southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Young Golfers Star On Greens

Filed under Breaking News, Golf, Latest News, Media Gallery

The Individual Gross Events Girls Champion, Tara Jenkins, from the Northern team

August 2, 2018

Some of Queensland’s best young golfers took over the greens in Kingaroy and Nanango this week for a keenly contested four-day golfing championship.

The Queensland School Sport 10-19 years State Championships was last contested in the South Burnett in 2007.

The 2018 event, played in Kingaroy and Nanango from Sunday to Wednesday, attracted almost 170 players as well as team managers, family members and supporters from 10 regions across Queensland, ranging from Weipa to the Gold Coast.

Convenor Lloyd Fairbairn, from Kingaroy State High School, said motels in the Kingaroy area had been booked out.

About 100 players turned up early for the competition, getting a feeling for the Kingaroy course on Saturday by playing in the regular club competition.

But some had arrived as early as last Wednesday …

The competition got under way at 6:45am on Sunday which meant an early start for the many volunteers.

Lloyd said the support by volunteers from the Kingaroy and Nanango golf clubs had been “fantastic”.

Two divisions were contested: 10-12 Years who played on Days 1 & 4 in Nanango (9 holes) and on Days 2 & 3 in Kingaroy (18 holes); and 13-19 Years (4 x 18 holes) in Kingaroy.

Lloyd said the weather had been perfect for the event, although the scores blew out a bit on Day 2 because of westerly winds.

The Individual Gross Events Boys Champion Sam Slater, from Met West, with competition convenor Lloyd Fairbairn

Kingaroy State High School students were among the volunteers making the carnival run smoothly … from left, Pyper Connelly (Year 7), Bridie Prendergast (Year 8), Fletch Prendergast (Year 7), Paige Connelly (Year 8) and Keely Schloss (Year 8)

Lloyd Fairbairn, from Kingaroy State High School, was the convenor of the 2018 Queensland School Sport 10-19 years Girls and Boys Golf State Championships … it’s been a big week for Lloyd and the Kingaroy and Nanango golf clubs

The winning girls team from Met North with Met North secretary Bronwen Schultz

The winning boys team from Sunshine Coast with team managers

Nett Boys winner Finn Couper and runner-up Jack Edwards with Bronwen Schultz and Lloyd Fairbairn

Nett Girls runner-up Kasey Sorohan and winner Scarlett Hugget with Bronwen Schultz and Lloyd Fairbairn

Kingaroy volunteers Dennis and Jane Franklin were presented with thank-you gifts for their help with the carnival

Max Ford, from the Met North team, was selected for the 17 Years & Under Queensland team after his performance in Kingaroy

Quinnton Croker, from the Darling Downs team, was also selected for the 17 Years & Under Queensland team

Isabelle Simpson, from the Met North team, was runner-up in the 19 Years & Under Girls Gross event and was also selected for the 17 Years & Under State team

* * *

2018 19 Years & Under Trophies

Boys’ Team
1. Sunshine Coast – 783
2. Met North – 819

Girls’ Team
1. Met North – 1280
2. Northern – 1323

Individual Gross – Boys
1. Sam Slater (Met West) – 287
2. Bailey Arnott (Sunshine Coast) – 291

Individual Gross – Girls
1. Tara Jenkins (Northern) – 306
2. Isabelle Simpson (Met North) – 309

Individual Nett – Boys
1. Finn Couper (Northern) – 267
2. Jack Edwards (Northern) – 274

Individual Nett – Girls
1. Scarlett Hugget (Peninsula) – 288
2. Kasey Sorohan (Northern) – 291

* * *

Kingaroy Club nett trophies:

  • Day 1 – Jack Edwards (Northern) and Charlotte Briese (Capricornia)
  • Day 2 – Billy McDonald (Met East) and Scarlett Hugget (Peninsula)
  • Day 3 – Jack Collins (Peninsula) and Jordyn Alcott (Wide Bay)
  • Day 4 – Finn Couper (Northern) and Isabelle Simpson (Met North)

* * *

2018 17 Years & Under State Team Selections

17 Years & Under Queensland Boys Team with manager Adam Engle

17 Years & Under Queensland Girls Team with manager Melissa Mason

Boys Team

  • Bailey Arnott
  • Tyler Duncan
  • Lachlan Hancock
  • Quinnton Crocker
  • Max Ford

Shadows – Andrew Park, Jackson Rose
Manager – Adam Engle (Met East)

Girls Team

  • Isabelle Simpson
  • Charlotte Briese
  • Jade Longstaff
  • Kamryn Dunemann
  • Momo Sugiyama

Shadows – Isabella Artcheua, Zoe Maxwell
Manager – Melissa Mason (Met East)

* * *

Travis Taylor, 10, from Hervey Bay; and Rohan Wooldridge, 10, from Bundaberg; were part of the Wide Bay 10-12 Years team

Enjoying playing in Kingaroy were Daniel Cho, Brisbane; JaeSeung Na, from the Gold Coast; and Bless Koo, from the Gold Coast


SPONSORED LINKS:
Cid Burke Scholarship - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN READING...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *