The triumphant South Burnett Under 14s side who took out the Wide Bay Intercity Championships in Bundaberg last weekend (Photo: SBCA)

 

March 10, 2022

Young cricketers did the South Burnett proud last Sunday when the Grand Finals of the Wide Bay Intercity Championships were played in Bundaberg.

Two South Burnett teams made the finals, in the Under 14s and Under 16s.

* * *

In Under 14s, South Burnett (9/158) defeated Bundaberg (157 all out) by one wicket in a closely contested game.

Bundaberg won the toss and batted first.

The home side was all out for 157 in the 47th over.

Zach Harris (4/30 off eight overs), Lochlan Burrows (2/19 off 10) and Lachlan Cullen (2/20 off six) were the best of the South Burnett bowlers.

In reply, South Burnett (158) overtook the target in the 46th over for the loss of nine wickets.

Lochlan Burrows (56), Jackson Kerkow (23) and Zach Harris (21) were the South Burnett’s run makers.

* * *

It was another close game in Under 16s, but Bundaberg (172 all out) ended on top, defeating the South Burnett/Gympie United side (126 all out) by 46 runs.

The star performers for the South Burnett were Harry Morgan (27 runs) and Joe Steinhardt (20) while Abby Burrows took 3/9 (off 1.4 overs!) and Jack Webber, 2/10 off five.

* * *

South Burnett Senior Cricket

The last round of fixtures were played in the South Burnett’s senior cricket season last weekend, finalising the teams for this weekend’s semi-finals.

Murgon and Warriors Vikings will be going head-to-head at Murgon Sportsgrounds in the Major Semi-Final on Saturday, with the winner going through to the Grand Final.

At the Alan Downie Sportsfields in Nanango, Nanango Scorpions and Cherbourg will play the sudden-death Minor Semi-Final.

The winner of this game will play the loser of the Major Semi-Final in the Preliminary Final on March 19 to determine the second spot in the Grand Final, which will be played on March 26.

* * *

Tavis Hartwig hits another four for the Wooroolin Vikings on Saturday at Lyle Vidler

Warriors Colts defeated Warriors Vikings by three wickets at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy.

Colts won the toss and sent Vikings in to bat.

Vikings were all out for 133 in the 34th over with Tavis Hartwig top scoring with 37.

James Whiteman (4/27 off seven overs) and Roger Hoare (3/13 off eight) did the hard work for Colts.

In reply, Colts (7/134) overcame the target in the 30th over.

James Whiteman (35) and Stewart Lavaring (23) were best with the bat.

Jason Reilly (2/16 off 5.5) and Bradkey Moore (2/25 off four) were Vikings’ best bowlers.

Bede Stapleton was caught out after making just three runs for Vikings

* * *

Nanango Scorpions defeated Kingaroy Services by five wickets at Taabinga State School.

Services won the toss and batted first but were all out for 109 in the 33rd over.

Thomas Town did the damage for Nanango, taking a hat-trick. Town finished with with 4/12 off 6.2 overs, including two maidens.

Braidyn Scott took 2/12 off five overs.

Tim Blanch (24) and Sam Scott (21) were Kingaroy’s top scorers.

In reply, Nanango were 5/113 in the 23rd over.

Opener Joe Steinhardt finished 56 not out.

Luke Peters (2/9 off three overs) and Josh Fearby (2/16 off three) were Kingaroy’s best bowlers.

* * *

At Murgon State School, Wondai defeated Cherbourg.

* * *

Under 17s

Game 3 of the Northern Stars v Southern Bulls Under 17s Challenge was washed out on Friday night in Kingaroy.

The two teams haven’t had much luck with the weather in this friendly local competition, with Game 2 also being washed out.

Northern Bulls won Game 1.

* * *

Gympie A Grade Competition

The games scheduled for Saturday in Gympie were washed out.

The Gympie Regional Cricket Association announced this week that all future fixtures have been abandoned due to the flooding in Gympie.

The finals venues will be determined by ladder placing, meaning the finals will be played in the South Burnett.

* * *

Junior Cricket Results

  • Stage 1 – Nanango (2/74) def. Kingaroy (2/63) by 11 runs

Nanango innings: Addisyn 16, Isla 6, Max 6; Benny 2/3 and Josh 0/3
Kingaroy innings: Benny 15, Beau 6, Katie 5; Lucas 1/4 and Hayden 1/3

  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Westlink (6/124) def. Kingaroy Pineview Brangus (7/120) by four wickets

Pineview Brangus innings: J. Prendergast 37 n/o, H. Murphy 12; J. McCarthy 2/6 and J. Litzow 1/12
Westlink innings: K. Farrell 20 n/o, D. Harmsworth 18 n/o; M. Fuller-Sandys 1/8 and J. Carney 1/8

  • Stage 2 – Nanango (4/82) def. Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (4/62) by six wickets

Wamuran Timbers innings: D. Zemek 10 n/o, J. Sherwell 9 n/o; C. Steinhardt 1/7 and E. Cullen 1/8
Nanango innings: A. Elford 13 n/o, D. Cullen 9 n/o; J. Haig 1/6 and I. Hauritz 1/7

  • Stage 3 – Nanango (9 for 176) def. Kingaroy Warriors (6/101)

Kingaroy innings: J. Whiteman 23 n/o, N. Birch 27 n/o; H. Brown 2/11 and L. Cullen 1/11
Nanango innings: L. Burrows 71 n/o, B. Scott 20; J. Prendergast 3/31 and H. Donohue 1/11

Footnote: Scorpions were boasting this week that all four of its teams – the three junior and the senior – had secured wins on Saturday, possibly a first for the club! 

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

The last rounds of Junior Cricket will be played this weekend:

SBCA Junior Cricket – 8:00am, Saturday

  • Stage 1 – Kingaroy Little Butcher v Nanango at River Road Oval, Kingaroy
  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Pineview Brangus v Kingaroy Westlink at Kingaroy State School
  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers v Nanango at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy (6:00pm)

SBCA Junior Cricket – 8:00am, Sunday

  • Stage 3 – Nanango v Kingaroy Warriors at Alan Downie Sportsfields, Nanango

South Burnett Senior Competition – 12:30pm, Saturday

  • Major Semi-Final – Murgon v Warriors Vikings at Murgon Sportsground
  • Minor Semi-Final – Nanango Scorpions v Cherbourg at Alan Downie Sportsfields, Nanango

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.