South Burnett mayor Brett Otto presented Kingaroy photographer John Dalton with the $3000 Acquisitive Prize for his work “Black Anzac”, inset, which was shot at the Kingaroy Anzac Day Dawn Service
Competition judge Annette Raff, from the Gold Coast, with Anne Woodrow, from sponsor Bendigo Bank

October 5, 2021

A stunning photographic portrait of Wakka Wakka elder Elgan Leedie at this year’s Anzac Day Dawn Service in Kingaroy will be added to the South Burnett Regional Council’s official art collection.

The photograph, “Black Anzac”, earned photographer John Dalton the $3000 top prize at the South Burnett Acquisitive competition at Wondai Regional Art Gallery on Friday night.

John also earned the $100 People’s Choice prize on the night as well as a $300 second prize for another photograph in the competition, “At The Wondai Roundabout”.

He told the assembled crowd he had been inspired by an RADF-funded workshop held in Kingaroy by well-known photographer Steve Parish.

John said he had learned at the workshop that every work of art or photo had to be strikingly visual, spark emotion, ask a question or hold you up for a while.

He joked his wife had told him to delete the prize-winning photo because it was so dark: “I can’t wait to tell her!”

Gallery curator Elaine Madill said 197 pieces of art – ranging from pottery to photographs – were entered into the Acquisitive competition from 73 participants.

The $3000 winner was chosen from across all categories, and was then not eligible to win any other category.

More than $9000 in prize money was distributed across nine categories, with the main $3000 prize sponsored by the South Burnett Regional Council.

The South Burnett Acquisitive entries will remain on display at the Wondai Regional Art Gallery until the end of the month.

Entry is free.

Next month’s exhibition will be an “under the bed” sale, where local artists will feature their unsold works.

Footnote:  Elgan Leedie served with the 2/4 Battalion in Townsville, as a regimental police officer in Darwin and then joined NORFORCE, where he rose to the rank of Sergeant. He is a familiar sight at Kingaroy Anzac Day and Remembrance Day services where he plays the bugle and didgeridoo.

South Burnett Regional Council CEO Mark Pitt with Cr Kathy Duff and opening night guest, Queensland Senator James McGrath
Brisbane artist Graham W. Smith with SBRC arts portfolio holder Cr Danita Potter and Murgon artist Patricia van Kempen
Having fun on opening night … from left, Muriel Patterson and Bart van der Held, Moore Park Beach; and Betty Descovich, Wondai

Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council CEO Chatur Zala with his son Kung, 7

Cr Kirstie Schumacher with Kingaroy artist Bronwyn Langford Martoo
Artist Heather Krebs-Daniel and David Daniel, from Blackbutt
Judge Annette Raff was presented with a small painting by the Wondai Art Gallery as a thank you gift for her efforts … Annette is pictured with the painting’s artist, Betty Descovich, from Wondai
The Council team at the gallery on Friday night … from left, Cr Scott Henschen, Cr Danita Potter, Mayor Brett Otto, Cr Kathy Duff, Cr Kirstie Schumacher and CEO Mark Pitt

* * *

Prize Winners

$3000 SBRC Acquisitive (to be added to Council’s collection)

“Black Anzac” – John Dalton (photograph)

Section 1A: Oil Or Acrylic
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank

1. “Silent Noise” – Kym Connell (acrylic)
2. “Blackall Range” – Keith Blake (oil)
Highly Commended: “Equine Beauty” – Gail Thomas (oil)
Commended: “Gossip Girls” – Sue Draney (acrylic)

Section 1B: Watercolour
Sponsored by Wondai Country Running Festival

1. “Australian Icon” – Graham W. Smith
2. “Bunyas Rainforest Foliage” – Patricia van Kempen
Highly Commended: “Boodjamulla” – Sue Lederhose
Commended: “Bush Magic” – Gail Thomas

Section 1C: Pastel
Sponsored by Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington & Hobbs and Associates

1. “Three’s A Crowd” – Gail Thomas
2. “Iced Tea” – Tiana Justine
Highly Commended: “In Her Footsteps” – Susanne Capewell
Commended: “View From The Top” – Carmel Birchley

Section 1D: Any Other Medium
Sponsored by Senator Gerard Rennick & Member for Flynn Ken O’Dowd

1. “Anielle” – Katie Hehlen
2. “Leaf Dance 1” – Christine Williams
Highly Commended: “Laguna Violeta” – Betty Descovich
Commended: “Black-Shouldered Kite” – Carmel Birchley

