northern Stars’ innings.

Southern Bulls’ players celebrate after taking a Northern Stars’ wicket last Friday night

* * *

Stage 2 Grand Final winners Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (Photo: SBCA)

South Burnett Junior Cricket

The Stage 2 Grand Final was played under lights at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy on Saturday night.

Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (9/149) defeated Kingaroy Westlink (89 all out) by one wicket.

Wamuran Timbers won the toss and sent Westlink into bat.

James McCarthy (24) and Finn McCarthy (11) were Westlink’s top batters.

D’arcy Harmsworth,  Hudson Murphy and Deegan Zemek were the pick of the Wamuran Timbers’ bowlers.

Isaac Hauritz (31) and D’arcy Harmsworth (22 not out) top scored for Wamuran Timbers.

Jeramiah Litzow (2/11) and Samuel Weller (2/5) finished with the best bowling figures for Westlink.

* * *

Nanango Scorpions were victorious in the Stage 3 Grand Final (Photo: SBCA)

Nanango Scorpions (5/151) proved too strong for Kingaroy Warriors (7/72) in the Stage 3 Grand Final played at Taabinga State School.

Scorpions won the toss and batted first.

Lochlan Burrows (55 not out) and Darcy English (22 retired) were the top scorers for Nanango.

Logan Chew (2/12 off 1.1 overs) and Archie Koehler (1/12 off four) were the best of the Kingaroy bowlers.

In reply, Archie Koehler (22) top-scored for Kingaroy.

Lachlan Cullen (2/5 off three overs) and Abby Burrows (1/3 off four) were deadly for Nanango.

* * *

Ashley Sippel top-scored for Murgon Crusaders in their first innings on Saturday

Gympie A Grade Competition

The two-day competition Grand Final of the Gympie competition got under way between two South Burnett sides on Saturday and Sunday at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy.

Wooroolin Warriors won the toss and sent Murgon Crusaders in to bat.

Murgon Crusaders were all out for 167 in their first innings, with Ashley Sippel (58) and Nathan Roderick (34) top scoring.

Kieran Askin (5/63 off 20 overs), Jack Hourn (2/19 off eight) and Michael Wostear (2/24 off 10) took the wickets.

Warriors (all out 229) overhauled Murgon’s target and were 67 runs ahead at the close of their first innings.

Chris Curtis (61 not out) and Hayden Wieck (34) were the top scorers.

Nicholas Sanewski (3/60 off 14 overs) and Tony Dugdell (3/72 off 26) had the best bowling figures for Murgon.

At the close of play on Sunday, Murgon were 2/115 in their second innings with Ashley Sippel (33 not out) and Brenton Polzin (64 not out).

Michael Wostear had taken two wickets.

By agreement, a third day of play will go ahead this Saturday at the same venue to ensure a result in the competition.

Brenton Polzin hit 26 runs for Murgon before he was caught out
The Wooroolin tailenders frustrated the Murgon bowlers on Sunday morning … Tyler Heness hit 22 runs before he was out lbw

* * *

South Burnett products Holly Ferling and Courtney Sippel were among the stars of the Queensland Fire’s last match of the season, downing NSW in Sydney this week.

Ferling took 1/28 while Sippel finished with 2/24.

Queensland finished fifth in the competition.

The Grand Final will be between Tasmania and South Australia on Sunday in Hobart.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

South Burnett Senior 40 over Competition Grand Final – noon

  • Murgon Diggers v Wooroolin Vikings at Murgon Sportsground

Gympie A Grade Competition Grand Final (Day 3) – noon

  • Wooroolin Warriors v Murgon Crusaders at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Copy link