Fashionable milliner Verelle O’Shanesy, from Kingaroy, met up with Chahpingah’s Amy Fairbairn and Burrandowan’s Jessica Black at the track … all three dressed to the day’s fashion theme

August 9, 2021

Brisbane’s snap lockdown had an unexpected effect at Wondai’s Winter race meeting on Saturday, July 31.

The 4:00pm deadline for the introduction of the lockdown prompted Racing Queensland to issue a last-minute directive to all the State’s race clubs to move their race start times forward by 30 minutes to ensure all the day’s races ended before the lockdown began.

However, the edict didn’t distinguish between metropolitan tracks in the directly affected 11 local government areas and unaffected country tracks outside it.

The result was racegoers who turned up to Wondai’s showground to watch Race 1 at the originally advertised time found themselves watching Race 2 instead.

This last-minute rescheduling was the latest twist for the meeting, which had originally been scheduled for July 3.

That meeting had to be postponed at short notice when an unexpected burst of wet weather made the early July get-together untenable.

Last Saturday, the weather was back to its sunny self, the track was dry and many patrons who dressed to the “Black and White” fashion theme provided a pleasant contrast on the concourse.

Race club officials also consoled themselves with the thought that attendances at this year’s meeting were well up on last year.

In 2020, the race club had been forced to run a patron-free winter meeting to conform with pandemic directions in force at that time.

As usual, the majority of this year’s winter meeting was sponsored by several branches of the Duff family.

Family patriarch Lewis Duff helped establish the Wondai Jockey Club – the ancestor of today’s South Burnett Race Club – close to a century ago, and many of the Duff family have maintained their connection with the Wondai racetrack ever since.

As usual, Cr Kathy Duff oversaw the Fashions Of The Field competition, selecting men and women, and boys and girls, to compete in the popular event.

But because of the Racing Queensland directive judging was postponed until the last race of the day had been run.

However, most fashionable patrons stayed on the course and the winners walked away with prizes for their efforts.

  • The South Burnett Race Club’s next meeting will be its annual Caulfield Cup race meeting on Saturday, October 16.
Maria, Isabella and Neva Eisenmenger cut a stylish trio trackside … Neva later went on to the win the day’s Ladies Fashions Of The Field competition
Ashley Knight, from Goomeri, met up with Murgon friends Jaime Jones and Kaylea Rowlinson for a day out at the track
The South Burnett Race Club’s barriers got a workout at the meeting, moving from the far side of the course to the near side as the day’s racing progressed
Paityn O’Neill took out the Girls fashions competition, much to the delight of her proud mum, Lauren
Boys fashion entrants Hugh O’Neill and Harley and Olly Raffin were lined up for judging by South Burnett Race Club patron Roy Radunz … Hugh took the prize
Murgon’s Garry Eisenmenger and Wondai’s Callum Lott competed in the Men’s fashion competition … Callum took the day’s prize
Cr Kathy Duff, South Burnett Race Club patron Roy Radunz and the judges congratulated the meeting’s Fashions Of The Field winners at the end of the competition

* * *

Last-minute replacement Hard Enough (12-1) easily won the third race of the day, eclipsing Valar Dohaeris by a length and third-placed Crosscross by three lengths

Results

Race 1 – Lewis Duff Memorial Open Handicap (1100m)
1. Miralie (4) – Leeanne McCoy
2. Diggity (1) – Isabella Teh
3. Husson’s Shout (5) – Shane McGovern
Time: 1:03.89
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths x 7 lengths

Race 2 – Raffin Electrical Contractors Pty Ltd Class B Handicap (1100m)
1. Stormtrooper (1) – Isabella Teh
2. Begin (5) – Shane McGovern
3. True Tally (3) – Leeanne McCoy
Time: 1:05.80
Margins: Length x 4 1/4 lengths

Race 3 – Kevin Duff Memorial BenchMark 55 Handicap (1000m)
1. Hard Enough (11e) – Cheryl Rogers
2. Valar Dohaeris (2) – Hannah Richardson
3. Crisscross (1) – Rebecca Wilson
Time: 0:59.78
Margins: Length x 2 lengths

Race 4 – Stephanie Duff Memorial Maiden Plate Two-Year-Old And Up Set Weights (850m)
1. Dynamic Jewel (7) –  Rebecca Wilson
2. Stryking Maid (3) – Shannyn Stephan
3. Twogoboom (4) – Cheryl Rogers
Time: 0:50.72
Margins: 1/2 length x 1 1/2 lengths

Race 5 –  Neal Duff Memorial BenchMark 65 Handicap (1575m)
1. Sugar Buzz (1) – Billie-Rose Andrew
2. My Taranaki (5) – Isabella Teh
3. Kentford (2) – Hannah Richardson
Time: 1:37.94
Margins: 3 1/2 lengths x 3/4 length

The margin was even wider in the day’s final race, with Sugar Buzz passing the winning post a hefty three-and-a-half lengths ahead of its next nearest rival

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant, Hobbs And Associates, Wondai - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.