Wondai’s Chris Kerkow gets out LBW for a total of 16 to a ball bowled by Roger Hoare

October 31, 2019

A full round of games was played in Round 3 of the South Burnett Cricket competition at the weekend, but no home teams came up with a win.

* * *

At Wondai, the home team won the toss and elected to bat but were no match for the Kumbia bowlers.

The Wolves managed 52 runs.

Chris Kerkow top scored with 16.

Corey Cross was the best of the Rattlers’ bowlers, taking 4/16 off eight overs.

In reply, Kumbia lost five wickets but overhauled the target in 12.2 overs.

They finished with 5/53.

Shaun Hoffman and Keegan Wright both scored a dozen runs.

Jeremy Hobbs was the best of the Wondai bowlers, taking 4/21 off six overs.

* * *

Cherbourg were too good for Kingaroy Services in a high-scoring match played at Taabinga State School Oval.

Cherbourg won the toss and sent Services into bat.

Opened Justin Labinsky retired with 46.

Adrian Webster, who came in an number three, top scored with 48 runs.

Kingaroy were all out for 235.

Edwin Simpson was the best of the Cherbourg bowlers, taking 4/49 off seven overs.

In reply, Cherbourg scored 246 in 32 overs, for the loss of six wickets.

Tom Langton hit a century, finishing with 102.

David Warner hit a quick-fire 79 off 24 balls.

Sam Scott was the best of the Kingaroy bowlers, taking 3/37 off five overs.

* * *

At Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy, the Kallindale Warriors came up against the Nanango Scorpions.

Nanango won the toss and elected to bat, finishing 6/236.

Opener Barry Heyns hit 17 fours along his way to 119 before being caught by Dane Bloomfield.

Jay Steinhardt added a handy 45 runs.

Jayden Steinhardt was the best of the Warriors’ bowlers, taking 3/24 off seven overs.

In reply, Warriors fell short, finishing 9/183 off 35.3 overs.

Jayden Steinhardt scored 75 runs off 74 balls before being run out.

The Nanango bowlers were deadly.

Joseph Steinhardt took 3/8 off just four overs.

* * *

At Blackbutt, the home team won the toss and elected to bat against Murgon Diggers.

They were all out for 158 in the 28th over.

Dylan Gilliland top scored with 79 off 80 balls.

Murgon’s Jake Sippel and Riley Sippel both took three wickets.

In reply, Diggers reached 161 in the 31st over.

Top scorer was Andrew Roderick who finished not out 60.

Dylan Gilliland took 4/27 off 7.4 overs for Blackbutt.

* * *

Round 1 of the 2019-20 Goodchild Shield competition will be played in Maryborough on Sunday.

Representing the South Burnett will be:

Jason Webber (c)
Kieran Nicholas Askin
Graham Brown
Jamian Currin
Zac Dann
Troy Dennien
Jack Hourn
Dan O’Connor
Matthew Patroni
Ashley Sippel
Ryan Sommerfeld
Hayden Wieck

Reserves
Taylor Herrmann
Luke Smith
Ryan Kelly
Bryce Douglas Edwards

* * *

Seven South Burnett Under 12s players have been included in the initial Wide Bay U12 squad.

They will be taking part in final selection trials on Sunday.

The young players are: Lochlan Burrows, Lachlan Cullen, Oscar Dioth, Zachary Harris, Charlotte Love, Braidyn Scott and Joshua Williams.

* * *

This Week’s Games

In Round 4 of the South Burnett Cricket competition on Saturday:

  • Southern District Devils v Wondai at Lyle Vidler Oval in Kingaroy
  • Murgon Diggers v Kingaroy Services at Murgon Sports Ground
  • Kumbia Rattlers v Blackbutt at Kumbia Sports Ground
  • Cherbourg v Nanango Scorpions at Murgon State High School

All games start at 12:30pm.

In the Gympie A Grade competition, Murgon Crusaders will be playing Gympie Colts at Spencer Oval in Gympie.

Riley Hood-Carey takes off for a run for Wondai

Tarong Community Partnership Fund - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.