Wearing matching flowers for Easter … Kristy McClellan, Beerwah; Katrina Curley, Caloundra; and Lynsey Weil, Nanango
Oakfield Comanche connection John Hamilton congratulates the gelding after its victory in Race 2

April 7, 2021

Easter hats and rabbit ears added a touch of colour to a grey day at Nanango’s annual Easter Races on Saturday.

Racegoers didn’t seem to mind the dark skies and occasional showers which accompanied the five races but the gusty breezes spooked at least a few of the thoroughbreds in the mounting yard.

However, punters who backed any horse with either of the local “Hannahs” on board should have gone home happy … Hannah Phillips took away two wins and a second; while Hannah Richardson enjoyed a trifecta: a first, second and third.

Fashions of the Field were judged by Nanango Race Club secretary Leisa Green and Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington who wandered through the crowd handing out on-the-spot prizes.

The next race meeting in the South Burnett will be at Wondai on Anzac Day (Sunday, April 25) followed by Burrandowan Picnic Races on May 8.

COVID restrictions means there will be some changes from the traditional Burrandowan program this year, ie. there will be no camping, tickets will be pre-sold online and there will be no night program.

Hannah Walters, Kingaroy; Dylan Burstall, Nanango; Connor Wilson, Nanango; and Jakeb Mead, Nanango
Jan and John English, Buderim, had the Easter spirit
Millie Browne and Lee Powell, both from Nanango
Cyril Figgis, Byron Bay; Ace and James Hodgkinson, Toowoomba; Corey Stegman (front), Brisbane; Sam McKnowlty, Brisbane; Liam Kerrigan, Brisbane; and Harry Brown, Byron Bay
Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington and Nanango Race Club secretary Leisa Green were hunting down the Fashions of the Field winners
Karlie Driml, from Brisbane, and Erin Pieroz, Maroochydore, were enjoying a day at the Nanango races
Patron and life member of the Eidsvold Race Club, Jack Murray … the retired trainer is a familiar face around South Burnett race tracks
Winners are grinners after Race 1 … jockey Kelly Gates with Music Scene, owner/trainer Dave Reynolds and strapper Megan Purvis
And Over Again was a grey day winner … Annette Eadie, (third from left) from Ken Mills Toyota, presented a bottle of wine to the Race 4 connections, from left, part-owners Murray Henzell and Carol McDowell and trainer Grant Arnold

* * *

Music Scene (Kelly Gates) hits the line ahead of Viceman (Hannah Phillips) in Race 1

Results

Race 1 – Nanango Caravan Service & Repairs BenchMark 65 Handicap (800m)
1. Music Scene (3) – Kelly Gates
2. Viceman (1) – Hannah Phillips
3. Jamaican Dream (6) – Cecily Eaton
Time: 0:45.42 (class record)
Margins: 3/4 length x 1/2 length

Race 2 – Pursers Buses Class B Handicap (1000m)
1. Oakfield Comanche (2) – Hannah Phillips
2. Our Boy Boris (4) – Matthew Gray
3. Stryking Princess (7) – Chris Taylor
Time: 0:58.11
Margins: 1 3/4 lengths x 3/4 length

Race 3 – Timbertowner’s Car Detailing Maiden Plate (1200m)
1. Russian Missile (4) – Hannah Phillips
2. Stormzone (6) – Matthew Gray
3. Granma (8) – Hannah Richardson
Time: 1:11.19
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths x 1 3/4 lengths

Race 4 – Ken Mills Toyota Benchmark 60 Handicap (1200m)
1. And Over Again (5) –  Brendon Newport
2. Craiglea Arion (3) – Hannah Richardson
3. Run Pam Run (6) – Chris Taylor
Time: 1:10.10
Margins: 2 lengths x Long head

Race 5 –  Heritage Bank Nanango Benchmark 55 Handicap (1600m)
1. Fend Off (5) – Hannah Richardson
2. Camarillo (1) – Brendon Newport
3. Galvarino (4) – Louise Dillon
Time: 1:36.04
Margins: 1 1/4 lengths x 2 1/4 lengths

  • View videos of all five races on the Nanango Race Club’s YouTube Channel
Oakfield Comanche, with Hannah Phillips aboard, gallops to an easy win in Race 2
Dark clouds accompanied the running of Race 5 … Fend Off (Hannah Richardson) romps away at the end

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant - click here