Section 2: Photography
Sponsored by Parkside Group & Bunnings Kingaroy

1. “Cold Arrival” – Carl Hogg
2. “At The Wondai Roundabout” – John Dalton
Highly Commended: “Casting The Net” – Denise Keelan
Commended: “True Beauty” – Heaven-Leigh Porter

Section 3: Sculpture And Ceramics
Sponsored by Senator James McGrath

1. “Regolith – The Story Of Messmate Park” – Christine Williams
2. “Outback Pub” – Suzanne Flintham
Highly Commended: “Crow” – Robyn Dower
Commended: “Black Summersaurus” – Summer Brook-Jones

Section 4: Indigenous Art of Australia
Sponsored by Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council

1. “My Roots” – Pharrell Chapman
2. “Our Wings” – Ayana Murray
Highly Commended: “Homeland” – Trinity Ballin
Commended: “Serpent” – Selwyn Dynevor

Section 5: South Burnett Residents Only (Any Medium)
Sponsored by Wondai Lions Club

1. “Elimbah Creek” – Kerry Herrod
2. “Teelah In Ashes” – Heather Krebs-Daniel
Highly Commended: “Drought Breaking Storm” – Carl Hogg
Commended: “The Ferreters” – Shannus O’Sullivan

Section 6: Open Australian Poetry Theme
Sponsored by Shannus and Evelyn O’Sullivan

1. “The Surface Beneath” – Tiana Justine
2. “Struggle Towards Love” – Cate Verney
Highly Commended: “The White Cockatoo” – Carl Hogg
Commended: “The Cattle Dog’s Death” – Trish Erkens

Packers’ Choice

“Outback Pub” – Suzanne Flintham

Cr Scott Henschen presented the prizes in the Open Australia Poetry category … Carl Hogg earned a Highly Commended

Tiana Justine won the top prize with “The Surface Beneath” in the Open Australia Poetry category, sponsored by Shannus and Evelyn O’Sullivan

Wondai Lions’ Karen Chambers presented the prizes in the South Burnett Residents Only category … Carl Hogg earned another Highly Commended

Blackbutt artist Heather Krebs-Daniel earned a second place prize in the South Burnett Residents Only category with “Teelah In Ashes”

One of Wondai art gallery’s regular exhibitors, Kerry Herrod, won the top prize in the South Burnett Residents Only category with “Elimbah Creek”

Cherbourg Council CEO Chatur Zala presented the Indigenous prizes … Ashleigh Hawkins, from Murgon State High, accepted on behalf of the young artists

Senator James McGrath presented the prizes in the Sculpture and Ceramics category … Robyn Dower earned a Highly Commended

Kingaroy artist Suzanne Flintham was second in the  Sculpture and Ceramics category with “Outback Pub”, a work which attracted much praise on the night

The winner of the Sculpture and Ceramics category was  Christine Williams with “Regolith – The Story Of Messmate Park”

Cr Kirstie Schumacher presented the Photography category prizes … Heaven-Leigh Porter was Commended for “True Beauty”

Denise Keelan was Highly Commended in Photography for “Casting The Net”

John Dalton earned a second place in Photography for “”At The Wondai Roundabout”

Carl Hogg won the top prize in the Photography category for “Cold Arrival”

Cr Kathy Duff presented the prizes in the “Any Other Medium” … Betty Descovich was Highly Commended

Christine Williams earned a second prize in Any Other Medium for “Leaf Dance 1”

Katie Hehlen won the top Any Other Medium prize with “Anielle”

Cr Danita Potter handed out the Pastel category prizes … Tiana Justine earned a second place with “Iced Tea”

Gallery patron Ros Heit handed out the Watercolour prizes … Sue Lederhose was Highly Commended

Murgon artist Patricia van Kempen earned a second in the Watercolour category with “Bunyas Rainforest Foliage”

Graham W. Smith earned the top prize in the Watercolour category with “Australian Icon”

Competition judge Annette Raff presented John Dalton with the People’s Choice prize for “Black Anzac”

Suzanne Flintham was named the Packers’ Prize winner by gallery curator Elaine Madill

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant, Hobbs And Associates, Wondai - click here

 

2 Responses to "Anzac Day Portrait Wins Top Prize"

  1. John Carey  October 5, 2021

    Congratulations John. Your photography is so inspiring and captures more than a backdrop. You capture people and places so powerfully.

    Reply
  2. Pete Ward  October 5, 2021

    I would be curious to know why the photographer chose to “mirror” the “Black Anzac” image. Unfortunately, it appears that Elgan has put his beret on the wrong way and his grand uncle’s medals on the wrong side of his coat.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.