Defending Queensland title holder Tony Blanch won his three heats before taking out the final

November 13, 2020

Defending champion Tony Blanch won back-to-back titles at the AMCA Nationals Queensland Titles raced last Saturday night in Kingaroy.

The Grafton-based driver won all three of his qualifying heats before acing the final before a good size crowd at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

Blanch saw off challenges by Bruce Marshall – who ended up third – and Nathan Durston in the feature race.

Also raced on the night were Production Sedans, Juniors, Street Stocks and Modifieds (see results, below).

The next speedway meeting in Kingaroy will be the Christmas Cup, to be run on December 12.

And in some good news, the South Burnett Speedway Club announced on Friday that the 9th annual Kings Royal will go ahead as planned on January 22-24.

“We will be closely monitoring directives from the Queensland Government, Queensland Health, the Queensland Chief Medical Officer as well as all other Australian States & Territories concerning all regulations in place for the current COVID pandemic,” a spokesperson said.

Oops … some action from Heat 3 of the AMCA Nationals

* * *

Redcliffe driver Callum Auld showed courage in Heat 1 of the Street Stocks, which was run in the reverse direction.

He rolled his Falcon on Lap 4, coming to rest on its side next to the tyre barriers.

Auld rolled his Falcon on to its roof near the tyre barrier …
… it then tipped back on to its side before officials rushed to check on the driver …
… getting the all-clear, the Falcon is pashed back on to its wheels …
… and after a little shove to restart, Auld drives off …
… minus a couple of doors and a front guard!

* * *

Results

The AMCA Nationals podium … Nathan Durston (2nd), Tony Blanch (1st) and Bruce Marshall (3rd) (Photo: AMCA Nationals)

AMCA Nationals (Qld Title)

1. Tony Blanch
2. Nathan Durston
3. Bruce Marshall

Production Sedans

1. Joel Berkley
2. Josh Harm
3. Sarah Franz

Street Stocks

1. Josh Harm
2. Ben Stead
3. Brad Mendes

Junior Sedans – Top Stars

1. Kurtis Peall
2. Jayden Hancock
3. Jaiden Santin

Junior Sedans – New Stars

1. Jacob Waller
2. AJ Macdonald
3. Sophie Santin

NB. The final of the Modifieds was not raced as the meeting ran too late.


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
SBCare NDIS services - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.