Campus Minister Megan Schick and St Mary’s Parish Priest Fr Chukwudi Chinaka presented the College Christian Living Award (Overall Winner) shield to Luca Lazzaroni

November 6, 2021

“Challenging, overwhelming and unexpected … but above everything, it’s been pretty awesome.”

This is how St Mary’s Catholic College school captain Caitlyn Carney summed up 2021 in the College Captains’ Address alongside fellow captain David Rowberry at the school’s recent awards night in Kingaroy.

The Mary Knoll Centre at the school was filled with parents and friends for the awards evening.

“It’s a pretty strange feeling once you get to the end of your final year of school and are asked to recount all the things that you have done,” Caitlyn said.

“There are moments throughout the year that seemed to go on for an eternity, and you would have those thoughts that the external exams that you’re prepping for are ages away.

“And then all of the sudden you’re at the end of year awards night and in the middle of external exams.”

Caitlyn reflected on the various events of the year, from sports carnivals to meeting the Queensland Governor.

“COVID even had the guts to try and stop us from attending our senior retreat as well. However, with the help of hand sanitiser, we got there in the end,” she said.

“But the big focus of the first semester this year for the seniors was supporting the incredible work that St Vinnies do in our community.”

Principal Carmel O’Brien also reflected on the year.

“Academically we have continued to excel, for a small rural school in many ways,” she said.

“As we all know, success just does not ‘happen’. Every student has applied themselves and practiced their learning, so that they can be the best version of themselves and realise their dignity.

“It is hard to measure the immense and complex impact that Catholic education has on young people. Value adding, the bit that is often so hard to measure, rarely makes a spreadsheet or headline, but we know at this College, we see it right here, today, this evening.”

[Photos: John Dalton]

* * *

Senior Awards

  • Junior Sportswoman Of The Year – Viana Westerman
  • Junior Sportsman Of The Year – Taine Strong
  • Senior Sportswoman Of The Year – Esme Bligh
  • Senior Sportsman Of The Year – Jamie Searle
  • BCE Spirit Of Sport Award – Jamie Searle
  • Mary MacKillop Award – Jacob Sutton
  • Aunty Daisy Deadly Achievement Award – Frank Boney
  • ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award (Year 10) – Percival Curtain
  • ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award (Year 12) – Caitlyn Carney
  • ADF Future Innovators Award (Year 10) – Stella Penny
  • ADF Future Innovators Award (Year 12) – James Olbes
  • College Board All-Rounder Award – Caitlyn Carney
  • David Littleproud Encouragement Award – Aidan Garner
  • Carroll Award For Diligence (Overall Winner) – Kayla Peters
  • Lions Trainee Of The Year Award – Lannah Sowden
  • TAFE Vocational Student Of The Year Award – Matthew Cook
  • Tom Lambert Award For Excellence In The Arts – Jacob Sutton
  • Principal’s Award – Esme Bligh and David Rowberry
  • SBRC Achievement Award For Excellence In The Middle Years – Eleanor Schick
  • College Christian Living Award (Overall Winner) – Luca Lazzaroni

NB. The Dux of the College Award, sponsored by the South Burnett Regional Council, will be awarded at the beginning of 2022. In order to calculate the Dux appropriately, it was decided that because some students had only completed half of their assessment before they sat the exams and others had completed three-quarters, the school would wait until final results for all subjects were given before the Dux was announced. Consequently, the Dux of the College 2021 Award will be presented at an assembly in early February.

