Kingaroy and Murgon players at the end of the Mini Mods Under 12s grand final

July 26, 2019

A big day of rugby league at Wondai was topped off with a big Grand Final at the end of the annual Mini Mods carnival played last weekend.

Junior teams from Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Cherbourg and the Central Burnett faced visiting teams from Hervey Bay, Maryborough, Burrum Heads and Gympie in the competition, hosted by the Wondai-Proston JRL club.

Mini Mod is an introductory form of rugby league with modified rules which emphasise skills development and having fun.

There were games being played by Under 6s, Under 7s, Under 8s, Under 10s and Under 12s across multiple fields at the Wondai Sportsgrounds.

There was a lot of fun being enjoyed in the younger grades, but the Under 12s were taking the day more seriously on the main oval, playing for points to earn a place in the Grand Final.

After a day jam-packed with games, Kingaroy and last year’s winners, Murgon, finished on top of the points table and faced off in the final.

When the siren blew, 19 minutes later, the teams were locked at two tries apiece, which meant the winner was decided on a countback.

Kingaroy was first to score in the game and also finished with the most points so were awarded the trophy.

Players from both sides posed together for photos at the end of the game.

Final Points:

Wondai 14, Gympie 4, Nanango 16, Brothers 8, Murgon 17, Hervey Bay 3*, Kingaroy 21, Burrum 10, Cherbourg 11*, Wallaroos 16, Brumbies 9

* The Cherbourg v Hervey Bay game was called off when a player was injured.

A Murgon player runs up the ball in the final …
… more action from the Under 12s Mini Mod grand final
Kingaroy Red Ants and Murgon Mustangs Under 12s pose with the Mini Mods trophy at the end of the final

* * *

U12s Best and Fairest

  • Burrum Miners – Ben Therkelsen
  • Central Burnett Brumbies – Kody Pope
  • Cherbourg – Blake Dynevor
  • Gympie Devils – Thomas Cranston
  • Hervey Bay Seagulls – Brayden Holliston
  • Kingaroy Red Ants – Harrison Braithwaite
  • Maryborough Brothers – Storm Skillin
  • Maryborough Wallaroos – Lachy North
  • Murgon Mustangs – Ziggy Pidgeon
  • Nanango Stags – William Esen
  • Wondai Wolves – Liam Irwin

* * *

U12s Gallery

U12s Wondai v Wallaroos
U12s Kingaroy v Hervey Bay
U12s Central Burnett v Burrum
U12s Cherbourg v Gympie
U12s Nanango v Kingaroy
U12s Murgon v Wallaroos

* * *

The highlight of this weekend’s rugby league action will be three Over 35s games played at Murgon Showgrounds which will mark the 50th anniversary of the 1969 South Burnett Grand Final when Kilkivan-Goomeri 16 defeated Blackbutt 4.

Kilkivan-Goomeri were a force to be reckoned with in the 1960s.

They defeated Murgon 8-7 in 1966 and Blackbutt 17-11 in 1967.

They were also grand finalists in 1968 when they lost by one point to Blackbutt, 6-5; and in 1970 when they were beaten 13-5 by Nanango.

Over 35s Game times:

  • 2:35pm – Kilkivan v Goomeri
  • 3:10pm – Kilkivan v Murgon
  • 3:45pm – Goomeri v Murgon

A Grade games will be played in Murgon and Kingaroy:

  • 1:00pm – Murgon v Wondai in Murgon
  • 3:30pm – Kingaroy v Cherbourg in Kingaroy

SPONSORED LINKS:
Protect yourself from COVID-19 - click hereEat fresh at Anderssons Fruit Market - click here
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.