Ashley Devine goes through her paces in the Novice Draft at the Nanango Campdraft on Saturday

November 25, 2021

The annual Nanango Campdraft made a welcome return last weekend … but it was a very close-run thing.

After several years of cancellations due to various factors, organisers decided earlier this year to move the long-running event from February to November.

They set the new date for the campdraft’s re-emergence to November 13-14, then watched in horror as the skies opened up and dumped 100mm (or more) of rain over the Showgrounds in the lead-up to the event, rendering the main ring too dangerous to use.

At that point no one would have blamed the organisers for thinking a curse had been placed on the draft.

But fortunately campdrafters are a hardy breed and when they found the following weekend was available, they crossed fingers and toes and quickly redrew their plans.

As things turned out, last weekend’s weather was perfect … and by then, the campdraft arena had dried out sufficiently to ensure the safety of all participants.

Organisers said they were very grateful for the understanding most riders and sponsors showed when told of the last-minute change.

They were also delighted with the flood of 900 nominations they received, even though only 500 could be accommodated.

While a new date has yet to be set for next year’s campdraft, it is likely to be held around the same time in 2022.

This year’s Nanango Campdraft was sponsored by Anderson’s Produce, Aussie Land and Livestock, the Hams family, the Wostear family, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Riverina Stockfeeds, Cr Kathy Duff, Remko Engineering, Nanango Gas Supplies, Kickin Back Pulse Therapy, Debra Lucas, Norco Murgon, Nanango Country Vets, Betta Electrical Murgon, Ken Mills Toyota, Grant Daniel & Long, Australian Stockmans Saddlery and Kewpie Stockfeeds.

* * *

Photo Gallery

2021 Nanango Campdraft Results

Open Draft
1. Ned Perrett – Clue So
2. Zoey Young – Youngmere Montana
3. Kyrah Rockemer – Colette
4. Greg Knowles – Paspaley
5. Ned Perrett – H
6. Stuart Frame – Burlings Sophina
Highest Scoring Lady Rider – Zoey Young – Youngmere Montana
Highest Scoring Mare – Zoey Young – Youngmere Montana

Maiden Draft
1. Jodie Accornero – Please
2-3. Ryan Brown – Flash
2-3. Shannon Kasper – Donell Park Colonel
4-8. Stuart Frame – Playing Sweet
4-8. Mitchell Hunter – Starwaltz Try Victorious
4-8. Luke McEwan – Radke’s Lacey
4-8. Ned Perrett – H
4-8. Anthony (Midge) Thompson – Kimba
Encouragement Maiden Rider – Dakota Collins
Highest Scoring Local Lady Rider – Kaycee Mowan
Highest Scoring Local Male Rider – Mitchell Hunter & Anthony (Midge) Thompson

Novice Draft
1. Anthony (Midge) Thompson – Miss Alley Doc
2. Philip Matthews – Pledge College Gidyea Girl
3. Anthony (Midge) Thompson – Kimba
4. Laurie Beard – Dee Jay Cat
5. Brett Dodds – Cleaver
6. Stuart Frame – Playing Sweet
Highest Scoring Cutout 1st Round – Debra Lucas – Smart Rock Candy
Highest Scoring Cutout Final Round – Stuart Frame – Bella Donna

Junior Draft
1. Jack Jeffrey – Acre Rey
2. Ava Tilley – Love Lace Ray Dee
3. Cleo Creagh – Emma
4. Ruby Mowen – Starlight
5. Brooke Fame – Whiskey
6. Matilda Anderson – Sweetie
Encouragement Rider – Jayda Jeffrey

Juvenile Draft
1. Hayley Knudsen – Donald
2. Baylee Evans – Nyanda Crazy Cat
3. Jordan Louis – Yulgibar Doinit N Style
4-5. Amy Purkis – Scooter
4-5. Kasey Scott – Matilda
6. Denim Brown – Jepher’s Mystique
Encouragement Rider – Maddy Taylor

Cattle donors made sure there were plenty of beasts on hand for the competition, which ran for two days … the stockyards were replenished by cattle transports several times during the weekend

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.