October 10, 2022
Local photographer John Dalton has scooped the pool again at the Wondai Regional Art Gallery’s annual South Burnett Acquisitive competition.
John’s portrait of an Indigenous man, “Dark Eyes” – taken at the Wakka Wakka Native Title hearing at Cherbourg in April – won the $3000 main prize and will now be added to the South Burnett Regional Council’s permanent art collection.
He entered the photograph in the “Australian Poetry” category of the competition, and accompanied it with a poem he composed, “Dark Eyes, Dark History”.
Another photograph by John, “Kingfishers”, won the $200 second place in the Photography category.
In 2021, John won the top prize for his photograph of another Indigenous man, “Black Anzac”, the People’s Choice prize and a second prize.
The 2022 competition was judged by Gympie-based artist Prue McLeod, who congratulated the gallery and its volunteers for their efforts.
She said she judged the works on their creativity, originality, the unity of the piece and the artists’ use of their chosen medium with skill, confidence and flair.
Gallery co-ordinator Elaine Madill OAM said it was the 14th year the South Burnett Regional Council had sponsored the Acquisitive Art competition.
“This is our big one for the year and it is quite a job,” Elaine told the large crowd at the opening night on Friday.
“On Monday morning, these walls were bare. By Tuesday, it was all up; by Wednesday, it was judged and by Thursday, I was writing out the cheques!”
The prizes were sponsored by Council, local businesses and the Gallery itself.
- Related article: Anzac Day Portrait Wins Top Prize
* * *
2022 Competition Results
$3000 South Burnett Acquisitive Prize – Sponsored by South Burnett Regional Council
The winning work will be added to Council’s permanent collection:
John Dalton – “Dark Eyes” (photograph)
Category winners:
First prize in each category wins $500, second prize $200:
Section 1A – Oil or Acrylic – Sponsored by Bendigo Bank
1st – Robyn Dower – “Inkling”
2nd – Keith Blake – “Mt Glorious”
Highly Commended – Tiana Justine – “Oh I Saw You Across The Ether”
Highly Commended – Keith Blake – “King Parrots Gheerulla National Park”
Section 1B – Watercolour – Sponsored by the Wondai Country Running Festival
1st – Wendy Talbot – “Erosion”
2nd – Colleen Helmore – “Flowers For Mum”
Highly Commended – Colleen Helmore – “Bloom”
Commended – Sue Lederhose “The Top Paddock”
Section 1C – Pastel – Sponsored by Deb Frecklington MP and Hobbs & Associates
1st – Wendy Talbot – “The Seamstress”
2nd – Helen Richards – “Karijini Dreaming”
Highly Commended – Helen Richards – “Guardian Of Kings Canyon”
Highly Commended – Tiana Justine – “Young Night Energy”
Section 1D – Any Other Medium – Sponsored by Cr Kathy Duff (SBRC)
1st – Tony Walker – “Nanango Once A Pub”
2nd – Rosemarie Matthews- Frederick – “Kookaburras”
Highly Commended – Tony Walker – “Maidenwell Trading”
Highly Commended – Lee Porter – “Thirsty”
Highly Commended – Roslyn Leisemann – “The Three Sentinels”
Section 2 – Photography – Sponsored by Raffin Electrical
1st – Liz Barratt – “Dickabram”
2nd – John Dalton – “Kingfishers”
Highly Commended – “Boab Shadows”
Section 3 – Sculpture & Ceramics – Sponsored by Wondai Art Gallery and Senator James McGrath
1st – Robyn Dower – “Rusty Knitting”
2nd – Suzanne Flintham – “Totems”
Highly Commended – Rosemary Anderson – “Jango’s Luck”
Commended – Jim & Linda Staines – “Rusty Pear”
Section 4 – Indigenous Art – Sponsored by Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council
1st – Katrina O’Shannessy – “Water Wonderland”
2nd – Niketa Law – “Stars”
Section 5 – South Burnett Residents Only – Sponsored by Wondai Lions & Ivy Lane Hair Studio
1st – Shannus O’Sullivan – “Miles Franklin Waiting For A Bus”
2nd – Belinda Kranz – “Learning The Trade”
Highly Commended – Rosemarie Matthews-Frederick – “Black and White Barn”
Commended – Belinda Kranz – “Fiery Start To The Day”
Section 6 – Australian Poetry – Sponsored by Shannus O’Sullivan
1st – Tony Walker – “Bullocky”
2nd – Denise Keelan – “Old Bridle On Post”
Other Prizes:
$50 Packers’ Prize – Sponsored by Wondai Art Gallery
Colleen Helmore – “Flowers for Mum”
$100 People’s Choice – Sponsored by Wondai Art Gallery
Katrina O’Shannessy – “Water Wonderland”