January 21, 2022

South Burnett Regional Council has released the list of nominees for its 2022 Australia Day awards.

The nominations have been submitted by members of the public and the winners selected by an independent panel of judges.

The award winners will be announced on Wednesday, Australia Day.

Forty-three community members and organisations have been nominated across 12 categories:

Kingaroy businessman Ken Mills … nominee

South Burnett Citizen of the Year:

  • Carol Weekes
  • Barry Krosch
  • Ken Mills
  • Nina Temperton
  • Anitta Stallwood
  • Mervyn Birch

South Burnett Young Citizen of the Year:

  • Caitlyn Carney
  • Benjamin Perrett
  • Mia Glenny
  • Luca Campbell
  • Flynn Woodall
KCCI president Damien Martoo … nominee

South Burnett Volunteer of the Year:

  • Keith and Carol Greaves
  • Eileen Joyce Beer
  • Barry Krosch
  • Glenda Gillies
  • Damien Martoo
  • Carol Weekes

South Burnett Community Organisation of the Year:

  • South Burnett Western Performance Club
  • Nanango Agricultural Pastoral and Mining Society Inc (Heritage Nanango Country Muster)
  • Nanango Cycling Inc (David Kenny)
  • Kingaroy Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • The Kingaroy Men’s Shed Inc
  • Rotary Club of Kingaroy Inc
Former Kingaroy SES Group Leader Peter Verbakel … nominee

South Burnett Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Claire Schultz
  • Peter Verbakel
  • John Scott
  • Mervyn Birch

South Burnett Cultural Award (Senior):

  • Jane Erkens
  • Carolyn Dingle
  • Julee-Anne Bell

South Burnett Cultural Award (Junior):

  • Cooper Mollenhauer
  • Juliana Evangelista

South Burnett Senior Sportsperson Award:

  • Scott Collier
  • Jayde Novak
Matthew Springate … nominee

South Burnett Junior Sportsperson Award:

  • Lachlan Zelinski
  • Nathan Roderick
  • Dustin Ramke
  • Matthew Springate

South Burnett Sports Administrator/Coach/Official Award:

  • Sheree Prendergast

Local Achiever Award for Maidenwell/Bunya Mountains:

  • Carol Weekes

Local Achiever Award for Kumbia:

  • Brett McGlone

Local Achiever Award for Murgon:

  • Sonia McMahon

Local Achiever Award for Nanango:

  • Lachlan White

Local Achiever Award for Proston/Hivesville:

  • John Walden

Local Achiever Award for Kingaroy:

  • Diane Gatenby
  • Mervyn Birch

Local Achiever Award for Wooroolin/Memerambi:

  • Jayde Novak

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.