Sports Program Leader Susan Mahoney and Glenn McConville, from Brisbane Catholic Education, congratulated 2021 Female Sportsperson of the Year, Esme Bligh
Secondary Male Sportsperson of the Year and BCE Spirit of Sport Award winner Jamie Searle
Principal Carmel O’Brien and Campus Minister Megan Schick presented the Mary MacKillop Award to Jacob Sutton

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award (Year 10) winner Percival Curtain

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award (Year 12) winner Caitlyn Carney

ADF Future Innovators Award (Year 10) winner
Stella Penny

ADF Future Innovators Award (Year 12) winner
James Olbes
Wendy Tully, representing Quota Kingaroy, and College Board chairperson Jackie Howard presented the College Board All-Rounder Award to Caitlyn Carney

Thomas Carroll, representing the Carroll family, presented the Carroll Award For Diligence (Overall Winner) to Kayla Peters

Art teacher Bronwyn Langford Martoo presented the Tom Lambert Award for Excellence in the Arts to 
Jacob Sutton
VET program leader Shirley Kerkow and South West Region TAFE Business Development Officer Evalyn Thompson presented the Lions Trainee Of The Year Award to Lannah Sowden
Matthew Cook was presented with the TAFE Vocational Student Of The Year Award
Principal Carmel O’Brien and Glenn McConville, from Brisbane Catholic Education, presented the Principal’s Award to David Rowberry and Esme Bligh

South Burnett Mayor Brett Otto presented the SBRC Achievement Award For Excellence In The Middle Years to Eleanor Schick

St Mary’s Catholic Parish Priest Fr Chukwudi Chinaka led the evening in prayer and shared a reflection with the audience
The presenters of the various Senior Awards gathered on stage for a group photo
Mayor Brett Otto with 2021 College Captains David Rowberry and Caitlyn Carney

* * *

Excellence Awards

Prep Awards

Adeline Collier, Music; Spencer Eastaugh, English; Ellie Fiedler, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Science and Technologies; McKenzie Garland, Health and Physical Education; Nate Gosney, Technologies; Kayden Jenkins-Smith, The Arts; Ernest Jurd, Technologies and Christian Living Award; Stefan Jyothish, Music; Oliver Shanahan, Technologies; Carter Smallwood, Health and Physical Education and Music and The Carroll Award for Diligence.

Year 1

Imogen Adriaans, Health and Physical Education, HPE – Movement and Physical Activity and Music; Harriet Black, English and The Carroll Award for Diligence; Matilda Lipsett, English and Humanities and Social Sciences; Eloise Mungall, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Music and Technologies and Christian Living Award; Hudson O’Connor, Technologies; Penelope Pates, Health and Physical Education and Technologies; Lucy Perrett, Music; Carlos Rutley, Mathematics; Camden Seiler, Health and Physical Education; Connor Stretton – Health and Physical Education; Olivia Walters, Music.

Year 2

Femke Hagenmaier, English; Logan Hood, Health and Physical Education and Music; Rhylan Lessells, Music; Dior Sanju, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Music; Kobi Smallwood, Health and Physical Education; Alexander Sutton, English, Mathematics and Music; Keira Walters, Health and Physical Education and Music and Christian Living Award; Flynn Walton, Health and Physical Education and Music; Tina Westerman, Health and Physical Education and Music and The Carroll Award for Diligence.

Year 3

Riana De Guzman, English and Music; La-Kayah Gyemore, Health and Physical Education; Bradley Haydon, Music; Patrick Jeffs, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Music; Sandy Johnston, English, Mathematics and Music; Lilley Lessells – Music; Ruby Madigan, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Music; Bailey Mi Mi, Music and The Carroll Award for Diligence; Zephyr Nickson, Health and Physical Education; Harris Pates, Health and Physical Education; Isobel Piper, Religion; Mitchell Stretton, Health and Physical Education; Emerson Walker, Music and Christian Living Award.

