South Burnett’s Kieran Askin hit several quick boundaries before he was out LBW

January 23, 2021

An afternoon storm which washed out a Round 3 Goodchild Shield cricket match at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy last Sunday possibly cost the South Burnett XI a berth in the final of the prestigious competition.

The final of the competition will now be contested between Bundaberg and Gympie, despite the South Burnett team having one fewer loss than Gympie.

South Burnett wasn’t able to accumulate enough bonus points to overtake Gympie on the points table: Bundaberg 25.38, Gympie 15.32, South Burnett 14.95 and Fraser Coast 11.

The Lyle Vidler match began well for the South Burnett, which won the toss and elected to bat.

The locals were all out for 219 on the second last ball of their 50-over innings.

Ashley Sippel top-scored for the South Burnett with 42, before being caught on the boundary by Brent Firth-Meldrum.

Dwayne Malone (37) added valuable runs.

In reply, Fraser Coast were 1/17 after 14.3 overs when the match was abandoned after rain stopped play.

Nick Sanewski (1/34) took the solitary wicket.

Fraser Coast’s Brent Firth-Meldrum took a catch on the boundary to bring Ashley Sippel’s innings to an end … Sippel hit four 4s and two 6s along his way to his 42 runs
Michael Wostear hit a quick-fire 28 runs off 20 balls for South Burnett

* * *

South Burnett Senior Cricket (January 16)

Nanango Scorpions defeated Murgon Diggers by two runs at Nanango Sportsground.

Nanango won the toss and batted first.

Scorpions were 8/215 at the end of their 40 overs. Reg Wenham (52) and Brock Mathews (45) were the top-scorers for Nanango.

For Murgon, Nathan Roderick took 3/30 and Renee Irvine 2/48.

Murgon had overs in hand but ran out of batters.

They were all out for 213 in the 30th over.

Andy Roderick (30) and Jamie Currin (28) were best with the bat.

Reg Wenham (3/20) and Brock Mathews (2/20) did the damage for Nanango.

* * *

Kingaroy Services defeated Wondai Wolves by five runs at Taabinga State School.

Wondai won the toss and sent Kingaroy in to bat.

At the end of their 40 overs, Services were 7/252.

Luke Peters (97) narrowly missed out on his century after being caught by Chris Heness.

Christopher David (44) added some more valuable runs.

Rob Christensen (3/27) and Brandon Santleben (2/28) were the best of the Wondai bowlers.

In reply, Wondai fell just short in a tight finish … all out for 247 with five runs to get off the last two balls.

Chris Heness (136 off 90 balls) starred for Wondai. His innings, which included 16 fours and 8 sixes, came to end when he was caught and bowled by Benjamin Gregg.

Jeremy Hobbs finished 22 not out.

For Kingaroy, Sam Wilson took 2/19 and Christopher David 2/47.

* * *

Wooroolin Warriors defeated Cherbourg by 53 runs at Murgon State High School.

Warriors were all out for 193.

Paul Clegg (44) and Robbie Steinhardt (31) top-scored for Wooroolin.

For Cherbourg, Barry Fisher Snr (3/31) and Tyler Fuller (3/36) were the best of the bowlers.

In reply, Cherbourg were all out for 140.

David Warner scored 33 and Tom Langton 19.

For Wooroolin, T. Forbes took 3/30 and Dane Bloomfield 2/21.

NB. South Burnett Round 15 games on January 9 were washed out.

* * *

Gympie A Grade Cricket

The two-day Gympie competition was due to start on January 9 but the first day was abandoned due to the COVID-19 lockdown.

On the scheduled Day 2 (January 16), Murgon Crusaders defeated Wooroolin Warriors by 64 runs at Murgon Sportsground.

Murgon won the toss and batted first.

At the end of their 40 overs, Crusaders were 9/183 with Dwayne Malone top-scoring with 77 and Damien Sippel finishing with 28.

Matt Patroni (3/33) and Tyler Heness (2/30) were the pick of the Wooroolin bowlers.

In reply, Wooroolin were all out for 119 in the 35th over.

Lleyton Brown (51) and Brett Simpson (18) top-scored for Warriors, while Harry Sippel (4/30) and Bryce Edwards (2/18) were the best of the Murgon bowlers.

Murgon Crusaders will now face Gympie Colts from 12:30pm on Saturday at Murgon Sportsground on Day 1 of their two-day match. Day 2 will be played on January 30.

Wooroolin Warriors will play Gympie Valleys in Gympie on January 23 and January 30.

* * *

Junior Cricket

Under 14s cricketers will be taking part in the Junior Wide Bay Championships on January 31 in Maryborough.

The South Burnett squad will be taking on Fraser Coast, Gympie and Bundaberg during the carnival:

Jack Webber
Josh Fearby
Zach Harris
Oscar Dioth
Brayden Scott
Lachlan Cullen
Lochlan Burrows
Tom Town
Lawson Black
Abby Burrows
James Whiteman
Archie Koehler

* * *

This Week’s Games

  • Murgon Crusaders v Gympie Colts from 12:30pm on Saturday at Murgon Sportsground.
  • South Burnett Senior Cricket has a bye due to the Australia Day weekend.
  • An Under 18s T20 game (Northern Stars v Southern Bulls) will be played at Lyle Vidler Oval on Tuesday (January 26) from noon after the end of Australia Day activities. This is the first game in the three-game Carl Rackemann Challenge. Game 2 will be played on Friday, February 12; and Game 3 on Friday, February 26.
  • Stage 2 and Stage 3 junior cricket will resume on January 30.

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant, Hobbs And Associates, Wondai - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.