Cherbourg bowler Lyndon Hopkins caught Warriors’ opener Jayden Steinhardt for 44 at Kingaroy State School

October 23, 2020

Cherbourg notched up their first win of the South Burnett 2020-21 cricket season with a Round 2 victory over Wooroolin in Kingaroy last Saturday.

Wooroolin Warriors won the toss at the Kingaroy State School pitch and batted first but were all out for 138 in the 26th over.

Opener Jayden Steinhardt was best with the bat for Warriors, making a quick-fire 44 off 46 balls before Cherbourg’s Lyndon Hopkins made a sharp caught and bowled.

David Warner finished with the best bowling figures for Cherbourg: 3/22 off 4.2 overs.

In reply, Cherbourg overtook the target in the 21st over for the loss of six wickets, ending with 6/147.

Edwin Simpson (53 n/o) and David Warner (36 n/o) were the standout batsmen.

Adrian Webster was the best of the Warriors’ bowlers, taking 3/30.

* * *

In other South Burnett B Grade games:

Wondai 2/164 defeated Kingaroy Services (all out for 155) at Wondai Cricket Ground.

Opener Glenn Kelly hit 65 runs for Kingaroy but it wasn’t enough to secure a win.

Chris Heness was 78 not out for the Wolves and also took two wickets.

Murgon Diggers 8/147 defeated Nanango Scorpions (all out for 145) in a close game at Murgon Sports Ground.

Nanango won the toss and batted first with Hayden Harch hitting eight fours on his way to 58 runs.

Nathan Roderick was sharp with the ball for Diggers, taking four Nanango wickets for the loss of just 37 runs off his eight overs – which included two maidens.

In reply, Murgon batters shared the glory with Jamian Currin topscoring with 31 ahead of Andrew Roderick (25), Riley Sippel (20), Joe Meikle (16) and Ashley Louis (16).

Michael Marriott took 3/37.

* * *

A Grade

The last round of the Gympie T20 competition was played last Saturday.

At Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy, Southern District Devils downed Gympie Colts by six runs.

Devils won the toss and batted first.

They were all out for 122 at the end of their 20 overs.

Kieran Askin topscored with 36, including two sixes.

In reply, Colts just fell short, finishing 6/116 at the end of their allotted balls.

Andre Brink made 29 before being bowled by Jack Hourn.

Devils’ bowlers shared the wickets: Brett Simpson 1/9; Lleyton Brown 1/13; Jack Hourn 1/15; and Michael Wostear 1/26.

After five rounds of T20 competition,  Murgon Crusaders have finished on top of the ladder with four wins and a tied game.

Devils came in fifth with two wins.

Murgon will now take on Gympie Valleys under lights in the final to be played at Keith Manthey Oval in Gympie on October 31.

The Gympie competition will now transition to 40-over games with Round 1 to be played this weekend.

Devils’ opener Caylan Brown hit 19 runs – including four 4s – before being caught out for 19

* * *

Junior Cricket

Stage 3

A friendly was played with Murgon 144 all out and Kingaroy Burnett Water 6/105.

Kingaroy Burnett Water defeated Murgon by forfeit.

Stage 2

Kingaroy Northern AgriServices 7/164 defeated Kingaroy Burnett Water 4/125 by 39 runs at Kingaroy State School.

Burnett Water won the toss and batted first.

SBCA Junior Representative Friendly

A South Burnett Invitational XI played South Burnett Under 12s  at Wondai Cricket Ground on Sunday.

The Invitational XI finished with 9/357 defeating the Under 12s 19/285.

* * *

This Weekend’s Games

Gympie A Grade

Round 1 of the 40 Over competition begins this weekend.

  • Murgon Crusaders v Southern District Devils at Murgon Sportsground

South Burnett B Grade 

  • Kingaroy Services v Nanango Scorpions at Taabinga State School
  • Kumbia Rattlers v Murgon Diggers at Kumbia Sportsground
  • Wondai v Wooroolin Warriors at Wondai Cricket Ground

Cherbourg has the bye

Junior Cricket

Stage 3 

  • Nanango v Murgon at Wondai Cricket Ground

Kingaroy Burnett Water has the bye

Stage 2

  • Kingaroy Northern AgriServices v Nanango at Taabinga State School

Kingaroy Burnett Water has the bye

SBCA Junior Representative

  • U12 South Burnett v U12 Fraser Coast at Newton Oval, Maryborough
  • U13 South Burnett v U13 Sunshine Coast Invitation 11 at Murgon Sportsground

* * *

UPDATE Saturday: Due to the wet weather, the B Grade matches have been washed out; and the juniors Stage 3 match between Nanango and Murgon has been moved from the Wondai Cricket Ground to the Nanango Sportsground in Burnett Street.


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.