Sponsor Ken Mills with SBRL rep co-ordinator Carl Braithwaite and some of the new training gear

April 28, 2021

South Burnett Eagles rugby league players will be vying for Man of the Match points in all their games this season.

There are Eagles teams playing in the Toowoomba Under 15s, Under 16s and Under 18s competition – with Round 1 of the Under 15s and Under 16s starting this week.

SBRL rep co-ordinator Scott Prendergast said sponsors had been been brought on board to support each of the weekly awards.

The Eagles teams are products of the South Burnett’s popular rugby league development program, “Beyond The Nest’, which has been running for the past four years.

“Beyond The Nest”, the overall South Burnett Rugby League competition and the A Grade Player of the Year competition are all being sponsored this year by Ken Mills Isuzu Ute.

New training equipment, including balls and tackle bags, were handed over to the Beyond The Nest program on Wednesday.

Scott said the first graduate from Beyond The Nest had run on for an A Grade side at the weekend.

Josh Peterson, from Murgon, had a strong game for Newtown in the Toowoomba Rugby League competition.

* * *

Two South Burnett Rugby League A Grade games were played at Cherbourg on Saturday, plus a full round of junior games.

In the first A Grade game, both the Cherbourg Hornets and the Wondai Wolves were looking to notch up their first win of the season.

After a close tussle, the home team defeated Wondai 24-18.

In the second game, Kingaroy Red Ants drew 40-all with the Murgon Mustangs.

In Under 14s, Kingaroy defeated Murgon 34-8.

The second Under 14s game was played at Jandowae, where Chinchilla Bulldogs defeated Nanango Stags 24-10.

There are no A Grade or Under 18s games this weekend due to 47th Battalion duties in Bundaberg.

South Burnett players will be joining with players from across the rest of the Wide Bay region to compete as the Wide Bay Rangers (see team list, below).

* * *

The Wide Bay Rangers team members for 47th Battalion:

Joey Alberts (Murgon)
Paddy Alberts (Murgon)
Mitch Ballin (Gayndah)
Karl Berlin (Murgon)
Darren Broome (South Kolan)
Jackson Brown (South Kolan)
Zac Dann (Gayndah)
Mark Fisher (Mundubbera)
Mauri Fisher (Murgon)
Mick Giles (Murgon)
Tom Jameson (Gayndah)
Bailey Kimber (Mundubbera)
Fono Lemalu (Kingaroy)
Morgan Lohia (Mundubbera)
Jamie Morey (South Kolan)
Kedron Pointon (Kingaroy)
Buddy Stanley (Murgon)
Kaia Williams (Nanango)
Norman Wragge (Cherbourg)

* * *

There are several familiar South Burnett names in the 2021 Western Mustangs women’s squad announced this week, including Traevonnah Fisher and Tenesha Trunks:

* * *

Former Cherbourg Hornet Selwyn Cobbo is currently playing InTrust Super Cup for the Wynnum-Manly Seagulls.

Seagulls are undefeated after five rounds.

Try-scorer Selwyn was interviewed after the Seagulls defeated Redcliffe Dolphins 34-28 on April 18.

Cobbo – ‘It was unbelievable’

Impressive young Wynnum Manly Seagulls fullback Selwyn Cobbo spoke after an exciting victory against Redcliffe Dolphins (Official).

Posted by Intrust Super Cup on Sunday, 18 April 2021

 

* * *

Wondai Wolves will be celebrating the 51st birthday of their clubhouse at Wondai Sportsground on Saturday, May 22.

(This is another postponed 2020 event delayed for 12 months due to COVID-19.)

Ex-players will be returning for a special clubhouse celebration from 12:30pm to 3:00pm.

Past and present members, players and guests are invited to come along and share memories and a few drinks.

Entry is $5 which includes light refreshments and entertainment.

A licensed bar will be operating and Wolves memorabilia will be on display.

Wondai will also be hosting two A Grade games: Kingaroy v Cherbourg; and Wondai v Nanango.

* * *

The 2021 Zone 5 U35kg and U43kg Carnival will be held in Roma and Wandoan during the first week of the June/July school holidays.

A skills and drills session will be held on Monday (May 3) from 3:00pm at T.J. O’Neill Oval in Kingaroy for all eligible players in the Under 9/10 and Under 11/12 age groups.

Fifteen players will attend the Under 10 (U35kg) carnival –  June 27-July 2.

Seventeen players will attend the Under 12 (U43kg) carnival – July 4-9.

* * *

This Saturday:

At TJ O’Neill Oval, Kingaroy:

  • 8:00am – Under 10s
  • 9:00am – Under 6s
  • 10:00am – Under 8s
  • 11:00am – Under 12s – Kingaroy 2 v Murgon 1
  • Noon – Under 12s – Kingaroy 3 v Murgon 2
  • 1:00pm – Under 12s – Cherbourg v Mix
  • 2:00pm – Under 12s – Kingaroy 1 v Nanango
  • 3:00pm – Under 14s – Kingaroy v Nanango

At Bulldog Park, Chinchilla:

  • 10:00am – Under 14s – Chinchilla v Murgon

At Gold Park, Toowoomba:

  • 10:30am – Under 15s – South Burnett v Toowoomba Southern Suburbs
  • 11:30am – Under 16s – South Burnett v Toowoomba Southern Suburbs

NB. South Burnett girls will also be playing in Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s with Dalby teams this weekend in Round 1 of the TJRL women’s competition at Dalby.

[UPDATED]


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

BIEDO CEO Position Description - click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.