Warriors’ captain Kieran Askin gets one away from the Gympie keeper at Lyle Vidler Oval on Saturday

November 13, 2020

Wooroolin Warriors proved too good for Gympie Valleys in their 40-over A Grade match played at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy last Saturday.

Warriors won the toss and batted first.

Opener Caylan Brown top scored with 45 runs including six boundaries.

Warriors were all out for 132 in the 32nd over.

In reply, Gympie Valleys were all out for 124 in the 28th over.

Caylan Brown took 2/13 off his three overs, while Michael Wostear took 3/32 off 6.2.

Warriors’ Hayden Wieck was caught out on the boundary
  • Murgon Crusaders defeated Gympie Colts at Murgon Sportsground.

Gympie won the toss and sent Murgon in.

At the end of their 40 overs, Crusaders were 6/146.

Zac Dann top scored with 54 not out.

In reply, Colts were all out for 118 in the 35th over.

Murgon bowlers were lethal: Francis Renouf 3/7, Ashley Sippel 2/10, Nick Sanewski 2/27, Bryce Edwards 2/29 and Zac Dann 1/14.

* * *

South Burnett Seniors

  • Wondai (8/191) defeated Nanango (8/187) at Nanango Sportsground.

Nanango won the toss and batted first.

Opener Dan O’Connor hit 64 off 71 balls – including one six and eight fours – to top score for Nanango.

Jeremy Hobbs took 4/29 for Wondai off his eight overs.

In reply, Wondai opener Chris Kerkow hit 66 off 93 balls – including seven fours – to lead the way for the Wolves.

Jay Steinhardt took 3/33 off eight for Nanango.

  • Murgon Diggers defeated Wooroolin Warriors at Kingaroy State School.

Murgon won the toss and batted first and were all out for 185.

Riley Sippel top scored with 73, including eight boundaries.

Michael Sanford took 4/41 for Warriors.

In reply, Wooroolin were all out for 132 in the 33rd over.

Tavis Hartwig top scored with 24.

Jamian Currin took 4/26 off his eight overs for Murgon, including two maidens.

  • Cherbourg forfeited to Kumbia.

* * *

Representative Cricket

Goodchild Shield

A South Burnett XI were defeated in Bundaberg in the first of the Goodchild Shield games for 2020-21.

Bundaberg 4/96 bowled out South Burnett for 94 in the 25th over.

Lord’s Taverners

Wide Bay (4/163) defeated Northern Suburbs (6/224) after rain stopped play in the 33rd over of the Wide Bay innings at Buderim.

At this point, under Duckworth-Lewis, the target was 160 therefore Wide Bay were ahead.

Wide Bay captain Harry Sippel was not out  56 – including five fours – when play was stopped.

U14 Boys

  • Wide Bay (9/119) defeated Brisbane North (7/115) by one wicket.

U13 Boys

  • Sunshine Coast (6/225) defeated Wide Bay (all out 162).

Girls U15 

  • Wide Bay (4/249) defeated Metropolitan North (all out for 154 in the 35th over) in the final of the Queensland Schools State Championship.

* * *

Joe Steinhardt and Nathan Roderick have been selected in the Wide Bay U15 boys squad.

Harry Sippel, Tom Currin, Riley Sippel and Nathan Roderick have been picked in the Wide Bay Squad for the Bulls Masters Youth Cup in December.

* * *

South Burnett Juniors

Stage 2

Kingaroy Northern AgriServices (4/89) defeated Kingaroy Burnett Water (5/87) by just two runs at Taabinga State School.

Hayden top scored for Northern Agri with 31 while Isaac was best for Burnett Water with 27.

Stage 3

Murgon (4/148) outpointed Kingaroy Burnett Water (53 all out) in a friendly played at Wondai Cricket Ground.

Joe Meikle top scored for Murgon (35 not out).

Kingaroy’s James Whiteman and Aaron Draper each took 1/7.

In reply,  Reuben Hoare top scored for Kingaroy.

Murgon’s Joshua Williams (3/4) and Joshua Fearby (2/6) did the damage.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

South Burnett Seniors

  • Murgon Diggers v Wondai at Murgon Sportsground
  • Nanango Scorpions v Kumbia at Nanango Sportsground
  • Cherbourg v Kingaroy Services at Murgon State High School

Wooroolin Warriors have the bye

Gympie A Grade Competition

  • Wooroolin Warriors v Gympie Colts at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy
  • Harlequins v Murgon Crusaders at Jack Ison Oval in Gympie

South Burnett Junior Competition

  • Stage 2 – Nanango v Kingaroy Northern AgriServices at Nanango Sportsground
  • Stage 3 – Murgon v Nanango at Murgon Sportsground

Positions   Vacant - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.