The winners of the Gordonbrook Sand and Quarry – Alex Logan Memorial Open (Photo: Kumbia Campdraft)

April 8, 2021

The two-day Kumbia Charity Campdraft went off without a hitch at the weekend, despite the showers across the region.

“Two years ago we invested a lot of money in a sand arena which just absorbs the rain,” president Malcolm Ryan told southburnett.com.au.

Secretary Janine Ploetz said that without the sand arena, the Sunday events could not have taken place but everything had gone off “like clockwork”.

The popular annual event raises several thousand dollars for charity every year.

The 2019 draft – the last event held, due to COVID – raised a substantial amount which was divided between local Rural Fire Brigades and LifeFlight.

This year’s fundraising was also boosted by a calcutta which raised more than $700 by itself.

Janine said there were more than 210 competitors – from as far away as Mt Isa – and the event received about 1000 nominations.

“The competitors have to be commended for their understanding of the COVID restrictions,” Janine said.

“They had to wear masks in the camp, but could take them off while competing.”

She said the event had received “tremendous support” from sponsors, including LCR Cranes, Seilers Transport and Westlink.

Janine said that a special “thank you” also had to go to the people who had made their cattle available at no cost: Andrew and Lauren Winks, Paul and Dalveen Woltmann, Paul and Annette Newman, Hugh and Roz Campbell, Rick and Alice Greenup, Shirley Tucker, Andrew and Prue O’Shanesy and Matt and Rosie Allan.

“This is a huge thing as they trust us with their cattle. With no cattle, we have no draft,” Janine said.

* * *

Results

Gordonbrook Sand and Quarry – Alex Logan Memorial Open Campdraft

1. Joel Hill – ‘Lloyd’
2. Terry Hartman – ‘Countrywide Dixie’
3. Bruce Myers – ‘The Cat’s Whiskers’

G3 Maiden Draft

1. Mark Buttsworth – ‘Excile’
2. Gary Maguire – ‘Ropeley Park Imagine’
3. Laurie Beard – ‘DJ Cat’

Greenup Eidsvold Station Santa Gertrudis Stud Novice Draft

1. Mark Buttsworth – ‘Excile’
Equal 2. James Bargenquast – ‘Stockhaven Rockstar’
Equal 2. Susan Danastas – ‘Roxy’

Norco Kingaroy Junior Draft

1. Georgia Tilley – ‘Byanda Baloo’
2. Rory Greenup – ‘Greenup Genesis’
Equal 3. Beau Myers – ‘Marsha Riverdaire Future’
Equal 3. Isabelle Winks – ‘Woolerina Serendipity’

Paddo and Sons Transport Juvenile Draft

1. Lana Quinlan – ‘Smokin Dusty Diamond’
2. Jarvis Weaver – ‘Chic Chic Boom’
3. Sophie O’Connor – ‘Diamonds To Dust’

[UPDATED]


 

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.