Jenni Campbell, from Sippy Downs, and Jan English, Nanango, were in an Easter mood
Julia Bejleri, from the Gold Coast, and Belinda Spencer, from Maidenwell

April 22, 2022

The bonnets were out in force for Nanango Race Club’s annual Easter race meeting last Saturday.

The fashion theme was “Easter pastels and accessories” which also meant there were a lot pink and pale blue outfits to be seen around the track.

A good crowd turned out for the event which featured five races with some very tight finishes.

There was also plenty of action in the betting ring and the canteen was kept busy.

Local jockey Hannah Richardson went home smiling after bringing home three winners and a third.

But the meeting wasn’t without it’s hiccups, including a flat tyre on the barriers ahead of Race 1 and two late scratchings.

Four-year-old mare Flaming Victory was a late scratching in Race 3 on veterinary advice after kicking her leg in the stalls, and in Race 5, Billirubin tossed jockey Shannyn Stephan behind the barrier before taking off and hurdling a fence, cutting his leg.

Ambulance paramedics quickly checked Stephan over and gave her the all clear. But her good luck didn’t hold … Stephan was later fined for tossing her whip after the fall, which stewards said had spooked the four-year-old gelding.

Mathew and Helen Endacott, from Alexandra Hills, with Keith Watson and Ken Jarvis, from Capalaba, and Harper McCluskey, 1
Emily Shelley, second from right, with Noah, Amelya, Michelle and Kayla Mathews, all from Nanango
Jockey Hannah Richardson with Suffice connections Glenda and Glenn Richardson, Mark Alexander, Maurie Freeman and Deb Dennien

* * *

The closest finish was in Race 2 with Lively Lass just edging out Curry Connection

Results

Race 1 – Nanango Caravan Service & Repairs QTIS Maiden Plate (800m)
1. Dee Jay Cee (1) – Melissa Cox
2. Bona Dea (4) – Kelly Gates
3. Vizone (2) – Gemma Steele
Time: 0:45.84
Margins: 2 3/4 lengths x 1 length

Race 2 – Three Way Photos BenchMark 45 Handicap (1000m)
1. Lively Lass (6) – Isabella Teh
2. Curry Connection (3) – Kelly Gates
3. La Belle La Belle (9) – Hannah Richardson
Time: 0:58.33
Margins: Long neck x 1 1/2 lengths

Race 3 – Ken Mills Toyota Maiden Plate (1200m)
1. Informer (7) – Hannah Richardson
2. Calathiel (5) – Shania Willis
3. Qwick (2) – Kelly Gates
Time: 1:11.30
Margins: 1 length x 3 1/2 lengths

Race 4 – Pursers Buses BenchMark 60 Handicap (1200m)
1. Suffice (8) –  Hannah Richardson
2. Stryking Princess (5) – Shania Willis
3. Raku’s Secret (9) – Shannon Apthorpe
Time: 1:09.33
Margins: 3/4 length x 2 3/4 lengths

Race 5 –  Heritage Bank Nanango BenchMark 55 Handicap (1600m)
1. Craiglea Bandit (4) – Hannah Richardson
2. Take The Lead (2) – Shannon Apthorpe
3. Hold All Tickets (6) – Shania Willis
Time: 1:35.33
Margins: 3/4 length x Long head

Hannah Richardson brought home the second of her three winners in Race 4 on board Suffice
And they’re off from the chute in Race 5 … the 1600m Heritage Bank Nanango BenchMark 55 Handicap

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.