Sculpture or Ceramics winner Margaret Laughton with Watercolour  runner-up Dot Rowland and winner Trish Erkens

October 7, 2013

Wondai Regional Art Gallery hosted the first official event of the South Burnett and Cherbourg On Show weekend on Friday night with the unveiling of the winners of the 19th annual South Burnett Art Competition.

South Burnett Mayor Wayne Kratzmann officially launched the weekend as well as announcing the winners of the annual competition.

The competition features works submitted by South Burnett artists and is always keenly contested (see results below).

Also unveiled on the night was the winner of the competition to design a wine label for the Wondai Hotel’s new range of YOLO wines.

Kylie Simpson won the $800 prize with her design which depicted the letters “YOLO” from iconic Australian fauna.

Wondai Hotel owner Jessica Beohm said the label was uniquely Australian and would also be attractive for the export market.

Cherbourg band Muddy Flats – who were kept busy over the weekend at South Burnett and Cherbourg On Show events – provided the live music.

The artworks will be on display at the Wondai Gallery for the rest of this month.

Wondai Hotel owner Michael Beohm with his new YOLO wine label
Evelyna De Kerkhof, from Kingaroy, with Pastel winner Marjie Zimmerman
South Burnett Mayor Wayne Kratzmann with councillors Kathy Duff and Damien Tessmann
Multiple runner-up Robyn Dower, right, with husband Russell
Angie and photographer Ivor Dimmock, from Tingoora
Lucy Hobbs, from Wondai, picked up 2nd prize in the Prep-Year 3 art competition
Katherine Bartlett, from Byee, came 2nd in the Year 4-Year 7 competition
Rosemarie Matthews-Frederick and Ingrid Macgregor, from Kingaroy
Muddy Flats provided the musical entertainment for the gallery opening
Carmel Jones and Nat White, from Kingaroy, were enjoying the live music
Photography success … Peter Salmon, from Wondai, and Cartia Longden, from Wilkesdale
Denise Keelan, from Kingaroy, with recently elected South Burnett councillor Ros Heit

* * *

Results

People’s Choice
Jo O’Brien-Welch – “Motty”

Section 1
(a) Oil & Acrylic
1. Jo O’Brien-Welch – “Motty”
2. Robyn Dower – “Off To Water”
Highly commended: Robyn Dower – “Rodeo Roustabout”
Highly commended: Lee Brewer – “Tangled Up In Blue”

(b) Watercolour
1. Trish Erkens – “A Bright Pair”
2. Dot Rowland – “Passion”
Highly commended: Joy Carter – “In My Garden”
Highly commended: Summer Brook-Jones – “Awww”

(c) Pastel or Charcoal
1. Marjie Zimmermann – “Gone Fishing”
2. Robyn Dower – “Daisy Girl”
Highly commended: Fay Browne – “Sheltering From The Rain”

(d) Any Other Medium
1. Summer Brook-Jones – “Miss Havisham’s Tea Party”
2. Robyn Dower – “About Face”
Highly commended: Trish Erkens – “Life’s A Jungle”
Highly commended: Thelma Archibald – “The Horn Section”
Highly commended: Joy Carter – “Gumnuts In Athea’s Garden”

Section 2
Photography
1. Max Walters – “More”
2. Cartia Longden – “Messy Baby”
Highly commended: Max Walters – “Wild Horse Event Bell”
Highly commended: May Warry – “Butterfly With Lavender”
Highly commended: Peter Salmon – “Brother & Sister”

Section 3
Sculpture or Ceramics
1. Margaret Laughton – “Seduction”
2. Julia Shaw – “Rustic Chairs 2”
Highly commended: Summer Brook-Jones – “Punk Lizard”

Section 4
Prep-Year 3
1. Teagan Bradley – “Magpie At The Park”
2. Lucy Hobbs – “Friends”
Highly commended: Teagan Bradley – “Smoke’n’House”

Year 4-Year 7
1. Nicholas Sanewski – “Machine”
2. Katherine Bartlett


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables