southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Nanango Takes Ekka Trifecta

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Media Gallery, Rural

Donna Robinson (Murgon Show), Stephanie Weaver (Proston Show), Stacey Sanders (Nanango Show), Courtney Burrows (Kingaroy Show) and Bianca Wenck (Wondai Show) … Stacey will represent the South Burnett at the Brisbane Exhibition and Courtney was sashed runner-up

June 17, 2018

It was a big night for the Nanango Show Society on Saturday … not only did they host the annual dinner for South Burnett show societies, but their entrants were also selected to represent the region at this year’s Brisbane Ekka.

Nanango Miss Showgirl Stacey Sanders was sashed South Burnett Miss Showgirl, and Nanango Rural Ambassador Nathan Trace was named South Burnett Rural Ambassador.

To complete the trifecta, Nanango Show Society patron Gloria Fleming will represent the South Burnett in the highly contested Dark Rich Fruit Cake competition, a contest that she came within an inch of winning last year.

The annual event used to be known as the “Sub-Chamber Dinner”, but a recent re-branding by the Queensland Chamber Of Agricultural Shows (QCAS) to “Queensland Ag Shows” means the South Burnett Sub-Chamber is now known as “Ag Shows Of The South Burnett”.

Independent judges interviewed the candidates for South Burnett Miss Showgirl and Rural Ambassador – all of whom had been winners at their local show level.

The interviews, which took place during the day, were then followed by more impromptu questions on Saturday night, this time in front of an audience of more than 100 diners and with a microphone.

Richard O’Neill OAM, the South Burnett delegate to Queensland Ag Shows, said it was great to see so many young people taking part in the competitions.

He congratulated the show societies on the very high stand of their contestants.

“Everyone’s a winner, no matter who is selected tonight,” he said.

Ag Shows Of The South Burnett president Lyle Hasselbach, who is also Goomeri Show Society president, thanked the sponsors whose support had made the awards possible.

He singled out Ken Mills Toyota, which supports the Stud Beef Aggregate Points competition (which will be finalised at the Wondai Show) as well as the Young Judges and Young Paraders competitions.

Other sponsors included Goldmix Stockfeeds, Blackbutt Show Society and TopX Murgon.

Mr Hasselbach said support from councillors’ discretionary funds had assisted in supporting the Miss Showgirl and Rural Ambassador awards when a “mix-up” occurred over South Burnett Regional Council sponsorship.

* * *

Not all the Ekka representatives were chosen on Saturday.

Also heading down to Brisbane will be winners of various ag competitions selected at the Blackbutt, Nanango and Kingaroy Shows:

  • Dairy Cattle Young Judge – Krystal Wardrop
  • Dairy Cattle Parader – Emily Haak
  • Stud Beef Young Judge – Georgia Graham
  • Stud Beef Parader – Mikaela Ross
  • Prime Beef Young Judge – Kasey Beddows

The Ute competition winners were selected at the Blackbutt Show:

  • Street – Michael Fisher
  • B&S – Brad Mackellar
  • Chicks – Megan Underhill
  • 4 x 4 – Connor England
  • Work – Darryl Chapman
  • Feral – Doug Paton
  • Classic – Allan Wilson

Rural Ambassador Award finalists Belynda Hiron (Murgon Show), Nathan Trace (Nanango Show), Joshua Retschlag (Wondai Show) and Will Johnson (Kingaroy Show) … Nathan will go on to represent the South Burnett at the Ekka, with Joshua runner-up

Dark Rich Fruit Cake winner Gloria Fleming, from Nanango, third from left; and runner-up Lorraine Taylor, from Murgon, right; with Ag Shows of the South Burnett president Lyle Hasselbach, left, and competition sponsors Amy and Jason Wicks, from TopX, Murgon … the cakes were judged on Saturday in a blind taste-test

Not all the South Burnett representatives were judged on Saturday … Kasey Beddows (Prime Beef Young Judge), Krystal Wardrop (Dairy Cattle Young Judge) and Emily Haak (Dairy Cattle Parader) will be part of the team representing the region at the Ekka

The three independent judges for Saturday’s competitions … Paris and Hayden Brieschke, from Toogoolawah; and Lynette Munt, from Toowoomba

South Burnett delegate to Queensland Ag Shows (formerly QCAS) Richard O’Neill OAM with Ag Shows of the South Burnett (formerly South Burnett Sub-Chamber)  president Lyle Hasselbach

Compere for the evening was immediate past president of the South Burnett Sub-Chamber Amy Wicks with Nanango Show Society patron Gloria Fleming

Glenda McArdle is on the lookout for a new Secretary for the Proston Show Society … Glenda is retiring after two stints in the role, from 2009-12 and 2014-18, but says she will stay on to support the new person and will still do the schedules and sponsorship; Glenda can be contacted on 0423-612-971

Mikaela Ross, from Goomeri, will be representing the South Burnett in Stud Beef Paraders at the Ekka after winning the Sub-Chamber final at the Blackbutt Show earlier this year

* * *

Announcement Of Winners


SPONSORED LINKS:
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN READING...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *