The Murgon bowlers ripped through the Wooroolin line-up … Renee Irvine took two wickets
Cr Kathy Duff presented Nathan Roderick with the South Burnett Regional Council Junior Sportsperson of the Year Award and a cheque for $500 on Saturday afternoon

March 18, 2022

Murgon are through to the Grand Final of the South Burnett Senior Cricket competition after downing Wooroolin Vikings in the Major Semi-Final last Saturday.

Murgon hosted Wooroolin at the Stables ground at Murgon Sportsground.

Vikings won the toss and sent Murgon into bat.

At the end of their 40 overs, the home side was 6/202 after opener Ashley Louis hit 55.

Nathan Roderick also hit a very useful 38 runs before jumping into a car and heading to the Murgon Dairy Museum to pick up an Australia Day Award

Jason Reilly (5/24 off eight overs, including four maidens) and Robbie Steinhardt (1/14 off two) were the pick of the Wooroolin bowlers.

In reply, Vikings were all out for 80 in the 30th over.

Andrew Winks (23) and David Hartwig (14) were Wooroolin’s top scorers.

Adrian Webster 3/3, Jack Webber 2/7, Jake Sippel 2/14 and Renee Irvine 2/18 proved too good for the Vikings’ batters.

Murgon defeated Wooroolin Vikings by 122 runs but Vikings’ season isn’t over yet.

While Murgon have secured a Grand Final spot, Vikings will now play Nanango Scorpions (see below) to determine the second berth.

Andrew Winks top-scored with 23 for Wooroolin but it wasn’t enough to beat the home side
Ashley Louis took the catch to get out Wooroolin opener Paul Clegg

* * *

Cherbourg’s cricket season is over after they were defeated by Nanango Scorpions in the sudden-death Minor Semi-Final played last Saturday.

Cherbourg won the toss and sent Nanango into bat at the Alan Downie Sportsfields in Nanango.

At the end of their 40 overs, the Scorpions were 9/237 with Joseph Steinhardt (63) and Simon Morrow (47) top scoring.

Gene Barrett (4/56 0ff eight overs) and Christian Simpson (2/20 off two) took the most wickets for Cherbourg.

In reply,  Cherbourg were all out for 107 in the 26th over with Lyndon Hopkins (31 n/o) and David Warner (15 n/o) getting the most runs.

Abby Burrows (4/37 off 7.5 overs) and Thomas Town (2/16 off five) did the damage for the Scorpions.

While Cherbourg’s year is over, Nanango will now face the loser of the Major Semi-Final, Wooroolin Vikings, in the Preliminary Final this Saturday to determine the second Grand Final spot.

* * *

Junior Cricket

  • Stage 1

Kingaroy Little Butchers (10/96) def. Nanango (9/88) by eight runs.

Kingaroy innings: Hayden 9, Ben 9, Isla 8; Jacob 2/6, Zeb 2/4 and William 2/9

Nanango innings: Max 8, Lucas 6, Eddie 6; Ben 2/4, Beau 2/5 and Summer 2/4

  • Stage 2

Kingaroy Westlink (8/123) def. Kingaroy Pineview Brangus (9/113) by 10 runs.

Westlink innings: Isaac 33, Kade 14, Sam 8; Zac 2/14, Mason 1/26 and Con 1/10

Pineview innings: Con 23, Hudson 12; Jeremiah 3/13, James 1/11 and Nate 1/12

  • Stage 2

Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (6/167) def. Nanango (8/102) by four wickets.

Nanango innings: A. Elford 19 n/o, D. Cullen 15 n/o; M. Stretton 2/6, J. Haig 1/5, J. Sherwell 1/1

Wamuran innings: J. Prendergast 40 n/o, I. Hauritz 25 n/o, J. Sherwell 15 n/o; A. Dioth 2/27, C. Steinhardt 1/26 and D. Cullen 1/10

  • Stage 3

Nanango (5/267) def. Kingaroy Warriors (81 all out) by 186 runs.

Nanango innings: O. Dioth 52 n/o, B. Scott 50 n/o, L. Black 37 n/o; J. Carney 1/8, J. Searle 1/15 and D. Harmsworth 1/20

Kingaroy innings: J. Whiteman 26, H. Donohue 19; L. Burrows 4/4, L. Cullen 2/7 and A. Elford 1/20

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

Under 17s – 6:00pm, Friday

  • Northern Stars v Southern Bulls at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy

SB Junior Cricket – Saturday, 8:00am 

  • Stage 3 Grand Final – Kingaroy Warriors v Nanango at Taabinga State School

SB Senior Cricket – Saturday, 12:30pm

  • Preliminary Final – Wooroolin Vikings v Nanango Scorpions at Kingaroy State School

Gympie A Grade – Saturday, 12:30pm 

  • Day 1, Two-Day Grand Final – Wooroolin Warriors v Murgon Crusaders at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy

SB Junior Cricket – Saturday, 6:00pm

  • Stage 2 Grand Final – Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers v Kingaroy Westlink at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.