Early voting centres throughout Queensland have been kept busy in the lead-up to Saturday’s poll … Jason Frecklington, husband of Nanango MP and Opposition Leader Deb Frecklington, was greeting voters in the rain outside the Kingaroy Showgrounds centre earlier this week

October 29, 2020

Many South Burnett residents have already voted in this weekend’s State election – either by turning up at early voting centres or by ordering postal votes.

However, traditional-style polling booths will still be open throughout the region on Saturday (October 31 – the actual election day) from 8:00am to 6:00pm (see below).

There’s also still one chance left to vote early on Friday (October 30).

* * *

Early Voting Centres (Friday)

Early voting centres will be open from 9:00am to 6:00pm on Friday at:

  • Blackbutt QGAP Office – 69 Hart Street, Blackbutt
  • Kilkivan QGAP Office – 26 Bligh Street, Kilkivan
  • Kingaroy Showgrounds – 31 Youngman Street, Kingaroy
  • Nanango Showgrounds – 129 Drayton Street, Nanango

* * *

Election Day Polling Booths (Saturday)

Polling booths will be open from 8:00am to 6:00pm on Saturday at:

  • Bell State School – 90 Dennis Street (Callide electorate)
  • Blackbutt State School – 25 Crofton Street
  • Brooklands Rural Fire Brigade – Lord Street, Brooklands
  • Cherbourg Town Hall – 22 Barambah Avenue
  • Cloyna State School – 8 William Webber Road
  • Coolabunia State School – cnr D’Aguilar Highway and Mary Street
  • Cooyar State School – 16 Gracey Street
  • Durong Community Hall – 8940 Chinchilla-Wondai Road
  • Esk State School – 49 East Street
  • Fernvale State School – 1605 Brisbane Valley Highway
  • Goomeri State School – Munro Street, Goomeri
  • Inverlaw Farmers Hall – 1136 Kingaroy-Burrandowan Road
  • Kilkivan State School – 6 Council Street
  • Kingaroy State High School – Toomey Street
  • Kingaroy – St John’s Lutheran School, 84 Ivy Street
  • Kumbia State School – 22 Bell Street
  • Maidenwell Hall – Pool Street
  • Mondure Public Hall – 12 McConnell Way
  • Moore Soldiers Memorial Hall – 9 Main Street
  • Murgon PCYC South Burnett – 40-42 Macalister Street
  • Nanango State School – 39 Drayton Street
  • Proston State School – 94 Rodney Street
  • Taabinga State School – 2 Rae Street, Kingaroy
  • Tansey Bowls Club – 21 Tansey Hall Road
  • Wheatlands State School – 422 Byee Road
  • Wondai Memorial Hall – cnr Mackenzie & Scott streets
  • Wooroolin State School – 34 Frederick Street
  • Yarraman State School – 17 John Street

* * *

Nanango Candidates (in ballot paper order)

Tony Scrimshaw (Pauline Hanson’s One Nation)
* Deb Frecklington (LNP)
Mark Stapleton (ALP)
Maggie O’Rance (Legalise Cannabis Qld)
John Harbison (The Greens)

* Denotes sitting member

Callide Candidates (in ballot paper order)

Anthony Walsh (The Greens)
Gordon Earnshaw (ALP)
* Colin Boyce (LNP)
Adam Burling (Independent)
Loris Doessel (Independent)

* Denotes sitting member


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.