southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Shannus Captures Country’s Pain

Filed under Arts News, Breaking News, Latest News, Media Gallery

Wondai Art Gallery curator Elaine Madill with the winner of the 2019 South Burnett Acquisitive … Hivesville artist Shannus O’Sullivan’s “Sold Up, Moving On”

October 7, 2019

Celebrated Hivesville artist Shannus O’Sullivan has works hanging in collections in Asia, Europe and America … now two of his evocative pieces are in the South Burnett Regional Council’s permanent collection.

His work, “Sold Up, Moving On” – a sharp depiction of hard times on the land – was awarded the $3000 Acquisitive Prize in the annual South Burnett Art competition on Friday night at Wondai Gallery.

It will be added to Council’s collection alongside Shannus’ 2017 winner, “Crossroads”.

An earlier work is also in Wondai Art Gallery’s permanent collection.

This is the 12th year the South Burnett Acquisitive has been held, but it is the first year it has been opened up to entries from outside the South Burnett.

It had a record $9000 in total prize money and attracted an amazing 187 entries.

Despite the wider number of entries, South Burnett artists dominated the prizes.

Wondai Art Gallery curator Elaine Madill paid tribute to the sponsors and all the volunteers who had made the exhibition possible.

She said the independent judge – organised via Museum and Galleries Queensland – had a hard time selecting the winners.

“Bruce Heiser has his own gallery in Brisbane,” Elaine said.

Elaine said when she started making the winners’ cheques out, she thought to herself “You know your job!”

“In 50 to 100 years, these Acquisition pieces will be the history of the South Burnett.”

Suzanne Flintham, from Kingaroy, with her work “City Scape 1”, winner of the Sculpture and Ceramics category

Roslyn Smith with “Bushman’s Horse In Sepia”, winner of the Australian Poetry Theme prize, sponsored by Evelyn and Shannus O’Sullivan

South Burnett Deputy Mayor Kathy Duff and Cr Ros Heit with “Rocky”, the Murgon’s Men Shed entry which was runner-up in the Sculpture and Ceramics category

Addison Cook with “Galloping In The Galaxy”, winner of the Children’s Art 7-11 Years category

South Burnett Mayor Keith Campbell with Eric Law, Cr Shirley Law and Cherbourg Mayor Arnold Murray … the two councils sponsored sections of the competition

University of Queensland journalism students turned their focus on to the Wondai Art Gallery … from left, Dante Aloni, Chelsea Clark and Rachael Rosel with Deputy Mayor Kathy Duff

* * *

Full List Of Prize Winners

Acquisitive – sponsored by the South Burnett Regional Council

Shannus O’Sullivan – “Sold Up, Moving On” – $3000

Section 1A – Oil or Acrylic – sponsored by Bendigo Bank

1st. Darryl Eustace – “Hanging About In The Drought, Toward Boat Mountain, Murgon” – $500

2nd. Robyn Dower – “I’ll Have The Bacon” – $200

Highly commended – Graham W. Smith – “Dusk At Haly Street”

Commended – Kerry Herrod – “Gum On Torrens Creek”

Section 1B – Watercolour (Pure) – sponsored by Deb Frecklington MP

1st. Colleen Hellmore – “Garden Feast 3” – $500

2nd. Sue Lederhose – “Towards Uluru” – $200

Highly commended – Pat Van Kempen – “Pelicans”

Commended – Robyn Hines – “Bert’s Place”

 Section 1C – Pastel – sponsored by Parkside Group

1st. Jason Skewes – “Mt Tamborine Ride” – $500

2nd. Gail Thomas – “Mother’s Love” – $200

Highly commended – Lyn Felsman – “What Was That”

Commended – Susan Draney – “Pretty In Pink”

Section 1D – Any Other Medium – sponsored by Wondai Lions

1st. Lee Porter – “Nooks” – $500

2nd. Bev Gatherole – “Lackawanna Rail Road” – $200

Section 2 – Photography (Open) – sponsored by Bunnings Kingaroy

1st. Delwyn Birkett – “Coopers Creek” – $500

2nd. Denise Keelan – “Ice Flowers” – $200

Highly commended – Janelle Hasler – “Aussie Larrikin”

Section 3 – Sculptures and Ceramics – sponsored by Senator James McGrath

1st. Suzanne Flintham – “City Scape 1” – $500

2nd. Murgon Men’s Shed – “Rocky” – $200

Highly commended – Carol Forster – “Please, Please Save The Reef”

Section 4 – Indigenous Art – sponsored by Cherbourg Council

1st. Venus Rabbitt – “Spring Water” – $500

2nd. Les Stewart – “Dance Of The Brolga” – $200

Highly commended – Anthony Turnbull – “Bush Kangaroo”

Section 5 – Children’s Art – sponsored by Bendigo Bank

4-7 Years

1st. Daisy Rees – “Rocket The Day” – $30 bank account

2nd. Christopher Wood – “Near The River” – $15 bank account

7-11 Years

1st. Addison Cook – “Galloping In The Galaxy” – $30 bank account

2nd. Matilda Rees – “Under The Sea” – $15 bank account

Section 6 – Children’s Photography – sponsored by Bendigo Bank

1st. Elizabeth Watson – “Concealed” – $30 bank account

Australian Poetry Theme – sponsored by Evelyn and Shannus O’Sullivan, Hivesville

(Artist is to choose any Australian poem, written by any Australian author between 1800 and 1900, and use any medium to interpret that poem)

1st. Roslyn Smith – “Bushman’s Horse In Sepia” – $300

2nd. Graham W. Smith – “Up Country – Winton” – $100

Highly commended – Kay Goring – “The Last Parade”

Commended – Trish Erkens – “Faces In The Street”

People’s Choice – sponsored by Wondai Regional Art Gallery

Chrissie Reinbott – “Storm Over Booie” – $100

South Burnett Mayor Keith Campbell presented the $3000 Acquisitive Prize cheque to Brett Hill, from Wondai, standing in for artist Shannus O’Sullivan

Anne Woodrow, from sponsor Bendigo Bank, with 4-7 years runner-up Christopher Wood

Anne Woodrow with Children’s Photography winner Elizabeth Watson

Mayor Arnold Murray with Indigenous Art winner Venus Rabbitt

Cr Kathy Duff with Glenn Kelly, from the Murgon Men’s Shed (runner-up Sculpture)

Cr Duff with Janelle Hasler, highly commended in the Photography category

Cr Ros Heit with Bev Gatherole, runner-up in the Any Other Medium category

Brett Hill with Trish Erkens, commended in the Australian Poetry Theme category

Brett Hill with Kay Goring, highly commended in the Australian Poetry Theme category

Anne Woodrow with Graham W. Smith … highly commended in Oil or Acrylic, and runner-up in the Australian Poetry Theme

Anne Woodrow with Tingoora artist
Robyn Dower, runner-up in the
Oil or Acrylic category

Compere for the evening, Gil Smith, with the People’s Choice winner, Chrissie Reinbott


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *