southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Stags Do It Again In Style

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Rugby League

Harley Farrar scores the first of his two tries for the Stags … the try came after the Red Ants lost possession on the first pass after a scrum win deep in their quarter

Robert Ryan shakes off a defender to score the first of his two tries for Nanango

June 29, 2018

by Anne Miller

Nanango has nothing left to prove this season – except hoisting the Grand Final trophy – after stamping their dominance over the Kingaroy Red Ants in their home game at Kassulke Oval at the weekend.

The Stags have been looking bigger, faster, fitter and better-drilled than any other senior team in the 2018 South Burnett rugby league competition, and they demonstrated this again last Saturday with their 54-12 demolition of Kingaroy.

While the courageous Wondai Wolves languish at the bottom of the table, and the Stags romp away in top spot, it’s been left to the “middle teams”, ie. Cherbourg, Murgon and Kingaroy, to put on the close games that spectators enjoy the most.

Nanango dominated the first half on Saturday against the Red Ants, going into the break leading 34-0.

It was only in the last 15-20 minutes of the game that they let their defences lapse slightly, letting in two Kingaroy tries.

Nanango tries were scored by Robert Ryan (2), Harley Farrar (2), Patrick McCallum (2), Michael Marriott, Chris Quinn, Blake Harvey and Lachlin Smith. Smith kicked seven goals.

Kingaroy tries were scored by Elvis Bell and Jack Hourn, Kirby Rubesaame kicked two conversions.

Chris Quinn forces his way through a sea of red jerseys to score for the Stags

* * *

In the earlier game played at Nanango, the U18s South Burnett Eagles had a good win over Gatton, defeating the visitors 26-6.

South Burnett tries were scored by George Fisher (2), Jaycob Brazier, Jackson Mladenovic and Jaspar Millar; and Thomas Springate kicked three goals.

* * *

Kevin Hancock romps away to put Kingaroy’s only points on the board during the Red Ants’ clash with Nanango in U16s on Saturday … the Stags went on to win 44-4

* * *

There are no junior or senior games scheduled to be played in the South Burnett this weekend because of the school holidays and carnival commitments.

A Burnett U20s team will be in action during the 47th Battalion carnival in Gladstone (see below). All TRL U18s teams have a bye this weekend.

Junior teams from Murgon and Nanango will be in action at a mini-mod carnival in Hervey Bay.

Kingaroy Red Ants and the Murgon Mustangs are co-hosting the Zone 5 Under 35kg carnival all next week at T.J. O’Neill Oval in Kingaroy (see below).

All three South Burnett Women’s team were scheduled to play on Friday night: U14s v Noosa at Beachmere; U16s v Caboolture at Woodford; and Open v Caboolture at Woodford.

* * *

The huge Zone 5 Under 35kg carnival will be held in Kingaroy next week, with more than 100 young players expected to camp at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

Teams taking part will be representing the South Burnett as well as Balonne Barwon, Central Downs, Charleville, Cunnamulla, Macintyre, Roma, Western Downs and Wynnum.

The official weigh-in will be held at TJ O’Neill Oval on Sunday followed by an athletics carnival.

The rugby league carnival will be kicking off in earnest on Monday.

On Friday, the best three players from each team will be selected to play in an East v West game.

* * *

Interview with SBRL President Greg Pomfret

Toowoomba Rugby League podcasters Obee & Cookie came to Nanango last Saturday to call the TRL U18s game and also have a chat with SBRL president Greg Pomfret.

During the interview, Greg predicts that at some stage in the future, more South Burnett teams could play in the Toowoomba Rugby League:

Listen to “South Burnett V Gatton – Special Broadcast Under 18” on Spreaker.

* * *

South Burnett U18s amd U20s teams will be playing in the 47th Battalion carnival in Gladstone this weekend.

Under 18s:

Tyreece Gyemore
Jakob Mead
Dion Handford
Nicholas Plint
Jaycob Brazier
George Fisher
Thomas Springate
Jack Sullivan
Connor Sullivan
Alex Pomfret
Kaia Williams
Jackson Mladenovic
Andrew Champney
Jared Sippel
Mackenzie Kenny
John Blair
Corey Cross
Jaspar Millar
Blake Calvert

Coach: Malcolm Clark

Under 20s:

Jack Hourn (Kingaroy)
Bailey Nichols (Wondai)
Tareek Hopkins (Cherbourg)
Maurice Fisher (Murgon)
Ralph Gyemore (Cherbourg)
Adam Geiger (Kingaroy)
Kirby Rubesaame (Kingaroy)
Bailey Kimber (Mundubbera)
James Christensen (Kingaroy)
Blake Augustine (Gayndah)
Sam Lewis (Nanango)
Karl Berlin (Murgon)
Barry Tapau-Fewquandie (Cherbourg)

Interchange

Tyler West (Eidsvold)
Jayde Porter (Wondai)
Elwyn Fewquandie (Murgon)
Peter Langton (Cherbourg)
Connor Coutts (Wondai)
Daniel Tapau (Cherbourg)

Coach: Ryan Sullivan

[UPDATED]


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *