Fashions of the Field winner Elizabeth Daniels, from Kingaroy, with runner-up Nancy Stronge, also from Kingaroy

December 2, 2013

The clock was turned back to the 1920s at Nanango Races on Saturday with flapper dresses and pearls in abundance, and even a top hat or two.

The Fashions of the Field theme was “Roaring 20s Vintage” and it seemed that just about everyone had dressed to match the occasion.

Morning showers, a dark sky and a sudden drop in temperature may have kept some racegoers away, but everyone who turned up was keen to have a good time.

A large marquee, organised by Kingaroy’s Carrollee Hotel, was filled with punters enjoying their own special racing experience.

The Pink Champagne Bar and the betting ring were also kept busy.

On the track, which was officially rated “dead”, the horses were having a less happy day with the windy weather spooking some of the runners.

Race 2 was delayed after a strapper was injured in the enclosure.

The woman was kicked in the chest by her charge, Just Watcher, requiring ambulance attention.  While she was being assisted Just Watcher reared again, tossing its jockey Melody O’Brien. Just Watcher was a late scratching but it wasn’t the last…

A second ambulance was called to transport the injured strapper – who is believed to have suffered minor injuries –  to hospital. Because of this delay, the runners were called back from the barrier to the mounting yard.

When the field re-assembled at the barriers, Charming Ally forced her way out through the gates, dislodging jockey Wayne O’Connell. Charming Ally then ran riderless back to the stables. It was scratched at the barrier after being rounded up and escorted back to the start by the Clerk of the Course.

Two other starters were also scratched at the barrier: Dancin’ Mick and Major Blot.

When the race was finally under way, apprentice jockey Brooke Stower made no mistake on Wylie, bringing home the first of her two winners for the day.

Saturday’s race meeting was the last in the South Burnett for 2013; the next meeting will be at Nanango on January 11.

[UPDATED with corrections]

Enjoying the races from the Carrollee Hotel marquee were Tiffy Waine, Sophie Lofthouse, Samara McCallum, Brittany Ryan, Rebekah Reinke, Dolly Hansen and Charlene Bartlett

U10s Fashion winner Dane Andersson, right, with runner-up Eleanor Andersson

Children’s Fashion winner Olivia Gray with runner-up Leah Marolt
Men’s Fashion of the Field runner-up Justin Marshall, from the Gold Coast, with winner Colin Huxtable, from Kingaroy 

Rebecca Jones, Brisbane, with Helen Jones, Nanango

Mrs Claus and Santa dropped by to distribute lollies to the children
Helen Marolt and Michael Gray, from Caboolture, and their family embraced the 1920s theme for the day, from left, Nathan, 4; Elyssa, 7; Leah, 9; Olivia, 9; and Lincoln, 7  

Jaimie Tewes, Nanango, was helping his sister Candace celebrate her birthday; with Elliott Mangan, Nanango, Elisha Chaseling, Kingaroy 

Jo Keys, from Toowoomba; Sally Doyle and Lynette Perrett, from Nanango; were enjoying wine from the Pink Champagne bar
The Whaley family were enjoying the races despite the weather … from left, Barb, from Wattle Camp; Mia, from Newcastle; Max, from Wattle Camp; Virginia and Alexander, from the UK
Strapper Rosie Thomson with jockey Brooke Stower and Storm Crazy, winner of Race 3 … the annual Malcolm McCallum Memorial Handicap was this year also dedicated to Gympie jockey Desiree Gill who was killed in a race fall at Caloundra on November 9
Nanango’s McCallum family presented a bridle as a trophy to the connections of Storm Crazy, winner of the annual Malcolm McCallum Memorial Handicap named after the late racing writer; from left, jockey Brooke Stower, strapper Rosie Thomson, Tony Yeates, owner Helen Yeates and Des McCallum

* * *

Brooke Stower on Wylie holds off Tipsy Tycoon (Nathan Evans) to win Race 2

RESULTS

Race 1 – Country Focus Maiden Plate (800m)
1. Red Bugatti (4) – Jason Hoopert
2. Sammy Safecracker (1) – Ian Coombes (Kaylene Hamilton – Nanango)
3. Red Mint (5) – Chris Kearney
Time: 0:47.24
Margins: 1/2 length x 2 1/4 lengths

Race 2 – Nanango RSL Club/Pederson Memorial Class B Handicap (1000m)
1. Wylie (9) – Brooke Stower
2. Tipsy Tycoon (1) – Nathan Evans
3. Come On Lu Lu (5) – Amy Taylor
Time: 0:59.18
Margins: 1/2 length x 1 length

Race 3 – Malcolm McCallum Memorial/Desiree Gill Memorial QTIS Maiden Handicap (1200m)
1. Storm Crazy (3) – Brooke Stower
2. Alazani (5) – Ron Goltz
3. Laki Laki (2) – Ian Coombes
Time: 1:11.18
Margins: Long neck x 3 lengths

Race 4 – John Dundas Automotive Group Class 2 Handicap (1200m)
1. Outback Biff (1) – Gary Geran
2. Gold Record (3) – Ian Coombes  (Kaylene Hamilton – Nanango)
3. Leica Snippet (6) – Shaun Bayliss
Time: 1:11.66
Margins: Long neck x 5 3/4 lengths

Race 5 – Betta Electrical Kingaroy Benchmark 65 Handicap (1600m)
1. King of Jacks (4) – James Orman
2. Spurring Spirit (2) – Nathan Evans (Anthony Greaves – Nanango)
3. Vain Dazzler (3) – Leslie Tilley (Norma King – Wondai)
Time: 1:37.44
Margins: Head x 1/2 length

Red Bugatti (Jason Hoopert) goes stride for stride on the outside with the Nanango-trained Sammy Safecracker (Ian Coombes) to win Race 1

Tarong Community Partnership Fund - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables