Looking very pink at the junior cricket were Marissa and Keiran Carney, Peita Harmsworth, Addison Winks (Stage 2), Lauren Winks and Barb Weller

November 5, 2021

South Burnett’s youngest cricketers “pinked up” last Saturday for a big day of games at the River Road Oval in Kingaroy.

The pink day was a fundraiser for the McGrath Foundation, and both players and parents took the theme to heart.

There was even a tutu!

Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (6/155) defeated Kingaroy Pineview (4/88) by 73 runs.
Wamuran Timbers innings: Isaac 51 n/o, Josh 24 n/o, Zane 21; Deacon 3/25, Joe 1/13 and Addi 1/26.
Kingaroy Pineview innings: Joe 26 n/o, Jayden 13 n/o, Con 10; Justin 2/11 and Isaac 2/13.

Kingaroy Westlink (2/108) defeated Nanango (4/96) by 12 runs.
Kingaroy innings: Kade 16 n/o, Levi 13, Jeremiah 12 n/o; Darcy 2/14, Allegra 0/4.
Nanango innings: Angus 21, Josie 12, Emma 9; Ledger 1/17, Nate 1/21 and Sam 1/18.

Stage 3 played Day 1 of a two-day fixture between Kingaroy Mixed and Nanango Mixed.
Nanango Mixed (4/298)
Noah Birch 34 n/o
Tom Town 27 n/o
Oscar Dioth 71 n/o
Lachlan Cullen 1/13
James Whiteman 1/26
Jackson Kerkow 1/34

Stage 2 Nanango players Angus Elford, Darcy Cullen, Allegra Dioth and Josie Black were watching the action
Stage 2 Nanango players pinked up for the McGrath Day fundraiser
Stage 2 Nanango and Kingaroy players
Some action from the Stage 2 game between Kingaroy and Nanango
Some more action from the Stage 2 game

* * *

Services’ JohnPaul Stephens sends one down to Cherbourg’s Tania Cain …

South Burnett Senior Results

Cherbourg defeated Kingaroy Services by 149 runs at Taabinga State School.

Cherbourg won the toss and batted first, and at the end of their 40 overs were 8/260.

David Warner topscored with 87 followed by Barry Fisher Snr with 32.

For services, Sam Scott took 2/29 off 7.1 overs and Lachlan Watson 1/19 off four.

In reply, Kingaroy Services were all out for 111 in the 29th over.

Joshua Unverzagt (18) and Lachlan Watson (17) were the top scorers.

Lyndon Hopkins took 3/29 off 6.2 overs and Luke Peters 2/8 off four.

… one ball later Cain skied it and was out, caught and bowled by Stephens

* * *

Murgon defeated Nanango by four wickets at Nanango Sportsground.

Murgon won the toss and sent Nanango in to bat.

The Scorpions were all out for 155 in the 36th over.

Simon Morrow was best with the bat, hitting a half-century off 52 balls.

For Murgon, Jaden Heness was lethal, taking 5/26 off six overs, including one maiden.

Renee Irvine took 2/10 off 4.3 overs.

In reply, Murgon over took the target in the 28th over, finishing 6/159.

Nathan Roderick (35) and Joe Meikle (29) were the top scorers.

Abby Burrows took 2/25 and Nicholas Scherger 2/38.

* * *

Wondai (6/207) defeated Wooroolin Colts (84) at Wondai Sportsground.

Wondai won the toss and batted first.

Jeremy Hobbs was not out 69.

James Whiteman (1/9), Terry Forbes (2/28) and Brett Simpson (2/42) did the damage for Colts.

In reply, Colts were all out in the 23rd over.

Stewart Lavaring (17) and Noah Birch (13) were the top scorers.

J. Brazier took 4/22 for Wondai.

* * *

Gympie A Grade Results

Murgon Crusaders defeated Gympie Valleys by 160 runs at Murgon Sportsground.

Valleys won the toss and sent Murgon in.

The Crusaders were 9/207 at the end of their 40 overs.

Opener Jason Webber (81) and captain Ashley Sippel (67) were the top scorers for Murgon.

Rollan Brook took 3/33 off eight overs.

In reply, Gympie Valleys were all out for 47 in the 23rd over.

Nicholas Sanewski took 4/11 off his eight overs, including four maidens.

Graham Brown took 3/17 off eight, including three maidens.

* * *

Wooroolin Warriors defeated Harlequins by two wickets at Kozminsky Oval in Gympie.

Harlequins won the toss, batted first and were all out for 122 in the 38th over.

Kieran Askin took 4/28 and Reg Wenham 3/38 for Warriors.

In reply, Wooroolin reached the target in the 28th over, 8/124.

Michael Wostear finished not out 58.

* * *

Joseph Steinhardt took 1/17 and Nathan Roderick 2/26 for Wide Bay in the Round 8 Lord Taverners game against Valley in Ashgrove last Sunday.

The South Burnett duo will be in action again this Sunday when the Wide Bay take on the Sunshine Coast in Bundaberg.

* * *

This Week’s Games

South Burnett Junior Competition

Stage 2 – 8:00am

  • Kingaroy Westlink v Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers at River Road Oval, Kingaroy
  • Kingaroy Pineview Brangus v Nanango at Kingaroy State School

Stage 3 – 8:00am

  • Nanango Mixed v Kingaroy Mixed at Wondai Cricket Ground (2-day game)

SBCA Junior Representative (Sunday)

  • Under 12s – South Burnett v Bundaberg at Murgon Sportsground
  • Under 14s – South Burnett v Bundaberg at Murgon Sportsground

SBCA Senior Competition – 12:30pm

  • Wooroolin Colts v Nanango at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy
  • Cherbourg v Murgon at Murgon State High School
  • Wooroolin Vikings v Wondai at Wondai Cricket Ground
  • Kingaroy Services has the bye

Gympie A Grade Competition – Noon

  • Gympie Colts v Murgon Crusaders at Spencer Oval, Gympie
  • Gympie Valleys v Wooroolin Warriors at Jack Ison Oval, Gympie

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.