Dressed to impress ... Rebekah Reinke, from Wondai, and Dolly Hansen, from Kingaroy
Sponsor Barry Green presented the trophy for Nanango Race Club's "Jockey of the Year" to Chris Kearney between races

September 30, 2013

Punters who were scared off from Nanango’s Lee Park on Saturday because of the grey skies and drizzle in the morning missed out on a fine day of racing … and seeing the favourite take out the feature race.

The rain cleared before Race 1 and then the skies turned blue for a sunny afternoon of thoroughbred action.

The day was sponsored by the Heritage Building Society Nanango Community Branch and featured a five-race card.

Racegoers who wanted to follow the AFL Grand Final in Victoria were catered for by a big screen in the betting ring.

The theme for the Fashions of the Field was “Orange, Yella and Best Dressed Fellas” which ensured many colourful ties and outfits.

There was action aplenty on the track, too, with one jockey being tossed off his mount and another copping a two-meeting suspension for careless riding.

In Race 1, Chesil Beach reared up, striking the fence after leaving the mounting yard, tossing jockey Michael Hughes onto the track. Both horse and jockey were passed fit for the race.

In the same race, punters would have been scratching their heads over the form of Shimbrook, which was having her first start since August 2009 at Warwick. But they weren’t left wondering for long, with the nine-year-old mare tailing the field home.

Race 4, the Heritage Nanango Mardi Gras Cup, was also full of action. There was a late scratching at the barrier after Flight Command, with Rhiannon Payne on board, broke through and completed a full circuit of the racecourse before being reined in by the clerk of the course.

After the delayed start, Goondiwindi-trained Seaza galloped to an easy win in track record time.

After the race, apprentice jockey Taylor Williams, on third placegetter The Blizzard,  pleaded guilty to careless riding after her horse shifted in, checking Not Without Sin.

But it was a good day for apprentice Brooke Ainsworth who rode a double, bringing home the winners of Race 2 and Race 5.

Local trainers weren’t so lucky with Lionel Richardson recording a second, and Glenn Richardson, a third.

Kumbia trainer James Curtain was unlucky in Race 2 when Colonel Sodhi was beaten by a head by Beaudesert-trained Daily Planet.

Heritage Nanango Mardi Gras Cup winner Seaza with strapper Dave McEwan, trainer Sheree McEwan, Graham Archdall (Heritage) and Nanango Race Club president John Lee
Gloria and Rick Kirkness, from Nanango, were enjoying the afternoon of racing
Men's Fashion of the Field winner Aidan Brennan with runner-up Anthony Lindholm, both from Nanango
Women's Fashion of the Field runner-up Lynelle Paterson, from Nanango, with winner Hayley Elliott, from Cooyar
Junior Fashions of the Field winners Summer Williams, 6, Gold Coast; Mitchell Hunter, 12, Nanango and teenager Lauren Kerr, Maidenwell
Eddie Lake and Lyn Lake, from the Barkers Creek Bush Band, came to the races after performing at the Colours of Yarraman Festival
Lynelle Paterson, left, and Katie Paterson, right, with Michelle, Mitchell and Michael Hunter, all from Nanango
Lesley Berger, from Nanango; Rhonnda Davies, from the Gold Coast; and Nanango Race Club secretary Rosemary Hansen
Visiting Nanango ... Rhonda Pickup, from Sydney, with Maxine Nelson and Christine Myles, from the Gold Coast
Kevin Meaney and Tricia Bourke,
from Brisbane
Will Van De Weyer, Fernvale; Ron Carlson, Vanuatu; and Linda Coombes, Gold Coast
Elizabeth Keith, from Gayndah, with Diane Wallis and Rhonnda Davies, from the Gold Coast Turf Club
Lynne Tait, from Burleigh Heads; Rose Knight, from Jimboomba; and Heather Burr, from Fernvale
Members of the Gold Coast Turf Club's ladies social group were special guests at Nanango's Heritage Race Meeting

* * *

Shaun Bayliss leads the way home to take out the feature race, the Heritage Nanango Mardi Gras Cup, on the favourite, Seaza

RESULTS

Race 1 – People’s First Maiden Handicap (800m)
1. La Grande Derriere (6) – Jason Hoopert
2. Don’t Tellthegirls (5) – Anthony Merritt
3. Beautiful Cliche (3) – Tiffani Brooker
Time: 0:47.03
Margins: 1 3/4 lengths x 2 3/4 lengths

Race 2 – Heritage Community Grants Class 1 Handicap (1000m)
1. Daily Planet (3) – Brooke Ainsworth
2. Colonel Sodhi (6) – Billie-Rose Derbyshire
3. Dame Judi (11) – Shaun Bayliss
Time: 0:58.90
Margins: Head x 2 1/4 lengths

Race 3 – Heritage Bank Maiden Plate (1200m)
1. Al Jalila (8) – Michael Hughes
2. Our Playdough (5) – Wayne O’Connell
3. Sammy Safecracker (6) – Ian Coombes
Time: 1:12.00
Margins: 1/2 length x short neck

Race 4 – Heritage Nanango Mardi Gras Cup Benchmark 65 Handicap (1200m)
1. Seaza (4) – Shaun Bayliss
2. Release Me (1) – Tiffani Brooker
3. The Blizzard (6) – Taylor Williams
Time: 1:08.09 – Track Record
Margins: 3/4 length x long neck

Race 5 – Heritage Lodge Class B Handicap (1600m)
1 Burn and Turn (6) – Brooke Ainsworth
2 Danz Art (4) – Jason Hoopert
3 Double Top (11) – Nathan Evans
Time: 1:36.70
Margins: 1/2 length x head

Colonel Sodhi (trained by James Curtain) on the rails and the eventual winner Daily Planet go stride-for-stride near the line in the closest finish of the day (Race 2)
On his way to being scratched ... 7-y-o gelding Flight Command passes the finishing post after breaking through the barrier before the start of Race 4

Tarong Community Partnership Fund - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables