Michael Wostear took the sole wicket for the Wooroolin Warriors at Lyle Vidler Oval last Saturday

October 8, 2021

The local cricket competition roars into life this weekend with players from the South Burnett’s junior and senior competitions hitting the pitch for the first time in the 2021-22 season.

So far all the cricket action locally has been from the Gympie A Grade competition which is now up to Round 5.

This weekend’s Round 1 South Burnett Cricket Association games will feature junior Stage 2 and Stage 3 games plus the start of the Senior competition.

Fans will notice there are two new names among the senior teams: Wooroolin Vikings and Wooroolin Colts.

* * *

Wooroolin Warriors were in action at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy last Saturday against Gympie Valleys in the Gympie A Grade competition.

Valleys won the toss and sent the Warriors in … but it was not the home side’s day.

Wooroolin were all out for 169 in the 36th over.

Reginald Wenham top scored with 44 (including 4 fours and 2 sixes) and Lleyton Brown hit a handy 35 runs

In reply, Valleys overhauled the Warrior’s target in the 38th over for the loss of just one wicket.

Opener Rollan Brook carried his bat, hitting 13 fours and 2 sixes on his way to a neat century.

Michael Wostear took the sole wicket, bowling Lance Brady for 34 and finishing 1/25 off his eight overs.

Valleys defeated Warriors by nine wickets.

Fast bowler Chris Bunker had 34 runs hit off his three overs

* * *

There was no luck for the home team at Murgon Sportsground either last Saturday, with Gympie Colts defeating Murgon Crusaders by two wickets.

Murgon won the toss and batted first but were all out for 150 in the 39th over.

Andrew Roderick (58 not out) and Damien Sippel (40) were the best with the bat.

Colts’ Aidan Bailey (5/17) and Nathanial Bailey (3/13) ripped through the Murgon line-up.

In reply, Colts reached 8/151 in the 33rd over with Tyson Hillcoat top scoring with 40.

Bryce Edwards (3/33 off six overs) and Tom Currin (1/5 off four overs, including two maidens) finished with the best bowling figures for Murgon.

* * *

The players have been selected who will represent the South Burnett in the upcoming Under 14s Intercity Rep Wide Bay Challenge:

Lawson Black, Hunter Brown, Lochlan Burrows, Lachlan Cullen, Oscar Dioth, Hayden Donohue, Zachary Harris, Jackson Kerkow, Jamie Searle, Braidyn Scott, Thomas Town and James Whiteman.

Brett Burrows is coach.

* * *

Saturday’s Games

SBCA Junior Stage 2 – 8:00am

  • Kingaroy Westlink v Nanango Scorpions at River Road Oval, Kingaroy
  • Kingaroy Wamuran Timbers have the bye

SBCA Junior Stage 3 – 8:00am

  • Kingaroy Warriors v Murgon at Taabinga State School
  • Kingaroy Vikings v Nanango at Kingaroy State School

South Burnett Senior Competition  – 12:30pm

  • Wooroolin Vikings v Murgon at Kingaroy State School
  • Kingaroy Services v Wooroolin Colts at Taabinga State School
  • Cherbourg v Nanango at Murgon State High School

Gympie A Grade Competition – Noon

  • Wooroolin Warriors v Gympie Royals at Lyle Vidler Oval, Kingaroy
  • Gympie Harlequins v Murgon Crusaders at Kozminsky Oval, Gympie

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant, Hobbs And Associates, Wondai - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.