Covers on, then covers off at Lyle Vidler Oval on Saturday … rain has been disrupting cricket in the South Burnett in recent weeks

November 6, 2020

Rain again affected cricket in the South Burnett region last weekend, with one game washed out and the T20 final of the A Grade competition to be rescheduled.

But the South Burnett’s junior cricketers have been starring in representative games played outside the region (see below).

In the South Burnett senior competition, Wooroolin Warriors (6/153) drew with Kumbia Rattlers (0/19) in Kingaroy after their game was washed out.

The match had earlier been scheduled to be played at Kingaroy State School but was shifted to Lyle Vidler Oval.

Rain stopped play in the 35th over of the Warriors’ innings and covers were put on the pitch.

When the storm passed, the covers were removed and the Kumbia innings began, with openers Dan Trace and Matthew Barbour taking strike.

But only a few overs later, another storm stopped play permanently.

Matthew Barbour strikes out confidently for the Rattlers before another storm stopped play for good
Oops … Kumbia’s Dan Trace watches anxiously as the ball heads towards the stumps. It missed …

* * *

Murgon Diggers (3/68) defeated Kingaroy Services, all out for 65, by seven wickets at Murgon Showground.

Services won the toss and batted first, with Luke Peters top scoring with 25.

Peters hit several boundaries but dug in, defying the Murgon bowlers for over an hour before he was finally run out.

Bowling honours were shared around by Murgon but Riley Sippel (2/0) and Nathan Roderick (2/5) finished with the best figures.

In reply, Murgon overhauled the Kingaroy target in the 15th over.

Openers Joe Meikle (22) and Lachlan Zelinski (17) did the main damage.

Luke Peters was the best of the Kingaroy bowlers, taking 2/7 off his six overs, which included one maiden.

* * *

Nanango Scorpions (243) defeated Cherbourg (59) by 184 runs at Nanango Sportsground.

Nanango won the toss and batted first.

Brock Matthews (56), Jay Steinhardt (51), Nicholas Scherger (32) and Michael Marriott (31) kept the scorers busy.

Joven Gyemore (2/24 off four overs) was the best of the Cherbourg bowlers.

In reply, Cherbourg were all out in the 15th over, with Tom Langton (10), Lyndon Hopkins (12) and Lloyd Langton (12) putting up the most resistance.

Nicholas Scherger and Jay Steinhardt took three wickets apiece with Dan O’Connor finishing up the tailenders, taking 2/2 off just five balls.

* * *

A Grade

In the Gympie A Grade competition, the scheduled T20 Final between Murgon Crusaders and Gympie Valleys, which was to be played on Saturday night at Keith Manthey Oval in Gympie was washed out.

The match will be rescheduled.

* * *

South Burnett Junior Cricket

Stage 2

Kingaroy Burnett Water (2/130) defeated Nanango (5/109) by eight wickets at Nanango Sportsground.

Brian Smith (17) and Angus Elford (13) were the top scorers on the day.

Stage 3

Nanango (3/133) defeated Kingaroy Burnett Water (7/124) by nine runs in a close match at Nanango Sportsground.

Lochlan Burrows (26 not out) and Braidyn Scott (16 not out) top scored for Nanango.

Logan Chew 2/15 and Archie Koehler 1/8 took the Nanango wickets.

In reply, Tom Town (28) and Josh Kruger (16 not out) top scored by Kingaroy,

Braidyn Scott took 1/8 for Nanango.

* * *

Matthew Springate was one of the South Burnett players in the Wide Bay U21 side which took out the O’Dea Shield

South Burnett junior cricketers have been making their mark recently in a number of representative arenas.

In Under 21s, Wide Bay defeated South-East Queensland, Gold Coast and Darling Downs to take out the South Queensland O’Dea Shield.

Local cricketers Matthew Springate and Tyler Heness were part of the Wide Bay side.

* * *

In the Lord’s Taverners competition, the Under 16s Wide Bay Boys (7/184) narrowly defeated a strong Toombul side (all out for 180) at Newton Oval, Maryborough.

The side was captained by Harry Sippel who finished with 17 runs. Nathan Roderick was 23 not out.

Riley Sippel took 1/17 off five overs in the Toorbul innings.

The U13 Wide Bay Boys were defeated by Brisbane North at St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Lochlan Burrows took 2/16, Braidyn Scott 2/13, Oscar Dioth 1/16 and Lachlan Cullen 1/25.

U14 Wide Bay Boys were defeated by Sunshine Coast at Saltner Oval, Bundaberg

Jack Webber 0/16 runs from three overs.

* * *

A committed and developing Under 12s South Burnett team played a 30-over practice match against a strong South Burnett Invitational side to continue the improvement coaches have observed over the past month.

Game highlights included  Joe Carney taking 3/13 plus a catch; Darcy Harmsworth 2/20; and Emma Cullen 2/31.

In the batting, Rory O’Connor made 37; Jamie Searle 16 and Jayden Prendergast 12 (off 16 balls)

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

South Burnett Senior Competition

  • Kumbia Rattlers v Cherbourg at Kumbia Sportsground  (UPDATE: Cherbourg forfeit)
  • Wooroolin Warriors v Murgon Diggers at Kingaroy State School
  • Nanango Scorpions v Wondai at Nanango Sportsground

Kingaroy Services has the bye. All games start at 12:30pm.

Gympie A Grade Competition

(Round 2 of the 40 over competition)

  • Murgon Crusaders v Colts at Murgon Showground
  • Wooroolin Warriors v Gympie Valleys at Lyle Vidler Oval

Both games start at 12:30pm.

South Burnett Junior Competition

Stage 2 – 8:00am – Kingaroy Burnett Water v Kingaroy Northern AgriServices at Taabinga State School

Stage 3 – 8:00am – Kingaroy Burnett Water v Murgon at Wondai Cricket Ground  (UPDATE: Change of venue to Murgon Showground)

[UPDATED with correction. We have been calling the second team in the Gympie competition the “Southern District Devils” but this year it is not a combined team. We should have been calling them the “Wooroolin Warriors”. Apologies!] 


Positions   Vacant - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.