Year 4

Flynn Adriaans, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Music and The Arts; Molly Black, Religion, English, Music, Technologies and The Arts; Jakivan Bulmer, Health and Physical Education; Lexi-Mae Gilboy, English, Music and The Arts; Cristina Greenhill, Music; Diesel Greenslade, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Music and Science; Ethan Hood, English, Mathematics, Music and Technologies; Lilly Lewis, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Technologies and The Arts; Finn McCarthy, Mathematics and Science and Christian Living Award; Ruby Moore, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Music and The Arts; Jessica Mungall, Music; Jakson Murphy, Music; Hugh Seiler – Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Music, Science and Technologies; Krishank Sharma – The Carroll Award for Diligence; Samuel Stephen, Music; Taine Strong, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, HPE – Movement and Physical Activity, Humanities and Social Sciences, Music and The Arts; Zara Walton, Music; Katelyn Wheeler, Health and Physical Education and Music.

Year 5

Paige Barron, Health and Physical Education, Technologies and The Arts and The Carroll Award for Diligence; Joseph Carney, Health and Physical Education; Tim De Guzman, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Science and Technologies; Felicity Downey, The Arts and Christian Living Award; McKinnon Freeman, Music; Arki Hagenmaier, Humanities and Social Sciences; Talen Hollands, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences and Music; Levi Madigan, Health and Physical Education and Music; Hunter Sutton, Music; Benjamin Walker, Humanities and Social Sciences; Viana Westerman, Health and Physical Education.

Year 6

Christina Cornelio, Music and Christian Living Award; Dylan Fulton, Music; Aidan Garner, Religion, Health and Physical Education and Music; Dean Garner, Health and Physical Education and Music; Poppy Jeffs – The Carroll Award for Diligence; Kyan Leyland, English and Music; Benji Lipsett, Health and Physical Education; Chloe Lowe, Religion, English and Science; James McCarthy, Religion and Health and Physical Education; Lucas Mungall, Religion, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Music, Science, Technologies and The Arts; Lincoln Sauer, Health and Physical Education; Lochlan Stephen, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences and Music; Hayden Walters, Health and Physical Education.

Year 7

Ruby Ackinclose, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, Literacy, Mathematics, Science and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Darren Andersen, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Music and Science; Claire Burns, Religion, English, Mathematics and Visual Arts; Cornelius Curtain, Mathematics and Music; Laiccee-Lee Dales, Music; Cooper Donaldson, Music; Indigo Leyland, Religion, Dance, Digital Technologies, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Music and Science and Diligence Award; Angus Riley, Music; Diya Sanju, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Literacy and Mathematics and Diligence Award; Eleanor Smith, Religion, Geography, Health and Physical Education and Music and Diligence Award; Breya Thompson, Geography; Mark Tomlinson, Digital Technologies.

Year 8

Maddison Allan, Religion, English, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Sienna Andrewartha, Religion, Digital Technologies, Design Technologies (Food and Fibre Production), English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Music and Science and Diligence Award; Hamish Barron, Mathematics; Breanna Fulton, Music; Jaylin Greenhill, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics and Science and Diligence Award; Amelia Hodgson, Health and Physical Education; Tamkia Kerkow, Visual Arts; Amelia McCarthy, Religion, Design Technologies (Food and Fibre Production), English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Music; Hamish Mungall, Religion, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Yuna Olbes, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education and Mathematics and Diligence Award; Josie Perrett, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, History and Visual Arts; Sage Volschenk, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, History and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Tamika Ward, Religion, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Arts and Diligence Award.

