southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Colours Brighten Up Winter Races

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Media Gallery, Racing, Sport

The colourful line-up for the Ladies Fashions of the Field competition … the winner was Karlie Zemek, from Kingaroy (second from right)

July 8, 2019

Colourful fashions and exciting racing brightened up a dull winter’s day at the Wondai Races on Saturday.

The showers lessened as the day progressed and the grey skies didn’t stop the racegoers from having fun.

Four of the five races on the card were sponsored by Wondai’s Duff family, which meant there were many Duffs and Duff relations in the crowd.

Cedric Duff presented the trophies to the winners of races one, two, four and five – with the Raffin family, from Wondai Electrical Services, doing the honours for Race 3.

The Duff name is synonymous with racing at Wondai, and Cedric was keen to emphasise the family has been in the South Burnett for 109 years.

Out on the track, the racing was close, even in Race 2 which only had four entrants but produced an exciting finish.

In Race 3, the judges had to call for a photograph to separate the placegetters as four horses hit the line together.

The only drama on the day occurred prior to Race 1 when Craiglea Lizzy reared up at the barriers, tossing jockey Kelly Gates.

Kelly was taken to Murgon Hospital by ambulance for assessment which caused a small delay in the start of Race 2.

Craiglea Lizzy was a late scratching with bets adjusted.

The next race meeting at Wondai will be held on Caulfield Cup day, October 19.

From left, Max McPhee, Brisbane; Alan McPhee, Wondai; John Hohnke, Nimbin; Liz Livingstone, Wondai; and Scott and Jennifer Livingstone, Sandgate

Courtney Retschlag, Wondai; and Bradley Beutel, Bribie Island … two of the Fashions Of The Field judges

South Burnett Deputy Mayor – and Fashions of the Field organiser – Kathy Duff with South Burnett Race Club patron Roy Radunz

The friendly faces from the Wondai Lions Club working hard at the hamburger stall … from left, Doug Wells, Karen Chambers and Mark Elliott

Getting together at Wondai … Karen Haskings, from Crows Nest; Sue Hohnke, from Nimbin; and Sharon Taylor, Mackay

Men’s Fashion of the Field entrants … with winner, Tristan Findlater, far right, from Nanango

Sponsor Arthur Nettelfield sashed Best Dressed Lady, Karlie Zemek, from Kingaroy

Best Dressed Girls winner Amelia Dalton, 8, from Cushnie

Best Dressed Boys winner Ryan O’Neill, 4, from Wondai

Cr Kathy Duff with Fashions of the Field sponsor Arthur Nettelfield and Best Dressed Couple winner Alan McPhee and Liz Livingstone

Cedric Duff presented the Race 1 trophy, in memory of his brother Kevin Duff, to “Quatro Amigos” trainer Darryl Gardiner

South Burnett Race Club president Jeff Wenck with Lindsay Anderson, trainer of Lewis Duff Memorial Race 2 winner “Clouds”, and Cedric Duff

Wondai Electrical Services sponsored Race 3 … from left, Elaine, Sherree and Daley Raffin with “Schindler” and strapper Nicole Vuille

The trophies for Race 4 and Race 5 … more support from the Duff family

* * *

“Clouds”, with Matthew Powell aboard, takes out Race 2

Results

Race 1 – The Kevin Duff Memorial QTIS Maiden Plate (1100m)
1. Quatro Amigos (4) – Amy Van Der Sanden
2. Buck’s Me Boy (1) – Melissa Cox
3. Cyclone Mia (7) – Hannah Phillips
Time: 1:08.20
Margins: 3/4 length x neck

Race 2 – The Lewis Duff Memorial Open Handicap (1100m)
1. Clouds (3) – Matthew Powell
2. More Worldly (4) – Nicole Seymour
3. Al’s Briefs (2) – Amy Van Der Sanden
Time: 1:06.61
Margins: 1 3/4 lengths x nose

Race 3 – Wondai Electrical BenchMark 50 Handicap (1100m)
1. Schindler (1) – Anna Bakos
2. My Certain (3) – Jason Missen
3. Warners Landing (4) – Nicole Seymour
Time: 1:07.56
Margins: Nose x short head

Race 4 – The Stephanie Duff Memorial BenchMark 60 Handicap (850m)
1. Star Painter (5) – Hannah Phillips
2. Need Finance (6) – Nicole Seymour
3. He’s A Witness (2) – Jason Missen
Time: 0:50.74
Margins: 3 3/4 lengths x short neck

Race 5 – The Neal Duff Memorial BenchMark 65 Handicap (1465m)
1. Grande Casadora (3) – Louise Dillon
2. Craiglea Cetina (1) – Matthew Powell
3. Elusive Element (4) – Amy Van Der Sanden
Time: 1:31:96
Margins: 1/2 length x 1 1/2 lengths

Race 3 was a photo finish with four horses hitting the line almost simultaneously … the winner by a nose, on the outside, was Schindler

[UPDATED with correction]


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *