Murgon artist Lee Porter won the 2014 South Burnett Art Competition with her painting of a view from Boat Mountain entitled “Winter In The South Burnett”

October 9, 2014

A landscape by Murgon artist Lee Porter showing a mid-winter view from Boat Mountain will become part of the South Burnett Regional Council’s permanent collection after it took out first prize at the 2014 South Burnett Art Competition last Friday night.

The competition was held at Wondai Regional Art Gallery, and was only open to South Burnett artists.

It attracted a large number of entries along with a big opening night crowd, eager to see which artists would walk away with a share of the $4800 in cash prizes on offer.

Most of this year’s entries were judged by Marie Cameron from Jandowae, but entries in the photography section wee judged by Kingaroy photographer Max Walters.

The competition accepted entries in many categories, but the overall winner was chosen across all of them.

Mayor Wayne Kratzmann opened the exhibition, then handed over the presentation of award certificates and prizes to Arts Portfolio chairperson Cr Ros Heit and Cr Kathy Duff, who took turns announcing the winners, runners-up, highly commended and commended awards in each section.

Lee Porter’s painting “Winter In The South Burnett”  took the top prize of $1500, and another one of her entries – “Beneath The Sunlight” – won the People’s Choice award.

The competition was also one of the opening events of this year’s South Burnett and Cherbourg On Show long weekend.

  • Entries in the 2014 South Burnett Art Competition exhibition will remain on display at the Wondai Regional Art Gallery from 10:00am to 4:00pm daily until the end of October. Admission to view them is free.
Wooroolin artist Robyn Dower took first prize in the Oils & Acrylics section with this painting
Kingaroy artist Dot Rowland took first prize for her “Grandma Rose” watercolour
Artist Thelma Archibald won the “Any Other Medium” section for her partially stitched picture of a kookaburra
Kingaroy’s Kody Allen, 10, brother Cruze, 8, and sister Poppy, 11, may be artists of the future; Kody took a second and Cruze a first in the Children’s section of this year’s competition

* * *

2014 South Burnett Art Competition Results:

2014 South Burnett Art Competition Winner:
Lee Porter – “Winter In The South Burnett”

Section 1 – Oils and Acrylics
1st: Robyn Dower – “The Partnership”
2nd: Lee Porter – “Beneath The Sunlight”
H/C: Joy Carter – “White Magnolia”
Cmm: Trish Erkens – “Flutter”
Cmm: Yvonne Horn – “Creek Bend”

Section 2 – Watercolours
1st: Dot Rowland – “Grandma Rose”
2nd: Summer Brooke-Jones – “Preening Brolga”
H/C: Elizabeth Greensill – “Spring Awakening”

Section 3 – Pastels
1st: Marjie Zimmermann – “Family”
2nd: Lyn Felsman – “Cherbourg Boys”
H/C: Trish Erkens – “Jessie”

Section 4 – Any Other Medium
1st: Thelma Archibald – “He’s Looking At You”
2nd: Rosemary Matthews-Frederick: “Harnessed For Work”
H/C: Jeremy Flint – “Medallion #1”
Cmm: Diane Prickett – “Universi”

Section 5 – Sculpture and Ceramics
1st: Margariet Laughton – “Bush Delight”
2nd: Linda Staines – “An Artist’s Impression”
H/C: Summer Brook-Jones – “Elements”
Cmm: Maureen Brooke – “Three Green Fish”

Section 6 – Children’s Art (Prep to Year 3)
1st: Cruze Allen – “My Fair”
2nd: Julia Kerkow – “Loom Weaving”
H/C: Lucy Hobbs – “House In Sunset”

Section 7 – Childrens Art (Year 4 to Year 7)
1st: Layla Meagher – “Running Blue”
2nd: Bobby Allen – “Tractor”
H/C: Kody Allen – “Peanut Silos”

Section 8 – Photography
1st: Janette Scanlan – “Splash”
2nd: Ivor Dimmock – “Chowey Bridge”
H/C: Cartia Longden – “Messy Baby”
H/C: Janette Scanlan – “Little Kurrajong”
H/C: Janette Scanlan – “Early Morning Fishing”
Cmm: Cartia Longden – “Images Around The World II”
Cmm: Ivor Dimmock – “Garden Lushness”


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables