South Burnett U12s proudly showing off their new uniforms in Murgon last weekend (Photo: Lorna Williams)

February 4, 2022

Three South Burnett junior cricket teams were in action last Saturday in the Wide Bay Championships at Murgon Sportsground, taking on visiting sides from the Fraser Coast and Bundaberg.

In Under 12s, South Burnett (all out 121)  fell short by 55 runs against Fraser Coast (6/176) despite some spirited batting by Joshua Williams (not out 42) and Jayden Prendergast (20).

Best of the South Burnett bowlers were Williams, 3/10 off eight overs, including two maidens; and Jamie Sherwell (2/7 off three) and Angus Elford (1/20 off two).

In Under 14s, South Burnett (6/83) defeated Fraser Coast (all out 82) by four wickets.

Rory O’Connor (25 n/o) and Zach Harris (21 runs n/o, off 29 balls) were the best of the batters.

Harris also took 2/11 off 6.2 overs, with Jackson Kerkow taking 1/2.

In Under 16s, Bundaberg (all out 151) narrowly defeated the combined South Burnett-Gympie side (9/146) by five runs.

Christian Simpson (2/13) and Josh Fearby (1/12) were the pick of the South Burnett bowlers while F. Franz (55 n/o) and J. Steinhardt (16) were best with the bat.

The junior rep teams will be travelling to Bundaberg and Gympie this weekend to continue their Wide Bay campaign.

* * *

South Burnett Junior Cricket

Stage 1

  • Kingaroy (3/87) def. Nanango (5/69) by 18 runs

Kingaroy innings: Isla 9, Summer 8, Katie 8; Max 2/4, Adisyn 1/9, William 1/4
Nanango innings: Tom 8, Max 11, Adisyn 7; Summer 2/3, Katie 2/4, Braxton 1/3

Stage 2

  • Nanango (5/107) def. Kingaroy (10/73) by 34 runs

Nanango innings: Emma C 18 n/o, Bella M 9 n/o; Sophie 1/6, James 1/8
Kingaroy innings: Deagon 7, Josh 6; Josie B 2/4, Darcy 1/5

Stage 3

  • Nanango (7/150) def. Kingaroy (6/110) by 40 runs

Nanango innings: Lochlan B 50, Lachlan C 27 n/o; Joe C 3/13, Josh W 1/4
Kingaroy – Noah B 18 n/o, Charlotte L 15 n/o; Lawson B 2/5, Brian S 1/3

* * *

Gympie A Grade

The second day of Murgon Crusaders’ Round 2 Two-Day Shield game against Harlequins ended in a draw at Murgon Sportsground last Saturday.

The previous weekend, Wooroolin Warriors defeated Gympie Royals outright on Day 1.

Day 1 games of Round 3 will be played this weekend in Murgon and Gympie.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

Friday 

  • The first of the three South Burnett Under 17s North v South T20 games will be played at Lyle Vidler Oval from 6:00pm.

Saturday

South Burnett Senior Cricket (Round 10) – 12:30pm

  • Cherbourg v Wooroolin Vikings at Murgon State High School
  • Wondai v Nanango at Wondai Cricket Ground
  • Murgon v Kingaroy Services at Murgon Sportsground
  • Wooroolin Colts have the bye

South Burnett Junior Cricket – 8:00am

  • Stage 1 – Kingaroy v Nanango at River Road Oval, Kingaroy
  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Pineview Brangus v Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers at Kingaroy State School
  • Stage 2 – Kingaroy Westlink v Nanango at Taabinga State School
  • Stage 3 – Kingaroy Warriors v Nanango at Alan Downie Sportsfields, Nanango

Gympie A Grade – Two-Day Competition (Round 3 Day 1) – 12:30pm

  • Wooroolin Warriors v Gympie Colts at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy
  • Murgon Crusaders v Gympie Royals at Kozminsky Oval, Gympie

Sunday

South Burnett Junior Representative – 9:00am

  • Under 12 – South Burnett v Bundaberg at Bundaberg
  • Under 14 – South Burnett v Bundaberg at Bundaberg
  • Under 16 – South Burnett/Gympie v Fraser Coast at Gympie

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.