southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Draws Released For Federal Election

Filed under Breaking News, Front3, Latest News

The Australian Electoral Commission is gearing up for the nation’s biggest election  (Photo: AEC)

April 24, 2019

The Australian Electoral Commission completed the draws on Wednesday for the upcoming Federal Election, with a total of 1514 candidates running for office across Australia.

This is made up of 1056 candidates standing for the 151 House of Representatives seats, and 458 candidates for the Senate.

The 2019 candidate nominations were officially declared at noon, followed immediately by a draw for ballot paper positions.

In the South Burnett, there are a total of 22 candidates standing in the three House of Representatives seats that cross the region: Eight in Flynn and seven each in Maranoa and Wide Bay.

The candidates are listed below (in ballot paper order).

The LNP, ALP and Greens are fielding candidates in each South Burnett seat, and so are Clive Palmer’s United Australia Party, Pauline Hanson’s One Nation and Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party.

As well, two independent candidates are standing in Flynn, one in Wide Bay, and one candidate for Katter’s Australian Party is contesting Maranoa.

The ballot draw should favour the Labor Party, with ALP candidates taking out the valuable Number 1 position on the ballot papers for Flynn and Maranoa, and Number 2 in Wide Bay.

LNP candidate Ken O’Dowd, who held on to his seat of Flynn with a small margin at the last poll, has drawn last spot on the ballot this time around.

The May 18 poll also includes a half-Senate election ie. 40 Senators will be elected, including six to represent Queensland.

The Australian Electoral Commission has provided information for voters on how to correctly fill out ballot papers (plus an opportunity to “practise voting”):

A record 16.4 million Australians are on the electoral roll for the May 18 election and more than 8000 polling places will be open across Australia.

Early voting will open on April 29.

* * *

Flynn

1. BEERS, Zac Australian Labor Party
2. HARRIS, Nathan David United Australia Party
3. BAKER, Jaiben The Greens
4. PETERSON, Murray Independent
5. LOHSE, Sharon Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
6. SCOTT, Duncan George Independent
7. HIESLER, Marcus John Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
8. O’DOWD, Ken Liberal National Party of Queensland

 

Maranoa

1. LITTLE, Linda Australian Labor Party
2. LITTLEPROUD, David Liberal National Party of Queensland
3. WALLIS, Anthony Katter’s Australian Party (KAP)
4. SAUNDERS, Julie Marie United Australia Party
5. CHRISTIANSEN, Darren Lee Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
6. MOULDEN, Rosemary Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
7. CHIDLEY, Emmeline The Greens

 

Wide Bay

1. BRYAR, Daniel The Greens
2. SCANES, Jason Australian Labor Party
3. SCHEBELLA, Andrew United Australia Party
4. O’BRIEN, Llew Liberal National Party of Queensland
5. JEROME, Tim Independent
6. SMITH, Jasmine Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
7. VICO, Aaron Pauline Hanson’s One Nation

* * *

Queensland Senate Draw

A 1. HEALY, Graham Rise Up Australia Party
2. HENAWAY, Lionel Rise Up Australia Party
B 1. ROBERTS, Malcolm Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
2. DICKSON, Steve Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
C 1. PALMER, Clive United Australia Party
2. BREWSTER, Martin David United Australia Party
3. BATZKE, Yodie United Australia Party
D 1. SCARR, Paul Liberal National Party of Queensland
2. MCDONALD, Susan Liberal National Party of Queensland
3. RENNICK, Gerard Liberal National Party of Queensland
4. MACDONALD, Ian Liberal National Party of Queensland
5. CAMM, Amanda Liberal National Party of Queensland
6. TOBIN, Nicole Liberal National Party of Queensland
E 1. LAHN, Allona Involuntary Medication Objectors (Vaccination/Fluoride) Party
2. ROWE, Adam Involuntary Medication Objectors (Vaccination/Fluoride) Party
F 1. BULLEN, Kris Climate Action! Immigration Action! Accountable Politicians!
2. STEVENSON, Robyn Lesley Climate Action! Immigration Action! Accountable Politicians!
G 1. KELLY, Karagh-Mae Animal Justice Party
2. COUTTS, Leah Marie Animal Justice Party
3. HARDY, Belinda Animal Justice Party
H 1. WATERS, Larissa The Greens
2. SIDHU, Navdeep Singh The Greens
3. KLOOT, Johanna The Greens
4. ELLIS, Raelene The Greens
5. BERTRAM, Miranda The Greens
6. KENNEDY, Kirsten The Greens
I 1. ANNING, Fraser Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
2. TAYLOR, Paul Arthur Simon Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
3. ABSOLON, Mark Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
4. SANDFORD, Nancy Louise Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
5. CAMERON, Brad Fraser Anning’s Conservative National Party
J 1. GREEN, Nita Australian Labor Party
2. KETTER, Chris Australian Labor Party
3. GILBERT, Frank Australian Labor Party
4. MAJOR, Tania Australian Labor Party
5. SCHINNERL, Stacey Australian Labor Party
6. WARRY, Christina Australian Labor Party
K 1. LEWIS, Andrew Independents For Climate Action Now
2. LOKKERS, Cornel Independents For Climate Action Now
3. PEAD, Gary Independents For Climate Action Now
L 1. BRADLEY, Gregory John Australian Workers Party
2. WELLSTEAD, Kathleen Australian Workers Party
M 1. CAULFIELD, Darren Australian Better Families
2. FINCH, Adam Australian Better Families
3. FOX, Rod Australian Better Families
N 1. JIGGENS, John Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party
2. JORDAN, Frank Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party
O 1. SHELTON, Lyle Australian Conservatives
2. LINDGREN, Joanna Australian Conservatives
3. HORAN, Kate Australian Conservatives
P 1. TEMPLE, Lindsay Labour DLP
2. VINCENT, Sheila Susan Labour DLP
Q 1. MARRIOTT, Joy Katter’s Australian Party (KAP)
2. WALLACE, Gregory John Katter’s Australian Party (KAP)
3. WEBB, Alan Katter’s Australian Party (KAP)
R 1. JOHNSTON, Hetty
2. MUREAU, Sue
S 1. MARTIN, Arjay Rase The Great Australian Party
2. MOOHIN, Tania The Great Australian Party
T 1. SELIC, Brandon Pirate Party
2. WHITICKER, Miles Pirate Party
U 1. MURRAY, Cameron Sustainable Australia
2. SIMPSON, Chris Sustainable Australia
V 1. VUGA, Kim Love Australia or Leave
2. WYATT, Gavin Albert Love Australia or Leave
W 1. HODGES, Jeff Shooters, Fishers and Farmers
2. POPE, Andrew Shooters, Fishers and Farmers
X 1. MOORE, Tony R
2. MOORE, Cartia
Y 1. BUCKLEY, Gabe Liberal Democrats
2. RUSSELL, Lloyd T J Liberal Democrats
Z 1. PUKALLUS, Jan Citizens Electoral Council
2. HOPE, Danny Citizens Electoral Council
UG 1. LO-DEAN, Debby Independent
UG 2. SHARPE, Gary Robert Independent
UG 3. LARCOMBE, Paul Independent
UG 4. HASLER, Jane Independent
UG 5. WOODWARD, John Independent
UG 6. McARTHUR-WILLIAMS, Nicholas Independent
UG 7. GHULAM, Hassan Independent
UG 8. WHARTON, Wayne Independent
UG 9. MURPHY, Amanda Independent
UG 10. STEVENSON, Paul Joseph The Australian Mental Health Party

 
UG = Ungrouped candidates


SPONSORED LINKS:
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *