southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Jessica Shines At College Awards

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Media Gallery, School News

South Burnett mayor Keith Campbell and St Mary’s Catholic College principal Angela Myles congratulate 2019 Dux Jessica Ryan … Jessica also won this year’s KCCI Bursary

November 5, 2019

A large crowd filled the Maryknoll Centre at St Mary’s Catholic College on Thursday night for the school’s annual awards presentation night.

Brisbane Archbishop Mark Coleridge was a special guest for the evening and stayed in Kingaroy overnight to celebrate Mass for the students the next day.

The evening also had a tinge of sadness because it will be the last awards night in Kingaroy for popular principal Angela Myles.

Next year, Mrs Myles will be taking up a new position in her home town of Mudgee in NSW, where she will become principal of St Matthew’s Catholic School.

Mrs Myles, who took up the role of principal at St Mary’s in January 2016 after a 13-year appointment at Bundaberg’s Shalom College, attended St Matthew’s as a child and has a lot of family ties in the Mudgee area.

The 2019 College Dux was Jessica Ryan, who was congratulated on her award by South Burnett mayor Keith Campbell.

Jessica also took home a swag of other awards on the evening.

Other special guests at the awards included Doug Ashleigh and Karen Harrison, from Brisbane Catholic Education.

The awards were sponsored by the College and the South Burnett Regional Council, Member for Nanango Deb Frecklington, Kingaroy Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Huston Motors, John Dundas Holden, Kingaroy Lions Club, Defence Force Recruiting, the Quota Club of Kingaroy, Michael Carroll, Kingaroy Lions Club, TAFE Kingaroy and the Rotary Club of Kingaroy.

* * *

Major Awards

Fr Chukwudi Chinaka and Archbishop Mark Coleridge presented this year’s Christian Living award to Anielle Garlick, who was also congratulated by campus minister Megan Schick

Corporal Simon Roberts presented the Year 10 ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award to Bridget Reeve

Corporal Roberts presented the Year 12 ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award to Jessica Ryan

This year’s Aunty Daisy Deadly Achievement Award was presented to Shanyce Blackman … Shanyce is pictured with Jodi Carlo, Aunty Daisy Carlo and Indigenous Support Officer Nikki Law

Michael Carroll presented the Carroll Award for Diligence to Elizabeth Watson

Wendy Tully from Quota presented the College Board All Rounder Award to Francis Hobbs

Doug Ashleigh and Karen Harrison, from Brisbane Catholic Education, presented Junior Sportsperson awards to Dekota Hetherington and Solomon Bembrick

Dr Ashleigh and Ms Harrison presented a Junior Sportsperson award to Zoe Hoare

Mary MacKillop Award winner Charlotte Steinhardt with Archbishop Mark Coleridge

The Lions Trainee of the Year Award was won by Shanyce Blackman and it was presented to her by Head Of Secondary Mandy Sullivan and School Officer Jenny Lutz

Mary MacKillop Award winner Nicholas Sutton with Archbishop Mark Coleridge

Principal Angela Myles presented this year’s Principal’s Award to Francis Hobbs

Chef Jason Ford from Kingaroy TAFE presented this year’s TAFE Vocational Student of the Year award to Kyron Clegg

Sportsman of the Year Trent Aubrey

Sportswoman of the Year Jessica Ryan

The Tom Lambert Award for Excellence in the Arts was won by Emily Brooks, and it was presented to her by Middle Leader Jessica Cunningham and Sue Lambert

Fr Chukwudi Chinaka and Archbishop Mark Coleridge … the Archbishop stayed overnight in Kingaroy after the awards and celebrated Mass on All Saints Day at St Mary’s Catholic parish with children from the college

Kingaroy Chamber of Commerce and Industry Bursary Award – Jessica Ryan.

Aunty Daisy Deadly Achievement Award – Shanyce Blackman.

ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Year 10 Award – Bridget Reeve.

ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Year 12 Award – Jessica Ryan.

College Board All Rounder Award – Francis Hobbs.

Carroll Award for Diligence – Elizabeth Watson.

Lions Trainee of the Year Award – Shanyce Blackman.

TAFE Vocational Student of the Year Award – Kyron Clegg.

Tom Lambert Award for Excellence in the Arts – Emily Brooks.

South Burnett Regional Council Achievement Award for Excellence in the Middle Years – Bridget Reeve.

South Burnett Regional Council Dux of the College Award – Jessica Ryan.

Principal’s Award – Francis Hobb.

College Christian Overall Winner Award – Anielle Garlick.

Sportsman of the Year Award – Trent Aubrey.

Sportswoman of the Year Award – Jessica Ryan.

Mary MacKillop Award – Charlotte Steinhardt and Nicholas Sutton.

[Photos: John Dalton]

* * *

Prep To Year 6 Awards

Prep

Emily Armstrong (Excellence in Humanities and Social Sciences, Music and Science; Diligence Award); Madelyn Bleys; Tykell Bulmer (Athletics Age Champion); Lilliarna Button (Excellence in Music); Ava Collier (Excellence in Religion and Music, Cross Country Age Champion); Alexander Flanagan; Charlie Glare (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Zephaniah Glover; Dale Gosney (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Sadie Harris (Christian Living Award); Logan Hood (Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); Ethan Karn (Excellence in Science and Technologies); Matthias Lalonde; Joshua Lamping (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Sciences, Mathematics, Music, Science, Technologies and Visual Art); Rhylan Lessells (Excellence in Mathematics); Micaylah Murphy; Chloe Patch (Excellence in Music, Athletics Age Champion); Austin Pates (Diligence Award); Chayse Pearce (Excellence in English and Music); Madalynn Pomerenke; Kyara Redlich; Dior Sanju (Excellence in Religion, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Music, Science and Visual Art; Carroll Diligence Award); Kobi Smallwood (Excellence in Music; Cross Country Age Champion); Ava Strachan (Excellence in Religion, English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Science and Visual Art); Alexander Sutton (Excellence in English; Diligence Award); Keira Walters (Excellence in Science; Diligence Award); Flynn Walton (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Tina Westerman; Heath Williamson.

Year 1

Bradley Haydon (Excellence in Music and Technologies); Khoa Hedges (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Patrick Jeffs (Excellence in Religion, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Music, Science and Tecnologies); Alessandra Johnston (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Music, Tecnologies and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Ruby Madigan (Excellence in Religion; Diligence Award); Bailey Mi Mi (Diligence Award); Harris Pates (Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Isobel Piper (Excellence in Technologies; Diligence Award); Mitchell Stretton (Diligence Award); Nevaeh-Lee Tapau (Excellence in Visual Art); Claire Taylor (Cross Country Age Champion); Emerson Walker (Christian Living).

Year 2

Jakivan Bulmer (Athletics Age Champion); Nichola French (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Cristina Greenhill (Diligence Award); Diesel Greenslade (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award; Christian Living Award); Lucy Greenwood (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Finn McCarthy (Excellence in Religion); Jessica Mungall (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Science and Visual Art; Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Hugh Seiler (Excellence in English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Music; Diligence Award); Krishank Sharma (Diligence Award); Samuel Stephen (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Taine Strong (Excellence in English, Diligence Award).

Year 2/3

Molly Black (Excellence in English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Science); Parker Brown (Excellence in Music, Humanities and Social Sciences, Science); Amelia Dalton (Excellence in English, Mathematics, Music and Science; Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Ethan Hood (Excellence in English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Kate Kelly (Athletics Age Champion); Grace Myles (Excellence in English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Diligence Award; Christian Living Award); Amelia Schubert (Excellence in Mathematics); Katelyn Wheeler (Diligence Award).

Year 3

Nate Andrewartha (Excellence in Mathematics and Science); Darby Bambling (Excellence in English); Joseph Carney (Excellence in Science; Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Nate Collins (Cross Country Age Champion); Felicity Downey (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); McKinnon Freeman (Excellence in Music); Tahnie Hauritz (Excellence in Music); Olivia Janz (Excellence in Science; Diligence Award; Christian Living Award); Levi Madigan (Excellence in Mathematics, Music and Science; Diligence Award); Lily Munro (Excellence in Mathematics and Music); Briella Needham (Excellence in English and Music); Amelia Steinhardt (Excellence in Music); Emmanuela Tapp (Excellence in Science); Benjamin Walker (Excellence in Music, Science and Technologies; Diligence Award).

Year 4

Damon Bath (Excellence in Mathematics); Tayla Conway (Excellence in Music); Christina Cornelio (Excellence in Music); Jayden Day (Excellence in Music); Dylan Fulton (Excellence in Mathematics and Music; Diligence Award); Aidan Garner (Diligence Award); Dean Garner (Diligence Award); Charlotte Greenslade (Excellence in Music, Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Poppy Jeffs (Excellence in Dance and Music; Diligence Award); Chloe Lowe (Excellence in English, Mathematics, Music and Science; Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); James McCarthy (Excellence in Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award; Christian Living Award); Lucas Mungall (Excellence in Mathematics, Music and Science; Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award); Lochlan Stephen (Excellence in Music; Athletics Age Champion); Oliver Westwood (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Emily Wheeler (Excellence in Music; Athletics Age Champion; Diligence Award).

Year 5

Darren Andersen (Excellence in English, Humanities and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Music and Science; Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award); Kelliegh Armstrong (Diligence Award); Amelia Broderick (Excellence in Humanities and Social Sciences; Diligence Award); Trae Carr (Excellence in Music); Laiccee-Lee Dales (Diligence Award); Hannah Dascombe (Diligence Award); Grady Gearing (Excellence in Mathematics and Music; Diligence Award); Stuart Howlett (Excellence in Music); Ashleigh McConnell (Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award); Diya Sanju (Excellence in Religion and Music; Athletics Age Champion; Diligence Award; Christian Living Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Lachlan Taylor (Excellence in Music, Cross Country Age Champion); Breya Thompson (Excellence in Music).

Year 6

Sienna Andrewartha (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Hunter Brown (Excellence in Music and Technologies); Caylee Crossingham (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Breanna Fulton (Diligence Award); Riley Gleich (Christian Living Award); Jaylin Greenhill (Excellence in Mathematics; Diligence Award); Dekota Hetherington (Digital Technologies); Zoe Hoare (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Daniel Lowe (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Amelia McCarthy (Excellence in Music and Technologies); Hamish Mungall (Excellence in Mathematics and Music); Josie Perrett (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Charlotte Steinhardt (Diligence Award; Carroll Diligence Award); Zara Whitaker (Excellence in Music).

