southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Hornets, Mustangs Dash For Cash

Filed under Breaking News, Latest News, Rugby League, Sport

Players from South Burnett teams - wearing Nanango and Kingaroy jumpers - shake hands after their trial run-around on Saturday to select a South Burnett training squad

March 16, 2018

The Cherbourg Hornets and Murgon Mustangs will be tackling teams from Mundubbera, Eidsvold and Gayndah in the annual Mundubbera “Clash For Cash” competition on Saturday.

The games will be played again as a nine-a-side – a format introduced last year which proved very popular – which should ensure some very fast and open football.

Teams pay $200 to nominate but can win $1000 cash; the runner-up gets their nomination fee back.

Games will kick off at Archer Memorial Park in Mundubbera at 9:00am.

Nanango Stags’ seniors will be playing a trial game on Saturday evening at 6:30pm in Kilcoy against the Yowies.

* * *

The South Burnett senior rugby league training squad for 47th Battalion rep duties was picked after a mixed-team game played at Nanango on Saturday afternoon.

Initially, a round robin between all South Burnett senior teams had been planned but this was reduced to one game with players wearing either Red Ants or Stags guernseys.

The final 47th Battalion team will be picked from South and Central Burnett players after a senior selection trial to be played at Cherbourg on March 25.

The full South Burnett training squad is:

Barwon Fisher (Murgon)
Elwyn Fewquandie (Murgon)
Patrick McCallum (Nanango)
Brady Roberts (Kingaroy)
Buddy Stanley (Murgon)
Jye Hopkins (Kingaroy)
Tom Orcher (Kingaroy)
Drew Jackson (Nanango)
Lehman Brunjes (Murgon)
Mick Smallwood (Kingaroy)
Karl Berlin (Murgon)
Rory Mackenzie (Kingaroy)
Karl Freeman (Kingaroy)
Blake Harvey (Nanango)
Jayden Jarvis (Kingaroy)
Lachlin Smith (Nanango)
Marty McCracken (Kingaroy)
Elvis Bell (Kingaroy)
Andy Hewitt (Nanango)
Shane Argent (Nanango)
Ryan Brown (Kingaroy)
Tarique Hopkins (Cherbourg)
Tom O’Neill (Kingaroy)
Maurice Fisher (Murgon)
Alex Speedy (Cherbourg)
Chris Quinn (Murgon)

* * *

Round 2 of the South Burnett Junior Rugby League competition will be played on Saturday with games at Gayndah, Chinchilla, Cherbourg and Nanango.

Central Burnett v Murgon at Gayndah

  • U6 / U8 – 9:00am
  • U10 – 10:00am
  • U12 – 11:00am
  • U14 – noon
  • U16 – 1:00pm

Nanango v Wondai at Nanango

  • U6 / U8 – 6:00pm (Friday)
  • U10 – 7:00pm (Friday)

Chinchilla v Nanango at Chinchilla

  • U14 – 11:00am
  • U16 – noon

(No U12s as Chinchilla has forfeited)

After the junior games, senior teams from Chinchilla, Miles, Tara and Taroom / Wandoan will contest the Terry Charles Shield.

Cherbourg v Kingaroy at Cherbourg

  • U6 – 9:00am
  • U8 – 10:00am
  • U10 – 11:00am
  • U12 – 12:30pm
  • U14 – 2:00pm

* * *

The Under 18 South Burnett Eagles will play their first competition game of the 2018 season on Sunday.

The match, against Gatton, will kick off at 12:30pm at Cahill Park in Gatton.

The Eagles will be sporting new guernseys, featuring sponsors Sunpork and Bryan Zelinski Engineering.

There are 18 rounds in this year’s U18s Toowoomba Rugby League competition, plus finals.

The Grand Final will be played on September 2.

* * *

The Under 12 South Burnett Eagles – selected after trials held last Sunday – will be travelling to play in Dalby on Sunday:

Nathan Roderick
Matthew Kunde
Casey Jones
Tom Currin
Logan Steinhard
Trequaan Stanley
Riley Dunlop
Tyler Smith
Lachlan Ryan
Lilly Railton-Thompson
Shamus Cobbo
Trent Aubrey
Rory Crumpton
Ty Weeks
Davonte Swan
Dustin Ramke
Lincoln Calvert
Ziggy Pidgeon
Blake Dynevor
Harrison Braithwaite

Coach: Matt Jones
Manager: Carl Braithwaite
Leaguesafe: Andrew Roderick and Carl Braithwaite


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *