Tweed will be going into the InTrust Super Cup game as favourites but the Sunshine Coast Falcons are coming off a win and have dominated the Seagulls in the past (Photo: QRL) 

July 16, 2021

The team lists have been released for Saturday’s InTrust Super Cup clash between the Sunshine Coast Falcons and the Tweed Seagulls at Murgon.

The historic game will kick off at 2:10pm at Murgon Showgrounds.

This is the first time an Intrust Super Cup match has been played at Murgon.

The Seagulls are currently holding down third spot on the ladder but will be keen to dominate the Falcons who have won three of the past four games between the sides.

And Tweed are possibly still smarting from their 36-0 loss at home to the Falcons the last time they met, back in June 2019.

The Falcons will also be hoping to build on their come-from-behind 26-12 win against PNG Hunters last weekend, while Seagulls are coming off a narrow loss to the Burleigh Bears.

Two players will also be marking milestones on the day: Sunshine Coast lock Sam Burns will celebrate his 50th Intrust Super Cup game, all in Falcons colours, and Tweed’s Talor Walters will be running out for his 50th match for Tweed.

The game will also broadcast live on Kayo Freebies

The Intrust Super Cup game is only part of a big day of rugby league at Murgon.

Junior games will kick off at 8:00am and there will also be two South Burnett A Grade games, Under 18s, Under 16s and Under 14s (see below).

The big day at Murgon is being sponsored by local business, Gleich Contracting.

* * *

Team Lists

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Luke Polselli
Paul Ulberg
Nathan Saumalu
BJ Aufaga-Toomaga
Nat McGavin
Jack Wright
Todd Murphy
Patrice Siolo
Kurt Baptiste
Wyatt Reynolds
Louis Geraghty
Dalton Smith
Sam Burns

Interchange: Daniel Dole, Sam Bernstrom, Campbell Duffy and William Toloi

Tweed Seagulls

Lindon McGrady
Brayden McGrady
Treymain Spry
Lee Turner
Talor Walters
Will Brimson
Luke Jurd
JJ Collins
Brent Woolf
Harrison Muller
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
Joshua Patston
Braden Robson

Interchange: Liam Hampson, Daniel Ross, Stuart Mason and Ryland Jacobs

* * *

This Week’s Games 

  • Noon – Under 6s – Nanango 1 v Murgon 2
  • Noon – Under 6s – Kingaroy 2 v Wondai / Cherbourg
  • 12:45pm – Under 6s – Murgon 1 v Nanango 2
  • 12:45pm – Under 6s – Kingaroy 1 v Mixed
  • Noon – Under 8s – Murgon 1 v Wondai / Cherbourg
  • 12:45pm – Under 8s – Kingaroy 2 v Murgon 2
  • 12:45pm – Under 8s – Kingaroy 1 v Nanango
  • 8:00am – Under 10s – Kingaroy 1 v Nanango
  • 8:50am – Under 10s – Kingaroy 2 v Murgon 2
  • 9:40am – Under 10s – Murgon 1 v Cherbourg
  • 10:30am – Under 12s – Nanango v Murgon 1
  • 11:10am – Under 12s – Kingaroy 1 v Cherbourg / Wondai
  • Noon – Under 12s – Murgon 2 v Kingaroy 2
  • 8:00am – Under 14s – Murgon v Kingaroy
  • 9:00am – Under 14s – Nanango v Chinchilla
  • 10:00am – Under 16s – South Burnett v Chinchilla
  • 11:10am – A Grade – Murgon v Cherbourg
  • 12:40pm – Under 18s – South Burnett v Pittsworth
  • 2:10pm – InTrust Super Cup – Sunshine Coast Falcons v Tweed Seagulls
  • 3:50pm – A Grade – Kingaroy v Nanango

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant, Hobbs And Associates, Wondai - click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.