Australians are going to the polls on May 21 but early voting starts on Monday (Photo: AEC)

May 8, 2022

Early voting for the 2022 Federal Election opens on Monday (May 9) but South Burnett residents will have only one venue at this stage.

The Australian Electoral Commission has advised that early voting will be available in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds from 8:30am on Monday.

Early voting will be available in the Heritage Pavilion at Nanango Showgrounds from Monday, May 16.

There are no early voting locations at present in the Murgon / Wondai areas however the AEC says additional centres may be added to its official list as premises are confirmed.

* * *

Where To Vote Early

Kingaroy Early Voting Hours:

  • Monday, May 9 to Friday, May 13 – 8:30am-5:30pm
  • Saturday, May 14 – 9:00am-4:00pm
  • Sunday, May 15 – closed
  • Monday, May 16 to Thursday, May 19 – 8:30am-5:30pm
  • Friday, May 20 – 8:30am-6:00pm

Nanango Early Voting Hours:

  • Monday, May 16 to Thursday, May 19 – 8:30am-5:30pm
  • Friday, May 20 – 8:30am-6:00pm

* * *

Candidates in Ballot Paper order:

Flynn

1. Matt BURNETT – Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
2. Paul BAMBRICK – Queensland Greens
3. Carla SVENDSEN – The Great Australian Party
4. Sharon LOHSE – Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
5. Duncan SCOTT – Independent
6. Tanya Maree WIEDEN – United Australia Party
7. Colin BOYCE – Liberal National Party of Queensland

Maranoa

1. David LITTLEPROUD – Liberal National Party of Queensland
2. Malcolm J. RICHARDSON – Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
3. Dave KERRIGAN – Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
4. Nathan John McDONALD – United Australia Party
5. Ellisa PARKER – Queensland Greens
6. Mike KELLY – Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
7. Brett James TUNBRIDGE – Australian Federation Party

Wide Bay

1. Kelli JACOBI – Independent
2. Nathan BUCKLEY – Pauline Hanson’s One Nation
3. Tracy BENNETT – United Australia Party
4. Craig ARMSTRONG – Queensland Greens
5. Llew O’BRIEN – Liberal National Party of Queensland
6. John WOODWARD – Australian Federation Party
7. Tim JEROME – Independent
8. Geoff WILLIAMS – Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
9. Daniel WILLIAMS – Australian Values Party
10. Andrea NEWLAND – Informed Medical Options Party

* * *

Where To Vote On Election Day

Election Day is Saturday, May 21.

Polling booths will be open at various locations throughout the local region for 8:00am to 6:00pm:

  • Bell – Bell P-10 School
  • Blackbutt – Blackbutt State School
  • Cherbourg – Cherbourg Town Hall
  • Cloyna – Cloyna State School
  • Coolabunia – Coolabunia State School
  • Cooyar – Cooyar State School
  • Goomeri – Goomeri P-10 School
  • Inverlaw – Inverlaw Farmers’ Hall
  • Kaimkillembun – Kaimkillembun State School
  • Kilkivan – Kilkivan P-10 School
  • Kingaroy – Kingaroy State High School, St John’s Lutheran School, Taabinga State School
  • Kumbia – Kumbia State School
  • Lower Wonga – Lower Wonga State School
  • Maidenwell – Tanduringie State School
  • Mondure – Mondure Public Hall
  • Murgon – Murgon PCYC
  • Nanango – Nanango State School, Nanango State High School
  • Proston – Proston Community Hall
  • Widgee – Widgee State School
  • Wondai – Wondai Memorial Hall
  • Wooroolin – Wooroolin State School
  • Yarraman – Yarraman P-9 School

* * *

External links:


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.