A group of Nanango friends having fun at the races … Ashlee Holloway, Marley Stuhmcke, Cody Barnes and Kate Beutel

February 13, 2024

Saturday’s Nanango race meeting had the fashions theme “pretty in pink”, so naturally there was a lot of pink about the place.

There were also a lot of councillors and council candidates but at least one of the election hopefuls had a pre-booked role to play on the day.

Cr Kathy Duff, the South Burnett’s own “lady in pink”, is a key part of many local fashions of the field competitions so Nanango’s annual Valentine’s Day “pink” meeting is an annual pilgrimage for her.

While Cr Duff marshalled the competitors, fellow mayoral candidate Tom Wilson, and Division 2 hopeful Linda Little joined Nanango resident Jenny Morgan on the judging panel.

Sandstone Point couple Andrea Douglas and Brad Stephenson wowed the trio: Andrea won Best Dressed Lady, Brad won Best Dressed Gentleman and the pair took home the Best Dressed Couple prize.

The junior categories were also hotly contested: Best Dressed Girl was Isla Smith, 3, and Best Dressed Boy, Dustin Ryan, 5, both from Nanango. All the children’s entrants were given bags of lollies for prizes.

Out on the track, female jockey Kelly Gates was also enjoying the Valentine’s Day meeting, bringing home two winners and a second.

Racing buffs would have also noted that two class records were set (in Race 2 and Race 4) however punters would have been ruing the fact only two favourites greeted the judges.

Nanango track specialist Oakfield Comanche also failed to impress in Race 3.

Maddie, 2, and sister Chloe, 5, from Nanango, were both “pretty in pink”
Sandra Nesbitt, from Kingaroy; Karla Cameron, Nanango, and Andrea Douglas, Sandstone Point
Fashions of the Field judges Tom Wilson, Jenny Morgan and Linda Little
Best Dressed Girl, Isla Smith, 3, and Best Dressed Boy, Dustin Ryan, 5, both from Nanango
Best Dressed Couple … Andrea Douglas and Brad Stephenson, from Sandstone Point, with Fashion of the Field co-ordinator Kathy Duff; Brad was also Best Dressed Gentleman
Best Dressed Lady Andrea Douglas, centre, with South Burnett mayoral hopefuls Tom Wilson, Kirstie Schumacher, Kathy Duff and Gavin Jones
Trainer Jamie Bayliss with Race 2 winner Turf Flyer … the race was sponsored by FTA Accountants, represented at the track by Natalie Patch and Robert Thornthwaite

* * *

Results

Turf Flyer (2) on the outside narrowly edges out Lively Lass as they hit the line in Race 2

Race 1 – Three Way Photos QTIS Maiden Plate (1000m)
1. So It Begins (8) – Chris Taylor
2. Gold Fever (13e) – Trudy Thornton
3. Chick Chick Stick (1)  – Brodie Moffat
Time: 0:57.86
Margins: Short neck x 1/2 length

Race 2 – FTA Accountants Ratings Band 0-55 Handicap (1000m)
1. Turf Flyer (2) – Nikki Olzard
2. Lively Lass (11) – Adam Sewell
3. Craiglea Laki (8) – Lilli Barr
Time: 0:57.59
Margins: Short half head x 1/2 length

Race 3 – G3 Engineering Open Handicap (1000m)
1. Jamesatelli (4) – Kelly Gates
2. Fire King (2) – Rob Thorburn
3. King Klaus (1) – Brodie Moffat
Time: 0:56.70
Margins: Length x neck

Race 4 – Nanango Bookmakers Association Class B Handicap (1200m)
1. Black Country (2) – Kelly Gates
2. Mordecai (1) – Rob Thorburn
3. Redvedev (8) – Shania Willis
Time: 1:09.25
Margins: 2 3/4 lengths x 2 1/2 lengths

Race 5 –  Heritage Bank Nanango Benchmark 50 Handicap (1600m)
1. Disconcerted (4) – Sophie Wilcock
2. Persian Front (7) – Kelly Gates
3. Everynow’n’then (12) – Heidi Gillie
Time: 1:35.23
Margins: Short neck x 1 1/2 lengths

Black Country, with Kelly Gates aboard, romps home to an easy win in Race 4

Ros Heit for South Burnett Division 6
Vote 1 Kathy Duff for South Burnett Mayor

 

Vote 1 Jane Erkens for Division 1
Vote 1 Scott Hernschen for Division 6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.