southburnett.com.au
Huston Ford Special Offer - click here
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Mardi Gras Art Goes On Show

Filed under Latest News
Wendy Zerbst

Wendy Zerbst from major Mardi Gras and Art Fest sponsors Heritage Nanango Community Bank admiring Tammy Lopuszynki's "Daylily" watercolour

October 14, 2013

An excited crowd gathered at the Nanango Cultural Centre on Friday night to view entries in the Nanango Art Society’s annual Nanango Art Fest competition.

The competition’s gala presentation night was held in conjuncton with this year’s Nanango Mardi Gras.

This year’s exhibition attracted 73 entries, which NAS President Julia Shaw said was “the biggest number yet”.

All artists were vying for $200 first prizes in the 11 categories, as well as a $2000 major prize for the “Best In Show”.

South Burnett Mayor Wayne Kratzmann announced the winners and congratulated both the Nanango Art Society and artists for “a fine effort”.

While admitting that he didn’t know a great deal about art, Mayor Kratzmann said the arts played a major role in the region’s cultural life and was an important part of building a sense of community.

Guests enjoyed a generous smorgasbord of finger foods on the night, as well as organic wines from Rod and Celia Price’s Uncle Bob’s Cottage and Winery in East Nanango.

Tammy Lopuszynki

Tammy Lopuszynki with her $2000 prize-winning "Best Of Show" painting "Teamwork"
(Photo: clivelowephotography.com.au)

This year’s winners were:

Marjie Zimmermann

Marjie Zimmermann won the Still Life section first prize for "Copper Pot and Mandarins"
(Photo: clivelowephotography.com.au)

Section 1 – Landscapes
Sponsored by South Burnett RADF Committee
1st: Rising Moon – George Ward
2nd: Fire Season – Carol Pike

Section 2 – Floral
Sponsored by Sandy Towell, Country Focus
1st: Magnolias – Summer Brook-Jones
2nd: Small Flowers – Rosemarie Matthews-Frederick

Section 3 – Animals/Wildlife
Sponsored by Member For Nanango Deb Frecklington
1st: Teamwork – Tammy Lopuszynki
2nd: Jaguar Cub – Judith Edwards-White

Section 4 – Portraits
Sponsored by SBRC Cr Barry Green
1st: Pensive – Marjie Zimmermann
2nd: Warrior – Ted Salmon

Section 5 – Impressionist
Sponsored by Mayor Wayne Kratzmann
1st: Etched In Stone – Andrea White
2nd: Le Pear – Karren Bolton

Section 6 – Still Life
Sponsored by Mary Oakley, The Village Deli
1st: Copper Pot and Mandarins – Marjie Zimmermann
2nd: Violin and Music – Rosemarie Matthews-Frederick

Section 7 – Contemporary/Abstract
Sponsored by Rebel Art
1st: Spirit Rock – Summer Brook-Jones
2nd: True Blue – Charlotte Sayer

Section 8 – Under 18
Sponsored by Heritage Nanango Community Bank
1st: Owl – Bella Renwick
1st: The Flower You Never Saw – Amelia Smith
1st: Favourite Colours – Indiana Moore
1st: Never To Old For Crayons – Gaby Smith

Secton 9 – Mixed Media
Sponsored by Julia Shaw, President – Nanango Art Society
1st: Sisters By Choice – Danielle Lawrence
2nd: Taken For Granted – Maryann Gibson

Section 10 – Local Artist, Water Theme
Sponsored by Tiny Anderson, Nanango RSL Memorial Club
1st: Emergence – Andrea White
2nd: Coral Reef – Rosemarie Matthews-Frederick

Section 11 – Sculpture
Sponsored by Dany Morhead – Treasurer, Nanango Art Society
1st: Leaves – Karren Bolton
2nd: Sea Aplenty – Karen Russell

Best In Show
Sponsored by Dorothy Pratt, Patron – Nanango Art Society
Teamwork – Tammy Lopuszynki

People’s Choice
Sponsored by Rebel Art
Rural Fire Brigade – Carol Pike

[Photos: southburnett.com.au and clivelowephotography.com.au]

Lucy, Deb and Elke Frecklington

Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington inspected the exhibition with daughters Lucy and Elke

Julia Shaw and Lisa Eagles

NAS President Julia Shaw and Nanango High art teacher Lisa Eagles admire a panel put together by eight Nanango High School students

Gaby and Amelia Smith

Talent runs in the family: budding young artists Gaby and Amelia Smith both took out prizes in the Under 18s section

Nanango Art Fest

This year's competition attracted a record number of entries in 11 different sections
(Photo: clivelowephotography.com.au)

Danielle Lawrence

Danielle Lawrence took first prize in Mixed Media for "Sisters By Choice"
(Photo: clivelowephotography.com.au)

Carol Pike

Carol Pike took the "People's Choice" award with an oil she painted for the Rural Fire Brigade
(Photo: clivelowephotography.com.au)

Dolly Pratt and Willie Nelson

Nanango Art Society Patron Dolly Pratt discusses the finer points of Summer Brook-Jones' prize-winning "Magnolias" with talented mural artist Willie Nelson


SPONSORED LINKS:
Kingaroy Community Christmas LunchAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

One Response to Mardi Gras Art Goes On Show

  1. Karren Bolton

    What a great time every one had and congratulation to all the winners and a big thanks to all the sponsors