Burrandowan Campdraft’s Open winner John Mulcahy on ‘Stratton TKO’  (Photo: Denise Keelan Photography)

February 23, 2021

Two big campdrafts were held in the South Burnett at the weekend, with both drawing strong nominations despite the clash of dates.

A two-and-a-half day draft was held at the Burrandowan Picnic Race Club grounds at Chahpingah and a three-day draft was held at Cooyar Showgrounds.

The Cooyar draft was held in the place of the annual Cooyar Show, which was cancelled this year.

Show secretary Brianna Barron said the decision whether or not to run with the show was made last November, and it was decided then to cancel the event due to the uncertainty around the pandemic.

She said it was disappointing but the extended campdraft which was run in its place had been really good. Funds raised would be put towards the show society’s new building, being constructed behind the bar, which is about half way finished.

There were 1270 first round runs in the Cooyar draft as well as all the finals runs.

* * *

Burrandowan Campdraft Results

Open

1. John Mulcahy – ‘Stratton TKO’
2. Joe Payne – ‘Cashmont Bling’
3. Joe Payne – ‘Spin Rey’

Maiden

1. Hannah Heit – ‘Marnies Arrow’
2. Mark Buttsworth – ‘Exile’
Equal 3. Ben Weller – ‘Somerset Statesman’
Equal 3. Michael Hayes – ‘Belle’

Novice

1. Paul Radke – ‘Confession’
2. John Mulcahy – ‘Thistle Stud Model’
3. Craig Radke – ‘Collide’

Junior

1. Grace Radke – ‘Respectable’
2. Jack Jeffrey – ‘Acre Rey’
3. Jake Griffiths – ‘Whiskey’

Juvenile

1. Kayla Edwards – ‘Coolum Hunter’
2. Cody Ryan – ‘Savanna’
Equal 3. Kiana Gauld – ‘Shades Of Peppywood’
Equal 3. Rachael Plant – ‘Kool Change’

* * *

Cooyar Campdraft Results

Open

1. Rohan Marks – ‘Gangman’
Equal 2. Felicity Burton – ‘Elsola Rey’
Equal 2. Marcus Curr – ‘Legacy’

Ladies

1. Kimberley Sammon – ‘Rustic Metal’
2. Kara Spoor – ‘Gunning Down’
3. Kellie Bond – ‘Clifford’

Maiden

1. Nash Killalea – ‘Moonan Acres Caribou’
2. Tammie Stower – ‘Wambianna Scamp’
3. Robert Knowles – ‘Spook’

Novice

1. Rohan Marks – ‘Gangman’
2. Dennis Jones – ‘Hollywood Oceans’
3. Joel Hill – ‘Fletch’

Junior

1. Ellie Gollan – ‘Ringo’
2. Alex Edwards – ‘Silver Remedy’
Equal 3. Grace Muller – ‘Secret’
Equal 3. Sally Knight – ‘Jack’

Juvenile

1. Mitch Lunney – ‘Neeka’
2. Abbie Pratt – ‘Taldora’
3. Baylee Evans – ‘Nyanda Crazy Cat’

[UPDATED]


Position Vacant - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.