southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Plenty Of Action At Cooyar Show

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Media Gallery, Rural

Kingaroy State High School students Taylah Hancock (Year 8) and Candice Rackemann (Year 11) with "Monaco", a Limousin bull who was Reserve Champion in his class

March 1, 2017

The organisers of the 68th Cooyar Show may have taken a gamble by dropping the ring events this year, but spectators were rewarded with almost non-stop action in the main arena.

The day began early (at 6:00am) with a campdraft featuring 375 nominations in four draws.

As soon as the campdraft wrapped up, it was time for grand parade which featured a good display of stock, followed by the colourful entries in the ute competition.

As the afternoon powered on, there was barrel racing in the main ring followed by a mini-horse display.

The focus then turned to piston-power with a demolition derby followed by a display of freestyle motocross bikes.

The traditional agricultural focus wasn’t forgotten.

There were 75 exhibits in the stud beef competition, as well as hotly contested Young Judges and Paraders competitions.

* * *

The show was officially opened by former professional bullrider and third-generation cattleman Rob Cook, who shared his inspirational story with the crowd.

Rob became a paraplegic in a helicopter crash in 2008 while he was mustering cattle on his family property in the Northern Territory.

He was determined to get back on the land despite being confined to a wheelchair.

In 2010, he was awarded a Nuffield Scholarship which allowed him to visit farming businesses overseas.

He is now a published author and runs his own beef business in Queensland.

During the official opening ceremony, three stalwarts of the Cooyar Show were presented with Life Membership badges.

Brett Munt was Show Society treasurer for 14 years, his wife Teresa has been a long-term volunteer, and Joan Mead has been the driving force behind the fruit and veges section in the Pavilion.

* * *

But the biggest drawcard at the Cooyar Show is always the rodeo in the evening.

The bullride is always popular with spectators, but it is also popular with competitors as there are good cash prizes on offer.

As usual, the night was topped off with a fireworks display.

Miss Showgirl Brianna Barron and Miss Teen Showgirl Bree Duncombe

Brent Evans, from Jen-Daview Limousins in Kingaroy, with the Supreme Champion Of Show, 11-month old "Jen-Daview Major Janks"

Ricky McMonigal, from Toowoomba, with his Mitsubishi Triton entered in the Ute competition

Clive and Sue Gilliam, from Petersfield, travelled from the UK to enjoy the Cooyar Show

Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington with Toowoomba councillor Nancy Sommerfield

Sarah and Rob Cook, from Bucca ... Rob officially opened the 68th Cooyar Show

Hayley Rose Wilson, from Sandy Ridges, had her 1999 Holden Rodeo in the ute competition ... the heavily decorated vehicle is dedicated to the late country singer Slim Dusty - and the colour pink!

Miss Showgirl Brianna Barron, right, pinned Cooyar Show Society life membership badges on Teresa and Brett Munt and Joan Mead

Cooyar Show Society president Matt Ryan with Toowoomba mayor Paul Antonio and stuntman Garth Oppermann who starred in the Aussie BMX stunt show later in the afternoon

* * *

Action from the final of the Novice campdraft competition

Campdraft Scores

Novice
1 Lisa Rycroft – CTK Paper Moon – 173
2 Thomas Mills – Pea Vine Acres – 171
3 Dan Keliher – Bluey – 170
4 Aaron Williamson – Aussie – 169
5 Gary Maguire Bart – 168
6 Thomas Mills – Destiny’s Stardust – 166
7 Kerry Hall – Brenwon Treo – 165
7 Andrew Winks – Woolerina Design – 165
9 Kerry Hall – Meg – 164
10 Josh Sippel – Roman – 163

Junior
1 Holly Barron – Renae – 58
2 Lara Mylett – Double Trouble – 47
3 Hugh Gleeson – Lena’s Lawgirl – 21
4 Charlotte Winks – Woolerina Duet – 20
4 Lori Kasper – Seligmans Bundy – 20
6 Cody Ryan – Clancy – 18
6 Shannon Hansen – Docs Sweet Dual – 18
8 Layla Gauld – Harry Cool – 15
9 Abbie-Jane Lord – Covergirl – 14
9 Hudson Willis – Chips – 14

Juvenile
1 Riley Rockemer – Spin ‘n’ Lynx – 86
2 Brooke Barron – Tinkabell – 85
3 Dean Radke – McNamara Concerto – 83
3 Darby Ryan – Brenwon Rock Star – 83
5 Emily Curr – Miss North – 81
5 Cooper Curr – Ice – 81
7 Tayla McCarthy – Baby Doll – 73
8 Georgia Curr – Marnies North – 22
9 Shanae Gray – Barkley Chilli Acres – 21
10 Reece Murphy – Ebony – 20

Open
1 Anthony (Midge) Thompson – Jelana – 85
2 Mark Kasper – Tinkabell – 83
2 David Harch – Moon Oscar – 83
4 Raymond Charles – Jatz – 81
4 Robyn Lucht – Fine Line – 81
4 Kym Clark – Tivio – 81
7 Ian Schafferius – Jack – 80
8 Rod Tinney – Comanche Roc – 79
8 Philip Matthews – Mexico – 79
10 Troy Keliher – Blue Diamond – 78


SPONSORED LINKS:
Moreton Resources Community Announcement - click hereSt John's Lutheran School Open Day - click here
YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN READING...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>