* * *

Year 7 To 12 Awards

Year 7

Matilda Ackinclose (Excellence in Religion, Dance, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Drama, Geography, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Music; Diligence Award); Clair Anderson (Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies and Music); Trent Aubrey (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations; Cross Country and Swimming Age Champion); Ruby Byrnes (Excellence in Visual Art); Sydney Clark (Excellence in Health and Physical Education and Music); Kayla Dascombe (Excellence in Drama); Matilda Doran (Excellence in Drama); Sarah Downes (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Alessa Drury (Excellence in Visual Art); Isabella Fox (Excellence in English); Isabella Glare (Excellence in Drama); Pauline Glare (Excellence in Dance, Drama and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Lucy Hobbs (Excellence in Health and Physical Education and Visual Art; Athletics and Swimming Age Champion); Nicholas Howard (Excellence in Mathematics and Visual Art); Kate Howard (Excellence in Geography and Visual Art); Harry Jeffs (Excellence in Mathematics); Hope McCluskey (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Geography, History, Mathematics, Music and Visual Art; Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award); Molly McDonald (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, Dance, Drama, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Music and Science; Diligence Award); Eliana Meikle (Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Drama and Music); Dustin Ramke (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Health and Physical Education and Mathematics; Diligence Award); Hannah Reeve (Excellence in Religion, Dance, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award); Daniel Rowberry (Excellence in Digital Technologies, History and Music); Karl Schick (Excellence in Digital Technologies, English and Mathematics; Athletics Age Champion); Rory Scott (Excellence in Religion, Dance, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, Drama, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, and Music; Diligence Award); Kane Sloan (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations); Adelene Smith (Excellence in Religion and Music); Alexis Sutton (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations); Felicity Vanstan (Excellence in Dance); Bridgette Watson (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, and Health and Physical Education); Benjamin Whalan (Excellence in Digital Technologies); Julian Whitaker (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Health and Physical Education and Mathematics).

Year 8

Kierah Brown (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre); Emily Campbell-Slatter (Excellence in Music); Percival Curtain (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations and Mathematics); Ashleigh Day (Excellence in Drama); Claudia Di Marco (Excellence in Dance); Sophie Gleich (Excellence in Religion, Geography and Music); Kimberly Haydon (Excellence in Music); Jacob Hodgson (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Cody Hohnke (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Adrienne Howard (Excellence in Religion, Geography, Music and Visual Art; Cross Country Age Champion); Ariel Lynagh (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, Drama, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Science and Visual Arts; Diligence Award); Jasmynne McEffer (Excellence in Drama and Health and Physical Education; Diligence Award); Mercedes Mi Mi (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); DJ Olbes (Excellence in Religion, Geography, History, Mathematics and Visual Arts; Diligence Award); Stella Penny (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Digital Technologies, Drama, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Lachlan Ponder (Excellence in English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Science); Buddy Reader (Excellence in English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics and Music); Eleanor Schick (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Dance, Drama, English, Geography, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Music, Science and Visual Art; Athletics Age Champion; Diligence Award); Bridget Searle (Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Drama, Geography, Mathematics and Visual Art; Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); Nicholas Sutton (Excellence in Religion; Diligence Award); David Taylor (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations); Charlotte Walker (Excellence in Music; Diligence Award); Mikayla Ward (Excellence in Religion, Dance, Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Drama, English and Mathematics; Diligence Award); Lilly Weier (Excellence in Religion, Geography, Health and Physical Education and Music); Bohdi Woods (Excellence in Music).

Year 9

Molly Anderson (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations); Kadin Baker (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations and Mathematics); Jack Blanch (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Engineering and Materials); Liam Burt (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations and Design and Technologies – Engineering and Materials); Emily-Rose Clancy (Excellence in Drama); Carissa Dascombe (Excellence in Dance); Esther Downes (Excellence in Dance, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Louisa Frahm (Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations; Swimming Age Champion); Anneke Gearing (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies, Design and Technologies – Food and Fibre, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award); Lawson Green (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies, Economics and Business, English, History, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award); Jemma Kenward (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Science and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Tiffany Kerkow (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations and Mathematics); Emma Kleinhanss (Excellence in Religion, Mathematics and Science); Luca Lazzaroni (Excellence in Religion, Design & Technologies, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Music and Science; Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award); Paegan Lemire (Excellence in Religion, English, History and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Ella Nickless (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations, Health and Physical Education, Music and Visual Art); Teagan O’Sullivan (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science, STEM and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Abby Perrett (Excellence in Religion, Drama, Ecoinomics and Business and English); Samuel Piper (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, History and Mathematics); Larissa Ramke (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, History, Science and Visual Art; Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); Lily Rees (Excellence in Religion, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Music and Science); Kaitlin Ritchie (Excellence in Drama and Mathematics); Hanne Steenkamp (Excellence in Economics and Business, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award); Tahlia Sutton (Excellence in Religion, Drama and History; Diligence Award); Molly Wernecke (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, English, History and Visual Art; Diligence Award).