Year 9

Matilda Ackinclose, Religion, Dance, Drama, History and Visual Arts; Chrystina Byrnes, Drama, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and STEM and Diligence Award; Riley Cavanagh, Religion, Health and Physical Education and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Sydney Clark, Health and Physical Education and Music and Diligence Award; Sidney Curtain, Religion; Mia De Guzman, Religion, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science, STEM and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Sarah Downes – Religion, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science, STEM and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Lucy Hobbs – Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials; Kate Howard, Drama and Diligence Award; Nicholas Howard, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials); Harry Jeffs, Religion and Mathematics; Molly McDonald, Drama, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Music and Science and Diligence Award; Eliana Meikle, History and Science and Diligence Award; Dustin Ramke, Religion, Design and Technologies (Materials and Technologies Specialisations) and Health and Physical Education; Hannah Reeve, Religion, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), English, History, Science, STEM and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; Daniel Rowberry, Religion and Music; Karl Schick, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), Health and Physical Education, Science, STEM and Visual Art; Rory Scott, Religion, Design and Technologies (Food and Fibre Production), Economics and Business, English, History, Music and Science; Adelene Smith, English and STEM and Diligence Award; Felicity Vanstan, English; Massimo Villani, Health and Physical Education, STEM and Visual Arts; Xanthe Vout, Visual Arts; Bridgette Watson, Health and Physical Education, History and Visual Arts; Benjiman Whalan, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), Health and Physical Education and Science; Joe Whitfield, Health and Physical Education.

Year 10

Emily Campbell-Slatter, Visual Arts; Emily-Rose Clancy, English, History and Mathematics and Diligence Award; Percival Curtain, History, Mathematics and Music; Sophie Gleich, Religion, Economics and Business, English, Design and Technologies (Food and Fibre Production) and Health and Physical Education and Diligence Award; Kimberly Haydon, History; Adrienne Howard, Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, STEM and Visual Arts; Finn Kahler-Wheatley, Visual Arts; Amani Levings, Dance, English and Health and Physical Education; Ariel Lynagh, Drama, English, History and Visual Arts; Isabella McKenzie, English; Angus O’Brien, Visual Arts; DJ Olbes, Visual Arts; Stella Penny, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, STEM and Visual Arts; Samuel Perrett, English and Health and Physical Education; Lachlan Ponder, Design and Technologies (Materials and Technologies Specialisations) and Health and Physical Education; Athena Ricketts, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), Design and Technologies (Materials and Technologies Specialisations), English and History; Eleanor Schick, Religion, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), Design and Technologies (Materials and Technologies Specialisations), English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Science and STEM and Diligence Award; Bridget Searle, Economics and Business, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics and Visual Arts; Jack Stoddard, Health and Physical Education; Nicholas Sutton, English, History, Mathematics and Visual Arts and Diligence Award; David Taylor, Design and Technologies (Engineering and Materials), Design and Technologies (Materials and Technologies Specialisations) and Health and Physical Education; Mikayla Ward, Dance, Drama, History and Mathematics and Diligence Award; Lilly Weier, History.

Year 11

Molly Anderson, Visual Arts in Practice; Jack Blanch, Essential Mathematics; Liam Burt, Essential Mathematics and Diligence Award; Anneke Gearing, English and Diligence Award; Lawson Green, English and Visual Arts in Practice; Ally Kemp, Social and Community Studies; Jasmin Kemp, Music in Practice; Jemma Kenward – Diligence Award; Tiffany Kerkow – Diligence Award; Luca Lazzaroni, Religion, Biology, Chemistry, English and Physics and Diligence Award; Teagan O’Sullivan, English, General Mathematics and Visual Art; Samuel Piper – Chemistry, English and Physics; Larissa Ramke, English; Kaitlin Ritchie, Drama and Music in Practice; Tia Sauer, English.

Year 12

Esme Bligh, Visual Arts in Practice; Caitlyn Carney, Chemistry and Diligence Award; Deanna Hemberg – Visual Art; Ryan Heness, General Mathematics; Jade Jacob – Legal Studies; Elijah Kefford, Design; Hanna Lipsett-Batts, Hospitality Practices; Lachlan Moore, Essential English, Essential Mathematics and Industrial Graphics Skills; James Olbes, Religion and Ethics, Physics and Specialist Mathematics; Kayla Peters, Biology and Diligence Award; Jacob Sutton, Study of Religion, Drama, English, Mathematical Methods, Music in Practice and Social and Community Studies and Diligence Award.

The College Performance team, made up of dancers from Years 7 to 12, entertained the audience during a break in the awards night

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.