Kingaroy Orange’s opener Lachlan Watson is trapped out LBW by Rory O’Connor

December 8, 2023

It was a big day last Saturday for the Nanango Cricket Club at their Alan Downie Sportsfields home ground.

First up, the Scorpions’ Stage 2 team defeated Tingoora Vikings (see below), followed by the official opening of the club’s new training nets (see separate report)

Then their senior team demolished Kingaroy Services Orange by five wickets in a low-scoring game.

Kingaroy won the toss and elected to bat, but the Nanango bowlers were ruthless.

Youngsters Rory O’Connor and Matthew Badesso finished with the incredible figures of 4/9 (off five overs) and 3/4 (off 2.5) respectively.

Both also bowled a maiden along the way.

Kingaroy Orange were all out for 41 in the 22nd over.

Sam Scott (15) and Lachlan Watson (8) hit the most runs.

In reply, Nanango overtook the target in the 12th over, but lost five wickets.

Top scorers were Matthew Badesso (8) and Nicholas Scherger (8).

The best of Kingaroy bowlers were Sam Wilson (2/10 off two overs) and Lachlan Watson (1/1 off two).

Lachlan Watson watches as Scorpions’ Rory O’Connor bowls … O’Connor took four wickets on the day and had bad luck when he rattled the stumps on a no ball
Nanango’s Abby Burrows sends the ball down … Burrows took 1/12
Kingaroy’s James Maxwell sets up a catch for Simon Morrow
Lachlan Watson gets it away for a four … one of only three boundaries by Kingaroy Orange

* * *

Other Results

Kingaroy Services Blue (6/282) def. Tingoora Huntsmen (73 all out) by 209 runs at Taabinga State School.

Huntsmen won the toss and elected to bowl.

At the end of their 40 overs, Kingaroy were 6/282.

Clinton Blanch (55) and Justin Labinsky (50 not out) were among the top scorers.

Jason Reilly (2/50 off eight overs) and Max Willard (2/54 off eight) were the pick of the Tingoora bowlers.

In reply, Huntsmen were all out for 73 in the 27th over.

Top scorers were opener Nate Osborne (14) and Nathaniel Reilly (14).

Timothy Blanch (4/28 off eight) and Tom Hoare (2/20 off six) were among the best bowlers.

* * *

  • Tingoora Vikings v Wondai Wolves at Tingoora Sportsground was abandoned when Vikings were 3/80.
  • Murgon Diggers v Wooroolin Warriors in Kingaroy was abandoned.
  • Gympie A Grade games were washed out.

* * *

SB Senior Table After Round 9

(Table: SBCA)

* * *

SB Junior Cricket

Stage 2

  • Nanango Scorpions (4/129) def. Tingoora Vikings (6/99) by 30 runs at Alan Downie Sportsfields, Nanango

Tingoora innings: Benjamin Reilly (22 not out),  Deagen Johannessen (17 not out); Zac Schipanski (1/5) and Beau Laherty (1/6)
Nanango innings: Pat Atkinson (18), Caleb Schipanski (16 not out); Danielle (1/17) and Deagen Johannessen (1/6)

  • Kingaroy Kookaburras (6/126) def. Kingaroy Cobras (3/115) by four wickets at River Road Oval, Kingaroy

Cobras innings: Karl Rockemer (21 not out), Deegan Zemek (23); Mitch Stretton (2/13) and Ethan Hood (1/11)
Kookaburras innings: Dane Hampton (23 not out), Mitch Stretton (21 not out); Zayleb Cull (2/19) and Hayden McCrea (1/11)

Stage 3 – Double Wicket Competition

  • Isaac Hauritz and D’arcy Harmsworth 69
  • Zac Reardon and Mac Smith 60
  • Jaime Shewell and Warren Newton 57

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

Gympie A Grade One-Day Competition (game starts at 12:30pm)

  • Murgon Crusaders v Wooroolin Warriors at Murgon Showgrounds

SB Junior competition games will resume in late January. 

SB Senior cricketers will be taking part in a T20 competition (TBA)  with the regular competition scheduled to resume on January 13.


Ros Heit for South Burnett Division 6
Vote 1 Kathy Duff for South Burnett Mayor

 

Vote 1 Jane Erkens for Division 1
Vote 1 Scott Hernschen for Division 6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.