Year 10

Madison Askin (Excellence in Religion); Jamie Atkins (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History and Mathematics; Athletics Age Champion; Diligence Award); Luke Beutel (Excellence in Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations and Health and Physical Education; Swimming Age Champion); Fletcher Brown (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Caitlyn Carney (Excellence in Religion, Drama, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History and Mathematics; Diligence Award); Rebekah Doodson (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Ryan Heness (Excellence in Design and Technologies and Design and Technologies – Materials and Technologies Specialisations); Jeremy Hobbs (Excellence in Health and Physical Education; Swimming Age Champion); Jade Jacob (Excellence in English, Music and Science); Nadia McClusky (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies, English, Mathematics, Science and Visual Art; Swimming Age Champion; Diligence Award) Danielle McConnell (Swimming Age Champion); James Olbes (Excellence in Design and Technologies, Design and Technologies – Engineering Principles, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and STEM; Diligence Award); Martin Penny (Excellence in Science); Kayla Peters (Excellence in Religion, Design and Technologies, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science and STEM; Diligence Award); Oliver Rees (Excellence in Design and Technologies, English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Music and Science; Diligence Award); Bridget Reeve (Excellence in Religion, Economics and Business, English, Health and Physical Education, History, Mathematics, Science, STEM and Visual Art; Diligence Award); David Rowberry (Excellence in Music); Lannah Sowden (Excellence in Religion and Drama); Jacob Sutton (Excellence in Drama, English, Health and Physical Education, History and Mathematics; Diligence Award); Khyla Thompson (Excellence in English, Mathematics and Science; Diligence Award).

Year 11

Kelsey Blackmore (Excellence in Social and Community Studies); Savannah Blackmore (Excellence in Social and Community Studies); Georgina Blanch (Cross Country Age Champion); Callum Burt (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Crystal Davies (Excellence in Visual Arts in Practice; Diligence Award); Chelsea Finney (Excellence in Essential English and Visual Arts in Practice; Diligence Award); Shonae Walker (Excellence in Dance); Elizabeth Watson (Excellence in Drama and Visual Art; Diligence Award); Grace Wells (Excellence in Drama); Joseph Whalan (Swimming Age Champion); Lachlan Whitaker (Excellence in General Mathematics and Industrial Technology Skills).

Year 12

Braydon Anderson (Excellence in English Communication); Naomi Baldacchino (Excellence in Mathematics A; Swimming and Athletics Age Champion); Lauchlan Beutel (Swimming Age Champion); Emily Brooks (Excellence in Dance and English Communication; Diligence Award); Harry Burt (Diligence Award); Anielle Garlick (Diligence Award); Carissa Gladstone Mathews (Excellence in Ancient History, Business Communication and Technologies, Legal Studies and Mathematics A; Diligence Award); Georgia Graham (Cross Country Age Champion); Brooke Heness (Excellence in Business Communication and Technologies); Francis Hobbs (Excellence in Mathematics B, Mathematics C, Legal Studies and Physics; Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); Patrick Hoult (Excellent in Physical Education and Physics; Diligence Award); Alexandria Labinsky (Excellence in Religion and Ethics, Ancient History, English and Music; Diligence Award); Jesse Mould (Excellence in Music and Prevocational Mathematics); Brendon Newman (Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion); Connor Nickless (Excellence in Graphics); Charlotte Piper (Diligence Award); Sydney Poore (Excellence in Mathematics A); Jessica Ryan (Excellence in Study Of Religion, Biology, Business Communication and Technologies, English, Physical Education and Mathematics B; Athletics and Cross Country Age Champion; Diligence Award); Tristan Sanders (Swimming Age Champion); Jaymee Van Dyk (Cross Country Age Champion).


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *