Cherbourg’s Barry Fisher Snr hit two fours and a six during his time at the crease

October 22, 2021

Round 2 of the South Burnett Senior Cricket competition was played across the region, with Cherbourg, Vikings and Murgon notching up wins.

At Murgon State High School,  Cherbourg defeated Wooroolin Colts by 36 runs in their 40-over game.

Cherbourg batted first and were all out for 295 in the last over.

Roy Barrett top-scored with 62, followed by Lyndon Hopkins with 50.

Clinton Zemek (2/19 off 2.3 overs) and Caylan Brown (2/18 off 3.5) were the best of the Colts’ bowlers but special mention must be made of young Hunter Brown who bowled his heart out to take 1/32 off his three overs.

In reply, Wooroolin Colts were all out for 259 in the 38th over.

Brett Simpson (57) and Caylan Brown (48) were best with the bat.

For Cherbourg, Barry Fisher Jnr took 3/22 off four overs, and Lyndon Hopkins 2/47 off 7.2.

Hunter Brown took a Cherbourg wicket on Saturday and then turned out for the Under 14s at Maryborough on Sunday
Cherbourg’s Lyndon Hopkins skied a ball from Hayden Wieck to be caught on the boundary by Caylan Brown

* * *

Wooroolin Vikings defeated Kingaroy Services by five wickets at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy.

Kingaroy won the toss, batted first and were 9/166 at the end of their 40 overs.

Justin Labinsky (38) and JohnPaul Stephens (not out 33) were Kingaroy’s top scorers.

For Vikings, Dane Bloomfield (4/16 over eight overs, including two maidens) and Travis Hartwig (3/18) finished with the best bowling figures.

In reply, Wooroolin Vikings made 5/169 with Dane Bloomfield (38) and Travis Hartwig (36 not out) top-scoring.

* * *

Joe Meikle on his way to 24 runs for Murgon

Murgon defeated Wondai by 10 wickets at Murgon Showground’s Stables Oval.

Joe Meikle (24),  Ryan Heness (16) and Jack Webber (11) top-scored for Murgon, while Renee Irvine (3/4) was the pick of the Murgon bowlers.

* * *

Gympie A Grade Results

Nicholas Sanewski top-scored for Murgon with 54 runs

Murgon Crusaders defeated Wooroolin Warriors by 149 runs at Murgon Sportsground.

Wooroolin won the toss and sent Murgon in.

At the end of theie 40 overs, Crusaders were 8/240 with Nicholas Sanewski (54) and Jason Webber (44) top scoring.

For Wooroolin, Lleyton Brown took 3/28 off six overs and Michael Wostear 2/34 off eight.

In reply, Wooroolin Warriors were all out for 91 in the 24th over.

Jack Hourn (25) and Fletcher Brown (15) top scored.

Kelvin Cochrane did the damage for Murgon, taking 5/26 off eight overs while Bryce Edwards took 3/22 off seven, including two maidens.

Murgon’s Graham Brown scored 15 runs, including three boundaries

* * *

 

South Burnett Junior Results

Stage 2 

Kingaroy Westlink (1/83) defeated Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers (3/62) by 21 runs.

Best with the bat for Westlink were James McCarthy (11 n/o), Joe Carney (9 n/o) and Jeremiah Litzow 8 (n/o).

Darcy Harmsworth (0/1) and Con Curtain (0/3) bowled well for Wamuran Timbers.

In reply, Wamuran Timbers’ Jamie Sherwell (8 n/o), Isaac Hauritz (7 n/o) and Justin Haig (6 n/o) batted well.

Mitchell Stretton (1/7) and Nate Chew (0/3) bowled well for Westlink.

* * *

Stage 3

Nanango (8/159) defeated Kingaroy Vikings(7/100) by two wickets.

For Vikings, Charlotte Love was 16 n/o and James Whiteman 11 n/o.

Abby Burrows took 3/20 and Oscar Dioth 1/6 for Nanango.

For Nanango, Darcy English (43 n/o) and Braidyn Scott (38 n/o) top-scored.

Jackson Kerkow took 3/9 and Jamie 2/20 for Kingaroy.

* * *

South Burnett junior teams took part in two Round 1 rep games at Maryborough last Sunday.

In Under 12s, Fraser Coast defeated South Burnett by 188 runs.

Josh Williams 21 runs and 2/32 and Jamie Searle 11 runs 2/24 put in a good all-round experience for South Burnett.

Angus Elford top-scored with 22 and Darcy Cullen (1/14) also had a good performance with the ball.

In Under 14s, South Burnett (8/211) defeated Fraser Coast (6/186) by three wickets.

Zac Harris 2/18, Tom Town 1/13 and Hunter Brown 1/23 were South Burnett’s best bowlers.

Braidyn Scott (84 n/o) and James Whiteman (40) were best with the bat.

* * *

This Week’s Games

South Burnett Junior Competition – 8:00am

Stage 2

  • Nanango v Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers at Nanango Sportsground Oval #3
  • Kingaroy Westlink v Kingaroy at River Road Oval, Kingaroy

Stage 3

  • Nanango v Kingaroy Vikings at Nanango Sportsground Oval #1

South Burnett Senior Competition – 12:30pm

  • Wooroolin Vikings v Cherbourg at Kingaroy State School
  • Kingaroy Services v Murgon at Taabinga State School
  • Nanango v Wondai at Nanango Sportsground Oval #1
  • Wooroolin Colts have the bye

Gympie A Grade Competition – Noon

  • Gympie Royals v Murgon Crusaders at Gympie
  • Wooroolin Warriors v Gympie Colts at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy

South Burnett Junior rep teams will be in action at Gympie on Sunday:

  • Under 12s – Gympie v South Burnett at Jack Ison Oval
  • Under 14s – Gympie v South Burnett at Keith Manthey Oval

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.