The South Burnett Under 12s team which defeated Fraser Coast in Maryborough at the weekend (Photo: SBCA)

October 27, 2020

All senior cricket games scheduled to be played in the South Burnett at the weekend were washed out, but the juniors had a lot more luck with the weather!

The highlight was the South Burnett’s Under 12 representative side defeating Fraser Coast in Maryborough.

The game was affected by rain, but under the Duckworth Lewis system South Burnett 2/129 defeated Fraser Coast 8/118.

Josh Williams enjoyed a strong knock, finishing not out 81.

He has now been selected for the Under 12 Boys Wide Bay team.

South Burnett bowlers Douglas Hoare (2/17) and James McCarthy (1/1) also finished with impressive figures.

Several other South Burnett U12s have also been selected for Wide Bay.

Douglas Hoare, Jamie Searle and Darcy Hemsworth have been picked for the Under 12 Boys Development Squad while Emma Cullen has been selected for the Under 12s Girls School team.

* * *

The Under 13 South Burnett v Sunshine Coast Invitation XI game, to be played at Murgon Sportsground, was washed out.

* * *

SBCA Junior Competition

Stage 2

Kingaroy Northern AgriServices 2/109 defeated Nanango 3/74

Jamie Searle (20) and Hunter Brown (16) top scored for Kingaroy.

Darcy Cullen took 1/8 and Josie Black 1/6 for Nanango.

In reply, Angus Elford (13) and Charlie Steinhardt (7) top scored for Nanango.

Zachary 2/14 and Hayden Donohue 1/3 took the wickets for Kingaroy.

Stage 3

Nanango defeated Murgon by forfeit.

In a friendly – played at Nanango Sportsground due to the weather – Murgon were all out for 209 with Jack Webber (69) and Josh Williams (32 not out) top scoring.

Lawson Black took 1/20 and Oscar Dioth 1/21 for Nanango.

Nanango were all out for 94 with Lochlan Burrows finishing 23 not out.

For Murgon, Josh Williams took an incredible 3/0 while Will Webber was 1/1.

* * *

Brisbane Heat

Brisbane Heat defeated Perth Scorchers by seven wickets in the first T20 game of the Women’s Big Bash League played at North Sydney Oval on Sunday.

Murgon’s Courtney Sippel bowled two overs during the Heat’s victory, with an economy rate of 6.5.

Sippel made her WBBL debut in 2019.

The WBBL teams have a hectic schedule over the next few weeks.

The Heat will now take on Melbourne Renegades (Oct 27), Hobart Hurricanes (Oct 31), Sydney Thunder (Nov 21), Sydney Sixers (Nov 4), Adelaide Strikers (Nov 7), Melbourne Stars (Nov 8), Sydney Thunder (Nov 11), Adelaide Strikers (Nov 14), Hobart Hurricanes (Nov 15), Sydney Sixers (Nov 17), Perth Scorchers (Nov 18), Melbourne Stars (Nov 21) and Melbourne Renegades (Nov 22).

The semi-finals of the competition will be played on November 27 followed by the final on November 29.

All games will be played in Sydney.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

Gympie A Grade

  • Murgon Crusaders v Gympie Valleys at Keith Manthey Oval in Gympie

South Burnett B Grade 

  • Wooroolin Warriors v Kumbia Rattlers at Kingaroy State School
  • Murgon Diggers v Kingaroy Services at Murgon Sportsground
  • Nanango Scorpions v Cherbourg at Nanango Sportsground

Wondai has the bye

Junior Cricket

Stage 3 

  • Nanango v Kingaroy Burnett Water at Nanango Sportsground

Kingaroy Northern AgriServices has the bye

Stage 2

  • Nanango v Kingaroy Burnett Water at Nanango Sportsground

Kingaroy Northern AgriServices has the bye


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.