The pressure was on South Burnett tailender Nicholas Sanewski … he was eventually bowled for two runs

February 24, 2022

Despite a valiant stand by captain Ashley Sippel, Bundaberg proved too good for South Burnett in their Goodchild Shield grand final played at Lyle Vidler Oval on Sunday.

South Burnett won the toss and elected to bat.

Sippel came in at number five after an early order collapse and was the last man standing when he was caught out for 51 in the 40th over.

Harry Sippel (23) and Michael Wostear (18) also added valuable runs.

South Burnett were all out for 133.

In reply, Bundaberg overtook the target in the 27th over for the loss of four wickets.

Ryan Norton top-scored with 41.

Lleyton Brown (1/17 off three overs) and Ashley Sippel (1/22 off eight overs) finished with the best bowling figures for the home team.

Kieran Askin (1/34) and Michael Wostear (1/25) took the other two wickets.

The South Burnett XI put on a strong showing earlier in the Goodchild Shield competition, defeating Bundaberg in Round 1, Gympie in Round 2 and just falling short against Fraser Coast in Round 3
The victorious Bundaberg side were super confident going into their innings
Michael Wostear worked hard to get the scoreboard ticking over …
… but his time at the crease came to an end when Bundaberg captain Chris Duff rattled the stumps
Ashley Sippel hits one of the six boundaries he scored on the day
Bundaberg wicketkeeper Blyton Pendergast takes an easy return to run out Kieran Askin for a golden duck

* * *

SB Senior Cricket

The Cherbourg team was looking forward to the Reconciliation Round at Murgon (Photo: Fisher Style Photography)

South Burnett cricketers marked Cricket Australia’s Reconciliation Round with ceremonies before the start of both senior and junior games across the region last Saturday.

A particularly poignant ceremony was held at Murgon Sportsground where Murgon was taking on Cherbourg in the South Burnett senior competition.

Unfortunately for Cherbourg, the ceremony didn’t translate into a win on the day with Murgon coming out triumphant by 73 runs.

Murgon won the toss and batted first.

They were all out for 121 in the 30th over, with Andrew Roderick (26), Jake Sippel (25) and Ashley Louis (21) making the bulk of the runs.

Lyndon Hopkins (3/21 off six overs) and Barry Fisher (3/9 off eight) were the best of the Cherbourg bowlers.

In reply, Cherbourg were bowled out for 48 in the 21st over.

Tom Langton top-scored with 23.

Jaden Heness (2/8 off five overs), Riley Sippel (2/11 off five) and Renee Irvine (2/14 off five) were the best of the Murgon bowlers.

Cherbourg and Murgon players, team officials and match officials get together at the Reconciliation Round (Photo: Fisher Style Photography)

* * *

Nanango Scorpions proved too strong for Warriors Colts, recording a nine-wicket victory at the Alan Downie Sportsfields in Nanango.

Colts won the toss and batted first but were all out for 81 in the 29th over.

Roger Hoare top-scored with 33 runs off 34 balls.

For Nanango, Lochlan Burrows took 4/6 off 4.2 overs, Nicholas Scherger 3/5 off six and Lawson Black 2/14 off five.

The Scorpions passed the target in the 15th over for the loss of one wicket, 1/82.

Lochlan Burrows (40 n/o) did most of the work with Lawson Black (16) adding valuable runs.

C. Blanch (1/12) took the sole wicket.

* * *

Wooroolin Vikings (199) defeated Wondai at Kingaroy State School after Lyle Vidler Oval was too wet to play.

* * *

Gympie A Grade

Murgon Crusaders took on Wooroolin Warriors in Day 1 of Round 4 of the Gympie Two-Day Competition.

The low-scoring clash was played at Murgon Sportsground – with only four players on both sides making it into double figures.

Warriors won the toss and sent the Crusaders into bat.

The home team were all out for 77 in the 31st over of their first innings, with Jamian Currin top scoring with 28. Graham Brown finished not out on 16.

Michael Wostear (5/20 off 9.3 overs) and Jack Hourn (3/12 off seven) ripped through the Murgon line-up.

In reply, Warriors’ first innings ended in the 40th over, all out for 64.

Tyler Heness (16 not out) and Reg Wenham (13) were Wooroolin’s top-scorers.

Tony Dugdell (4/14 off 17 overs) and Nick Sanewski (2/17 off seven) did the damage for Murgon.

Day 2 will be played at Murgon Sportsground this weekend.

* * *

SB Junior Cricket

  • Stage 1 – Kingaroy (4/96) def. Nanango (8/74) by 22 runs at River Road, Kingaroy

1st innings: Summer 11, Hayden 9, Ethan 6; Oscar 1/4 and Amelia 1/5
2nd innings: William 11, Lucas 7, Mitchell 7; Braxton 3/3, Tom 2/7 and BP 2/10

  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (5/112) def. Kingaroy Pineview Brangus (3/91) by 21 runs at Taabinga State School

1st innings: Josh 16, Isaac 16; Joe 1/10 and Mason 1/13
2nd innings: Jayden 26 n/o, Joe 11 n/o; Tom 1/10 and Josh 1/17

  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Westlink (4/94) def. Nanango (8/74) by six wickets Alan Downie Sportsfields

1st innings: Josie B 15 n/o, Emma C 11 n/o; Sam 3/15, James 2/9 and Levi 2/19
2nd innings: Kade 22 n/o, Jeremiah 21; Haylie P 2/4 and Darcy C 1/3

  • Stage 3 – Nanango (112 all out) def. Kingaroy Warriors (6/101) by 11 runs at Alan Downie Sportsfields

Nanango won the toss and batted first: Thomas Town (31) and Lochlan Burrows (23) were the top-scorers.

Charlotte Love (4/12) and James Whiteman (1/9) were best with the ball for Kingaroy.

In reply, Hayden Donohue (21), James Searle (19 n/o) and Jackson Kerkow (18 n/o) were best for Kingaroy.

Hunter Brown (2/17), Thomas  Town (1/8) and Brian Smith (1/18) were Nanango’s best bowlers.

* * *

South Burnett junior cricketers will be heading to Gayndah on Saturday for a special round of T20 games against North Burnett clubs.

About 30 Stage 1 and Stage 2 cricketers will be making the road trip, which should prove to be a great experience for the youngsters.

Games will get under way at the Spencer Street fields at 9:00am and a canteen will be operating.

UPDATE: Unfortunately, the Gayndah trip has been cancelled due to the rain.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

SB Senior Competition – Saturday, 12:30pm

  • Wooroolin Colts v Murgon at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy – WASHED OUT
  • Nanango Scorpions v Wooroolin Vikings at Alan Downie Sportsfields, Nanango – WASHED OUT
  • Wondai v Kingaroy Services at Wondai Cricket Ground – WASHED OUT
  • Cherbourg has the bye

SB Junior Cricket – Saturday, 9:00am

  • Stage 1 & Stage 2 – South Burnett sides to play North Burnett sides in Gayndah – CANCELLED

SB Junior Cricket – Sunday, 8:00am

  • Stage 3 – Kingaroy Warriors v Nanango at Taabinga State School

Gympie A Grade – Saturday, 12:30pm

Day 2 of Round 4 of the Two-Day competition:

  • Murgon Crusaders v Wooroolin Warriors at Murgon Sportsground

[UPDATED]


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.